Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
322B.175 EFFECTIVE DATE OF ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION.
Articles of organization are effective and limited liability company existence begins when
the articles of organization are filed with the secretary of state accompanied by a payment of
$135, which includes a $100 organization fee in addition to the $35 filing fee required by section
322B.03, subdivision 18. Articles of amendment are effective when filed with the secretary of
state or at another time within 30 days after filing if the articles of amendment so provide. Articles
of merger must be accompanied by a fee of $60, which includes a $25 merger fee in addition to
the $35 filing fee required by section 322B.03, subdivision 18.
History: 1992 c 517 art 2 s 19; 1996 c 361 s 13