Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
322B.386 PROCEDURES FOR ASSERTING DISSENTERS' RIGHTS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this
subdivision have the meanings given them.
* * *
mails the remittance under subdivision 5, and demand payment of the difference. Otherwise, a
dissenter is entitled only to the amount remitted by the limited liability company.
    Subd. 7. Petition and determination. If the limited liability company receives a demand
under subdivision 6, it shall, within 60 days after receiving the demand, either pay to the dissenter
the amount demanded or agreed to by the dissenter after discussion with the limited liability
company or file in court a petition requesting that the court determine the fair value of the
membership interests, plus interest. The petition must be filed in the county in which the registered
office of the limited liability company is located, except that a surviving foreign corporation that
receives a demand relating to the membership interests of a constituent limited liability company
shall file the petition in the county in this state in which the last registered office of the constituent
limited liability company was located. The petition must name as parties all dissenters who have
demanded payment under subdivision 6 and who have not reached agreement with the limited
liability company. The limited liability company shall, after filing the petition, serve all parties
with a summons and copy of the petition under the Rules of Civil Procedure. Nonresidents of this
state may be served by registered or certified mail or by publication as provided by law. Except as
otherwise provided, the Rules of Civil Procedure apply to this proceeding. The jurisdiction of the
court is plenary and exclusive. The court may appoint appraisers, with powers and authorities the
court considers proper, to receive evidence on and recommend the amount of the fair value of the
membership interests. The court shall determine whether the member or members in question
have fully complied with the requirements of this section, and shall determine the fair value of the
membership interests, taking into account any and all factors the court finds relevant, computed
by any method or combination of methods that the court, in its discretion, sees fit to use, whether
or not used by the limited liability company or by a dissenter. The fair value of the membership
interests as determined by the court is binding on all members, wherever located. A dissenter is
entitled to judgment in cash for the amount by which the fair value of the membership interests as
determined by the court, plus interest, exceeds the amount, if any, remitted under subdivision
5, but is not liable to the limited liability company for the amount, if any, by which the amount,
if any, remitted to the dissenter under subdivision 5 exceeds the fair value of the membership
interests as determined by the court, plus interest.
    Subd. 8. Costs, fees and expenses. (a) The court shall determine the costs and expenses of
a proceeding under subdivision 7, including the reasonable expenses and compensation of any
appraisers appointed by the court, and shall assess those costs and expenses against the limited
liability company, except that the court may assess part or all of those costs and expenses against
a dissenter whose action in demanding payment under subdivision 6 is found to be arbitrary,
vexatious, or not in good faith.
(b) If the court finds that the limited liability company has failed to comply substantially
with this section, the court may assess all fees and expenses of any experts or attorneys as the
court considers equitable. These fees and expenses may also be assessed against a person who
has acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good faith in bringing the proceeding, and may be
awarded to a party injured by those actions.
(c) The court may award, in its discretion, fees and expenses to an attorney for the dissenters
out of the amount awarded to the dissenters, if any.
    Subd. 9. Procedures as to assignees of financial rights. When an assignment of some or all
of the financial rights of a membership interest is in effect, then as to that membership interest the
provisions of subdivisions 1 to 8 must be followed subject to the following revisions.
(a) All rights to be exercised and actions to be taken by a member under subdivisions 2 to
8 shall be taken by the member and not by any assignee of the member's financial rights. As
between the limited liability company and the assignees, the actions taken or omitted by the
member bind the assignees.
(b) Instead of remitting a payment under subdivision 5, paragraph (a), the limited liability
company shall forward to the dissenter member:
(i) the materials described in subdivision 5, paragraph (a);
(ii) an offer to pay the amount listed in the materials, with that amount to be allocated
among and paid to the member and the assignees of financial rights according to the terms of the
assignments reflected in the required records; and
(iii) a statement of that allocation.
(c) If the dissenter member accepts the amount of the offer made under paragraph (b) but
disputes the allocation, the dissenter shall promptly so notify the limited liability company and
promptly after the notification bring an action to determine the proper allocation. The suit must
be filed in the county in which the registered office of the limited liability company is located,
or in the case of a surviving foreign corporation that is complying with this section following a
merger or an exchange with a constituent limited liability company the suit must be filed in the
county in this state in which the last registered office of the constituent limited liability company
was located. The suit must name as parties the member, the limited liability company and all
assignees of the member's financial rights. Upon being served with the action, the limited liability
* * *