Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
352.04 STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT FUND, CONTRIBUTIONS BY EMPLOYEE
AND EMPLOYER.
    Subdivision 1. Fund created. (a) There is created a special fund to be known as the general
* * *
from the salary of the employee, the department must nevertheless pay the required employer
contributions. If any department fails to take deductions past due for a period in excess of 60 days
and the employee is no longer in state service, the omitted contributions must be recovered
under paragraph (b).
(d) If an employee from whose salary required deductions were past due for a period of 60
days or less leaves state service before the payment of the omitted deductions and subsequently
returns to state service, the unpaid amount is considered the equivalent of a refund. The employee
accrues no right by reason of the unpaid amount, except that the employee may pay the amount of
omitted deductions as provided in section 352.23.
    Subd. 9. Erroneous deductions, canceled warrants. (a) Deductions taken from the salary
of an employee for the retirement fund in error must, upon discovery and verification by the
department making the deduction, be refunded to the employee.
(b) If a deduction for the retirement fund is taken from a salary warrant or check, and the
check is canceled or the amount of the warrant or check returned to the funds of the department
making the payment, the sum deducted, or the part of it required to adjust the deductions, must
be refunded to the department or institution if the department applies for the refund on a form
furnished by the director. The department's payments must likewise be refunded to the department.
(c) Employee deductions and employer contributions taken in error may be directly
transferred, without interest, to another Minnesota public employee retirement plan by which
the employee is actually covered.
For purposes of this subdivision, a Minnesota public pension plan means a plan specified in
section 356.30, subdivision 3, or the plan governed by chapter 354B.
    Subd. 10.[Repealed, 2Sp1981 c 1 s 8]
    Subd. 11. Gifts and bequests. The director may credit to the retirement fund any money
received in the form of donations, gifts, appropriations, bequests, or otherwise, or derived from it.
    Subd. 12. Fund disbursement restricted. The general state employees retirement fund and
the participation in the Minnesota postretirement investment fund must be disbursed only for the
purposes provided by law. The expenses of the system and any benefits provided by law, other
than benefits payable from the Minnesota postretirement investment fund, must be paid from the
general state employees retirement fund. The retirement allowances, retirement annuities, and
disability benefits, as well as refunds of any sum remaining to the credit of a deceased retired
employee or a disabled employee must be paid only from the general state employees retirement
fund after the needs have been certified and the amounts withdrawn from the participation in the
Minnesota postretirement investment fund under section 11A.18. The amounts necessary to
make the payments from the general state employees retirement fund and the participation in
the Minnesota postretirement investment fund are annually appropriated from these funds for
those purposes.
History: (254-4) 1929 c 191 s 4; 1931 c 351 s 4; 1933 c 326 s 4; 1935 c 238 s 4; 1939 c 432
s 2; 1941 c 391 s 4; 1943 c 622 s 3; 1945 c 284 s 5-7; 1945 c 603 s 1; 1947 c 631 s 10,11; 1949 c
644 s 9,10; 1951 c 441 s 13,14; 1955 c 239 s 7,8; 1957 c 928 s 8,33; 1961 c 633 s 1; Ex1961 c 67
s 3-6; 1963 c 383 s 12-19; 1965 c 861 s 1; 1967 c 571 s 1; Ex1967 c 57 s 11; 1969 c 399 s 1;
1969 c 893 s 3-5; 1971 c 194 s 1; 1973 c 492 s 14; 1973 c 653 s 26,27; 1980 c 607 art 14 s 45
subd 2; s 46; 1980 c 614 s 136; 3Sp1981 c 2 art 1 s 64,65; 1982 c 578 art 1 s 2; 1982 c 641 art
1 s 9,10; 1984 c 564 s 4,5; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 229 art 6 s 1; 1989 c 319 art 13 s 3,4; 1990 c
591 art 2 s 1,2; 1992 c 513 art 4 s 38,39; 1992 c 598 art 1 s 3; 1993 c 307 art 1 s 6,7; 1994 c
508 art 1 s 1; 1994 c 528 art 1 s 4,5; 1996 c 438 art 2 s 1; 1997 c 233 art 1 s 17,18; 2003 c 112
art 2 s 50; 1Sp2005 c 8 art 10 s 15,16; 2006 c 271 art 1 s 1,2
NOTE: The amendments to subdivisions 2 and 3 by Laws 2006, chapter 271, article 1,
sections 1 and 2, are effective July 1, 2007. Laws 2006, chapter 271, article 1, section 9.