Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
322B.03 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of this chapter, unless the language or context
clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases defined in
* * *
    Subd. 26. Know and knowledge. A person "knows" or has "knowledge" of a fact when the
person has actual knowledge of it. A person does not know or have knowledge of a fact merely
because the person has reason to know of the fact.
    Subd. 27. Legal representative. "Legal representative" means a person empowered to act
for another person, including, but not limited to, an agent, manager, partner, or associate, of an
organization; a trustee of a trust; a personal representative; an executor of a will; an administrator
of an estate; a trustee in bankruptcy; and a receiver, guardian, custodian, or conservator of a
person or a person's estate.
    Subd. 28. Limited liability company; domestic limited liability company. "Limited
liability company" or "domestic limited liability company" means a limited liability company,
other than a foreign limited liability company, organized under or governed by this chapter.
    Subd. 29. Manager. "Manager" means a person elected, appointed, or otherwise designated
as a manager by the board of governors, and any other person considered elected as a manager
pursuant to section 322B.68.
    Subd. 30. Member. "Member" means a person reflected in the required records of a limited
liability company as the owner of some governance rights of a membership interest of the limited
liability company. A person may be a member without having voting rights.
    Subd. 31. Membership interest. "Membership interest" means a member's interest in a
limited liability company consisting of a member's financial rights, a member's right to assign
financial rights as provided in section 322B.31, a member's governance rights, and a member's
right to assign governance rights as provided in section 322B.313.
    Subd. 32. Notice. "Notice" is given by a member of a limited liability company to the
limited liability company or a manager of a limited liability company when in writing and mailed
or delivered to the limited liability company or the manager at the registered office or principal
executive office of the limited liability company. In all other cases, notice is given to a person
when mailed to the person at an address designated by the person or at the last known address of
the person, or when communicated to the person orally, or when handed to the person, or when
left at the office of the person with a clerk or other person in charge of the office, or if there is
no one in charge, when left in a conspicuous place in the office, or if the office is closed or the
person to be notified has no office, when left at the dwelling house or usual place of abode of
the person with some person of suitable age and discretion who is residing there. Notice by
mail is given when deposited in the United States mail with sufficient postage affixed. Notice is
considered received when it is given.
    Subd. 33. Bylaws. "Bylaws" means rules, resolutions, or other provisions that:
(1) relate to the management of the business or the regulation of the affairs of the limited
liability company; and
(2) have been made expressly part of the bylaws by the action, taken from time to time under
* * *