Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
259.52 FATHERS' ADOPTION REGISTRY.
    Subdivision 1. Establishment of registry; purpose; fees. (a) The commissioner of health
shall establish a fathers' adoption registry for the purpose of determining the identity and location
* * *
the consent to adoption form, the putative father must file a completed intent to claim parental
rights form with the court administrator in the county in which the adoption petition will be filed
as provided by the petitioner, stating that he intends to initiate a paternity action within 30 days
of receipt of the notice to registered putative father in order to preserve the right to maintain an
interest in the child and receive notice during the pending adoption proceeding. Failure to initiate
a paternity action within 30 days of receipt of the notice to registered putative father does not
act as a bar to receiving notice under section 259.49. If good cause is shown, the putative father
must be allowed more time to initiate the paternity action. A putative father who files a completed
denial of paternity form and consent to adoption form or who fails to timely file an intent to claim
parental rights form with the court:
(1) is barred from later bringing or maintaining an action to assert any interest in the child
during the pending adoption proceeding concerning the child;
(2) is considered to have waived and surrendered a right to notice of a hearing in any
judicial proceeding for adoption of the child, and consent of that person to the adoption of the
child is not required; and
(3) is considered to have abandoned the child.
Failure to register is prima facie evidence of sufficient grounds to support termination of the
putative father's parental rights.
    Subd. 11. Forms. The Office of the State Court Administrator shall develop the following
forms:
(1) notice to registered putative father;
(2) intent to claim parental rights;
(3) denial of paternity;
(4) consent to adoption; and
(5) notice to registered putative father of the county in which the adoption petition will be
filed.
    Subd. 12. Right to counsel at public expense. Upon proof of indigency, a putative father
who has registered with the fathers' adoption registry, has received a notice to registered putative
father, and has timely filed an intent to claim paternal rights form with the court administrator,
must have counsel appointed at public expense.
    Subd. 13. Applicability of Indian Child Welfare Act. In an action involving an American
Indian child, sections 260.751 to 260.835, and the Indian Child Welfare Act, United States
Code, title 25, sections 1901 to 1923, control to the extent that the provisions of this section are
inconsistent with those laws. The public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any Indian tribe
that provide an acknowledgment of paternity or that establish paternity pursuant to tribal law or
custom shall be given full faith and credit as provided in United States Code, title 25, section
1911(d). Nothing in this section defeats the right of an Indian father who has acknowledged or
established his paternity pursuant to tribal law or custom to commence a paternity proceeding,
except that no father may file a paternity proceeding after the entry of a final decree of adoption.
    Subd. 14. Fees for fathers' adoption registry. The district court administrator in every
judicial district shall, in addition to any other filing fees, assess a $75 adoption filing fee
surcharge on each adoption petition filed in the district court for the purpose of implementing and
maintaining the fathers' adoption registry. The court administrator shall forward fees collected
under this subdivision to the commissioner of finance for deposit into the state government
special revenue fund to be appropriated to the commissioner of health to administer the fathers'
adoption registry established under this section.
    Subd. 15. International adoptions. This section does not apply to international adoptions.
History: 1997 c 218 s 9; 1998 c 354 s 1-7; 1998 c 382 art 2 s 4-14; 1999 c 122 s 1-6;
1999 c 139 art 4 s 2