Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
322B.699 INDEMNIFICATION.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this
subdivision have the meanings given them.
(b) "Limited liability company" includes a domestic or foreign limited liability company that
* * *
(4) in the case of a criminal proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the conduct
was unlawful; and
(5) in the case of acts or omissions occurring in the official capacity described in subdivision
1, paragraph (c), clause (1) or (2), reasonably believed that the conduct was in the best interests of
the limited liability company, or in the case of acts or omissions occurring in the official capacity
described in subdivision 1, paragraph (c), clause (3), reasonably believed that the conduct was not
opposed to the best interests of the limited liability company. If the person's acts or omissions
complained of in the proceeding relate to conduct as a director, officer, trustee, employee, or agent
of an employee benefit plan, the conduct is not considered to be opposed to the best interests of
the limited liability company if the person reasonably believed that the conduct was in the best
interests of the participants or beneficiaries of the employee benefit plan.
(b) The termination of a proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a
plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent does not, of itself, establish that the person did not
meet the criteria set forth in this subdivision.
    Subd. 3. Advances. Subject to the provisions of subdivision 4, if a person is made or
threatened to be made a party to a proceeding, the person is entitled, upon written request to the
limited liability company, to payment or reimbursement by the limited liability company of
reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and disbursements, incurred by the person in
advance of the final disposition of the proceeding:
(1) upon receipt by the limited liability company of a written affirmation by the person
of a good faith belief that the criteria for indemnification set forth in subdivision 2 have been
satisfied and a written undertaking by the person to repay all amounts so paid or reimbursed by
the limited liability company, if it is ultimately determined that the criteria for indemnification
have not been satisfied; and
(2) after a determination that the facts then known to those making the determination would
not preclude indemnification under this section.
The written undertaking required by clause (1) is an unlimited general obligation of the
person making it, but need not be secured and shall be accepted without reference to financial
ability to make the repayment.
    Subd. 4. Prohibition or limit on indemnification or advances. The articles of organization,
a member control agreement, or bylaws either may prohibit indemnification or advances of
expenses otherwise required by this section or may impose conditions on indemnification or
advances of expenses in addition to the conditions contained in subdivisions 2 and 3 including,
without limitation, monetary limits on indemnification or advances of expenses, if the conditions
apply equally to all persons or to all persons within a given class. A prohibition or limit on
indemnification or advances may not apply to or affect the right of a person to indemnification
or advances of expenses with respect to any acts or omissions of the person occurring before
the effective date of a provision in the articles of organization, a member control agreement,
or the date of adoption of a provision in the bylaws establishing the prohibition or limit on
indemnification or advances.
    Subd. 5. Reimbursement to witnesses. This section does not require, or limit the ability of,
a limited liability company to reimburse expenses, including attorney's fees and disbursements,
incurred by a person in connection with an appearance as a witness in a proceeding at a time when
the person has not been made or threatened to be made a party to a proceeding.
    Subd. 6. Determination of eligibility. (a) All determinations whether indemnification of a
person is required because the criteria set forth in subdivision 2 have been satisfied and whether a
person is entitled to payment or reimbursement of expenses in advance of the final disposition
of a proceeding as provided in subdivision 3 must be made:
(1) by the board of governors by a majority of a quorum. If the governors who are, at the
time, parties to the proceeding are not counted for determining either a majority or the presence of
a quorum;
(2) if a quorum under clause (1) cannot be obtained, by a majority of a committee of the
board of governors, consisting solely of two or more governors not at the time parties to the
proceeding, duly designated to act in the matter by a majority of the full board of governors
including governors who are parties;
(3) if a determination is not made under clause (1) or (2), by special legal counsel, selected
either by a majority of the board of governors or a committee by vote pursuant to clause (1) or (2)
or, if the requisite quorum of the full board of governors cannot be obtained and the committee
cannot be established, by a majority of the full board of governors including governors who
are parties;
(4) if a determination is not made under clauses (1) to (3), by the affirmative vote of the
members required by section 322B.346, but the membership interests held by parties to the
proceeding must not be counted in determining the presence of a quorum and are not considered
to be present and entitled to vote on the determination; or
(5) if an adverse determination is made under clauses (1) to (4) or under paragraph (b), or if
no determination is made under clauses (1) to (4) or under paragraph (b) within 60 days after (i)
the later to occur of the termination of a proceeding or a written request for indemnification to the
limited liability company or (ii) a written request for an advance of expenses, as the case may
* * *