Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
352.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different
meaning is intended, the terms defined in this section, for the purposes of this chapter, have
the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. State employee. "State employee" means any employee or officer in the classified
and unclassified service of the state. The term also includes the special classes of persons listed in
subdivision 2a but excludes the special classes of persons listed in subdivision 2b.
    Subd. 2a. Included employees. (a) "State employee" includes:
(1) employees of the Minnesota Historical Society;
(2) employees of the State Horticultural Society;
(3) employees of the Disabled American Veterans, Department of Minnesota, Veterans of
Foreign Wars, Department of Minnesota, if employed before July 1, 1963;
(4) employees of the Minnesota Crop Improvement Association;
(5) employees of the adjutant general who are paid from federal funds and who are not
covered by any federal civilian employees retirement system;
(6) employees of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities employed under the
university or college activities program;
(7) currently contributing employees covered by the system who are temporarily employed
by the legislature during a legislative session or any currently contributing employee employed
for any special service as defined in subdivision 2b, clause (8);
(8) employees of the Armory Building Commission;
(9) employees of the legislature appointed without a limit on the duration of their
employment and persons employed or designated by the legislature or by a legislative committee
or commission or other competent authority to conduct a special inquiry, investigation,
examination, or installation;
(10) trainees who are employed on a full-time established training program performing the
duties of the classified position for which they will be eligible to receive immediate appointment
at the completion of the training period;
(11) employees of the Minnesota Safety Council;
(12) any employees on authorized leave of absence from the Transit Operating Division of
the former Metropolitan Transit Commission who are employed by the labor organization which
is the exclusive bargaining agent representing employees of the Transit Operating Division;
(13) employees of the Metropolitan Council, Metropolitan Parks and Open Space
Commission, Metropolitan Sports Facilities Commission, Metropolitan Mosquito Control
Commission, or Metropolitan Radio Board unless excluded or covered by another public pension
fund or plan under section 473.415, subdivision 3;
(14) judges of the Tax Court;
(15) personnel employed on June 30, 1992, by the University of Minnesota in the
management, operation, or maintenance of its heating plant facilities, whose employment transfers
to an employer assuming operation of the heating plant facilities, so long as the person is employed
at the University of Minnesota heating plant by that employer or by its successor organization;
(16) seasonal help in the classified service employed by the Department of Revenue; and
(17) persons employed by the Department of Commerce as a peace officer in the Insurance
Fraud Prevention Division under section 45.0135 who have attained the mandatory retirement
age specified in section 43A.34, subdivision 4.
(b) Employees specified in paragraph (a), clause (15), are included employees under
paragraph (a) if employer and employee contributions are made in a timely manner in the amounts
required by section 352.04. Employee contributions must be deducted from salary. Employer
contributions are the sole obligation of the employer assuming operation of the University of
Minnesota heating plant facilities or any successor organizations to that employer.
    Subd. 2b. Excluded employees. "State employee" does not include:
(1) students employed by the University of Minnesota, or the state colleges and universities,
unless approved for coverage by the Board of Regents or the Board of Trustees of the Minnesota
State Colleges and Universities, as the case may be;
(2) employees who are eligible for membership in the state Teachers Retirement Association,
except employees of the Department of Education who have chosen or may choose to be covered
by the general state employees retirement plan of the Minnesota State Retirement System instead
of the Teachers Retirement Association;
(3) employees of the University of Minnesota who are excluded from coverage by action of
the Board of Regents;
(4) officers and enlisted personnel in the National Guard and the naval militia who are
assigned to permanent peacetime duty and who under federal law are or are required to be
members of a federal retirement system;
(5) election officers;
(6) persons who are engaged in public work for the state but who are employed by contractors
when the performance of the contract is authorized by the legislature or other competent authority;
(7) officers and employees of the senate, or of the house of representatives, or of a legislative
committee or commission who are temporarily employed;
(8) receivers, jurors, notaries public, and court employees who are not in the judicial branch
as defined in section 43A.02, subdivision 25, except referees and adjusters employed by the
Department of Labor and Industry;
(9) patient and inmate help in state charitable, penal, and correctional institutions including
the Minnesota Veterans Home;
(10) persons who are employed for professional services where the service is incidental to
their regular professional duties and whose compensation is paid on a per diem basis;
(11) employees of the Sibley House Association;
(12) the members of any state board or commission who serve the state intermittently and
are paid on a per diem basis; the secretary, secretary-treasurer, and treasurer of those boards if
* * *