Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
259.52 FATHERS' ADOPTION REGISTRY.
    Subdivision 1. Establishment of registry; purpose; fees. (a) The commissioner of health
shall establish a fathers' adoption registry for the purpose of determining the identity and location
of a putative father interested in a minor child who is, or is expected to be, the subject of an
adoption proceeding, in order to provide notice of the adoption proceeding to the putative father
who is not otherwise entitled to notice under section 259.49, subdivision 1, paragraph (a) or
(b), clauses (1) to (7). The commissioner of health may establish informational material and
public service announcements necessary to implement this section. Any limitation on a putative
father's right to assert an interest in the child as provided in this section applies only in adoption
proceedings and only to those putative fathers not entitled to notice and consent under sections
259.24 and 259.49, subdivision 1, paragraph (a) or (b), clauses (1) to (7). The commissioner of
health has no independent obligation to gather or update the information to be maintained on the
registry. It is the registrant's responsibility to update his personal information on the registry.
(b) The fathers' adoption registry must contain the following information:
(1) with respect to the putative father, the:
(i) name, including any other names by which the putative father may be known and that he
may provide to the registry;
(ii) address at which he may be served with notice of a petition under this chapter, including
any change of address;
(iii) Social Security number, if known;
(iv) date of birth; and
(v) if applicable, a certified copy of an order by a court of another state or territory of the
United States adjudicating the putative father to be the father of this child;
(2) with respect to the mother of the child:
(i) name, including all other names known to the putative father by which the mother may
be known;
(ii) if known to the putative father, her last address;
(iii) Social Security number, if known; and
(iv) date of birth;
(3) if known to the putative father, the name, gender, place of birth, and date of birth or
anticipated date of birth of the child;
(4) the date that the commissioner of health received the putative father's registration, which
is the date the registration is postmarked or the date it was delivered by means other than mail
to the address on the registration form; and
(5) other information the commissioner of health determines by rule to be necessary for the
orderly administration of the registry.
(c) The commissioner of health shall notify the mother of the child whenever a putative
father has registered with the father's adoption registry under this section. Notice shall be sent
to the name and address submitted by the putative father under paragraph (b), clause (2). If no
current address for the mother is submitted by the putative father under paragraph (b), clause
(2), the commissioner of health shall not notify the mother. The commissioner of health has no
independent obligation to locate the mother. The notice shall be mailed within 14 days of the date
that the commissioner received the putative father's adoption registration unless a search has been
requested under subdivision 2. There shall be no charge to the birth mother for this notice.
(d) The commissioner of health shall set reasonable fees for the use of the registry; however,
a putative father shall not be charged a fee for registering. Revenues generated by the fee must be
deposited in the state government special revenue fund and appropriated to the commissioner of
health to administer the fathers' adoption registry.
    Subd. 2. Requirement to search registry before adoption petition can be granted; proof
of search. No petition for adoption may be granted unless the agency supervising the adoptive
placement, the birth mother of the child, or, in the case of a stepparent or relative adoption, the
county agency responsible for the report required under section 259.53, subdivision 1, requests
that the commissioner of health search the registry to determine whether a putative father is
registered in relation to a child who is or may be the subject of an adoption petition. The search
required by this subdivision must be conducted no sooner than 31 days following the birth of
the child. A search of the registry may be proven by the production of a certified copy of the
registration form or by a certified statement of the commissioner of health that after a search no
registration of a putative father in relation to a child who is or may be the subject of an adoption
petition could be located. Certification that the fathers' adoption registry has been searched must
be filed with the court prior to entry of any final order of adoption. In addition to the search
required by this subdivision, the agency supervising the adoptive placement, the birth mother
of the child, or, in the case of a stepparent or relative adoption, the county agency responsible
for the report under section 259.53, subdivision 1, may request that the commissioner of health
search the registry at any time.
    Subd. 3. Search of registry for child support enforcement purposes. A public authority
responsible for child support enforcement that is attempting to establish a child support obligation
may request that the commissioner of health search the registry to determine whether a putative
father is registered in relation to a child who is or may be the subject of a child support obligation.
A search of the registry may be proven by the production of a certified copy of the registration
form or by a certified statement of the commissioner of health that after a search, no registration
of a putative father in relation to the child could be located. No fee may be charged to the public
authority for use of the registry.
* * *