Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
322B.693 LOANS, GUARANTEES AND SURETYSHIP.
    Subdivision 1. Prerequisites. A limited liability company may lend money to, guarantee
an obligation of, become a surety for, or otherwise financially assist a person, if the transaction,
or a class of transactions to which the transaction belongs, is approved by the affirmative vote
of a majority of the governors present and:
(1) is in the usual and regular course of business of the limited liability company;
(2) is with, or for the benefit of, a related organization, an organization in which the limited
liability company has a financial interest, an organization with which the limited liability
company has a business relationship, or an organization to which the limited liability company
has the power to make donations, any of which relationships constitute consideration sufficient
to make the loan, guarantee, suretyship, or other financial assistance so approved enforceable
against the limited liability company;
(3) is with, or for the benefit of, a member who provides services to the limited liability
company, or a manager or other employee of the limited liability company or a subsidiary,
including a member, manager, or employee who is a governor of the limited liability company
or a subsidiary, and may reasonably be expected, in the judgment of the board of governors, to
benefit the limited liability company; or
(4) whether or not any separate consideration has been or promised to the limited liability
company, has been approved by the owners of two-thirds of the voting power of persons other
than the interested person or persons, or the unanimous affirmative vote of all members, whether
or not ordinarily entitled to vote.
    Subd. 2. Interest and security. A loan, guaranty, surety contract, or other financial assistance
under subdivision 1 may be with or without interest and may be unsecured or may be secured in
any manner, including, without limitation, a grant of a security interest in a member's financial
rights in the limited liability company.
    Subd. 3. Banking authority not granted. This section does not grant any authority to act as
a bank or to carry on the business of banking.
History: 1992 c 517 art 2 s 93; 1993 c 137 s 41; 1996 c 361 s 40