Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
352.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different
meaning is intended, the terms defined in this section, for the purposes of this chapter, have
* * *
    Subd. 14a. Average salary. (a) "Average salary" means the average of the highest five
successive years of salary upon which the employee has made contributions to the retirement
fund by payroll deductions. Average salary must be based upon all allowable service if this
service is less than five years.
(b) "Average salary" does not include the payment of accrued unused annual leave or
overtime paid at time of final separation from state service if paid in a lump sum nor does it
include the reduced salary, if any, paid during the period the employee is entitled to workers'
compensation benefit payments for temporary disability.
(c) For an employee covered by the correctional state employees retirement plan, "average
salary" means the average of the monthly salary during the employee's highest five successive
years of salary as an employee covered by the general state employees retirement plan, or the
correctional state employees retirement plan, or by a combination of the two. If the total of the
covered service is less than five years, the determination of average salary must be based on
all allowable service.
    Subd. 15. Approved actuary. "Approved actuary" means any actuary who is either a fellow
of the society of actuaries or who has at least 15 years of service to major public employee funds,
or any firm retaining an approved actuary on its staff.
    Subd. 16. Year of allowable service. "Year of allowable service" means any 12 calendar
months not necessarily consecutive in which an employee is entitled to allowable service credit. It
also means 12 months credit each calendar year for teachers in the state universities and state
institutions who may or may not receive compensation in every month in the calendar year.
    Subd. 17. Total and permanent disability. "Total and permanent disability" means the
inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable
physical or mental impairment that has existed or is expected to continue for a period of at least
one year.
    Subd. 18. "Annuity" and "benefit" synonymous. The words "annuity" and "benefit,"
wherever they appear in this chapter, are synonymous.
    Subd. 19. Retirement. "Retirement" means the time after a state employee is entitled to an
accrued annuity, as defined in subdivision 21, payable under an application for annuity filed in the
office of the system as provided in section 352.115, subdivision 8 or, in the case of an employee
who has received a disability benefit, when that employee reaches normal retirement age.
    Subd. 20. Retired employee. "Retired employee" means an employee who has retirement
status as defined in subdivision 19.
    Subd. 21. Accrued annuities. (a) In this chapter and chapters 3A, 352B, 352C, and 490,
"accrued annuity" means an annuity that had become payable to a retired employee in the
lifetime of the employee.
(b) An annuity or benefit authorized as provided in this chapter and chapters 3A, 352B,
352C, and 490 becomes payable on the first day of each calendar month for that calendar month
and must be paid on the first day of each calendar month.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this chapter and chapters 3A, 352B,
352C, and 490, benefit payment authorized as "payable for life" is payable for the entire month in
which death occurs, and the benefit payment for the month of death is payable to the surviving
spouse or other beneficiary only if the annuitant dies before negotiating the benefit check.
    Subd. 22. Disabled employee. "Disabled employee" means an employee who is totally and
permanently disabled as defined in subdivision 17, and who as a result of the disability is entitled
to receive a disability benefit as provided in section 352.113.
    Subd. 23. Coverage or covered by the system. "Coverage" or "covered by the system"
means that a state employee who serves the state of Minnesota and makes the required employee
contributions to the retirement fund is, by reason of these contributions, entitled to either (1) a
retirement annuity, or (2) a disability benefit, or (3) a refund of accumulated contributions, as
provided in this chapter.
    Subd. 24. System. "System" means the Minnesota State Retirement System.
    Subd. 25. Normal retirement age. "Normal retirement age" means age 65 for a person
who first became a covered employee or a member of a pension fund listed in section 356.30,
subdivision 3
, before July 1, 1989. For a person who first becomes a covered employee after June
30, 1989, normal retirement age means the higher of age 65 or "retirement age," as defined in
United States Code, title 42, section 416(l), as amended, but not to exceed age 66.
    Subd. 26. Dependent child. "Dependent child" means a biological or adopted child of a
deceased employee who has not reached the age of 20 and is dependent upon the employee for
more than one-half of the child's support at the time of the employee's death. It also means a child
of the member conceived during the member's lifetime and born after the member's death.
History: (254-1) 1929 c 191 s 1; 1931 c 351 s 1; 1933 c 326 s 1; 1935 c 238 s 1; 1939 c 432
s 1; 1941 c 391 s 1; 1943 c 622 s 1; 1945 c 38 s 1; 1945 c 284 s 1,2; 1947 c 631 s 2-6; 1949 c 644
s 2,3; 1951 c 441 s 2-8; 1953 c 320 s 1; 1955 c 239 s 1-3; 1957 c 576 s 1,2; 1957 c 928 s 1-6,34;
Ex1959 c 6 s 1-3; 1961 c 560 s 31; Ex1961 c 67 s 1,2; 1963 c 383 s 1-8; 1965 c 230 s 1,2; 1965 c
590 s 1; 1965 c 698 s 3; 1967 c 148 s 2; Ex1967 c 1 s 6; Ex1967 c 57 s 1-7; 1969 c 6 s 45; 1971 c
12 s 1,2; 1973 c 178 s 20; 1973 c 221 s 1,2; 1973 c 349 s 2; 1973 c 492 s 14; 1973 c 507 s 45;
1973 c 582 s 3; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1975 c 321 s 2; 1975 c 359 s 23; 1975 c 368 s 13; 1976 c 134 s
* * *