Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
354A.12 CONTRIBUTIONS BY EMPLOYEE AND EMPLOYER.
    Subdivision 1. Employee contributions. The contribution required to be paid by each
member of a teachers retirement fund association shall not be less than the percentage of total
salary specified below for the applicable association and program:
Association and Program
Percentage of
Total Salary
Duluth Teachers Retirement Association
old law and new law
coordinated programs
5.5 percent
St. Paul Teachers Retirement Association
basic program
8 percent
coordinated program
5.5 percent
Contributions shall be made by deduction from salary and must be remitted directly to the
respective teachers retirement fund association at least once each month.
    Subd. 1a. Obligation for omitted salary deductions. If the full required contributions
are not deducted from the salary of a teacher, payment of the shortage in such deductions is
the sole obligation of the employing unit during the three-year period following the end of
the fiscal year in which the shortage occurred. The shortage is payable by the employing unit
upon notification of the shortage by the executive director of the applicable retirement fund
association. The employing unit shall also pay any employer contributions related to the shortage.
The amount of the shortage in employee contributions and associated employer contributions
is payable with interest at the preretirement interest assumption for the retirement fund as
specified in section 356.215, subdivision 8, stated as a monthly rate from the date due until the
date payment is received in the office of the association, with a minimum interest charge of
$10. If the shortage payment and interest is not paid by the employing unit within 60 days of
notification, the executive director shall certify the amount of the shortage payment and interest to
the commissioner of finance, who shall deduct the amount from any state aid or appropriation
amount applicable to the employing unit.
    Subd. 2. Retirement contribution levy disallowed. Except as provided in section 423A.02,
subdivision 3
, with respect to independent school district No. 625, notwithstanding any law
to the contrary, levies for teachers retirement fund associations in the cities of Duluth and St.
Paul, including levies for any employer Social Security taxes for teachers covered by the Duluth
Teachers Retirement Fund Association or the St. Paul Teachers Retirement Fund Association,
are disallowed.
    Subd. 2a. Employer regular and additional contribution rates. (a) The employing units
shall make the following employer contributions to teachers retirement fund associations:
(1) for any coordinated member of a teachers retirement fund association in a city of the first
class, the employing unit shall pay the employer Social Security taxes in accordance with section
355.46, subdivision 3, clause (b);
(2) for any coordinated member of one of the following teachers retirement fund associations
in a city of the first class, the employing unit shall make a regular employer contribution to the
* * *