Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
322B.88 WHEN A MEMBER IS NOT A PROPER PARTY.
A member of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a
limited liability company except when:
(1) the object of the proceeding is to determine or enforce a member's right against, or
liability to, the limited liability company; or
(2) the proceeding involves a claim of personal liability or responsibility of that member and
that claim has some basis other than the member's status as a member.
History: 1992 c 517 art 2 s 128