Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
259.52 FATHERS' ADOPTION REGISTRY.
    Subdivision 1. Establishment of registry; purpose; fees. (a) The commissioner of health
shall establish a fathers' adoption registry for the purpose of determining the identity and location
* * *
    Subd. 6. Who may register. Any putative father may register with the fathers' adoption
registry. However, any limitation on a putative father's right to assert an interest in the child as
provided in this section applies only in adoption proceedings and only to those putative fathers
not entitled to notice and consent under sections 259.24 and 259.49, subdivision 1, paragraph
(a) or (b), clauses (1) to (7).
    Subd. 7. When and how to register. A putative father may register with the Department of
Health before the birth of the child but must register no later than 30 days after the birth of the
child. Registrations must be in writing and signed by the putative father. A registration is timely if
the date the registration is postmarked or the date it was delivered by means other than mail to the
address specified on the registration form is not later than 30 days after the birth of the child.
    Subd. 8. Failure to register. Except for a putative father who is entitled to notice and consent
under sections 259.24 and 259.49, subdivision 1, paragraph (a) or (b), clauses (1) to (7), a putative
father who fails to timely register with the fathers' adoption registry under subdivision 7:
(1) is barred thereafter from bringing or maintaining an action to assert any interest in the
child during the pending adoption proceeding concerning the child;
(2) is considered to have waived and surrendered any right to notice of any hearing in any
judicial proceeding for adoption of the child, and consent of that person to the adoption of the
child is not required; and
(3) is considered to have abandoned the child.
Failure to register under subdivision 7 is prima facie evidence of sufficient grounds to
support termination of the putative father's parental rights under section 260C.301, subdivision 1.
A putative father who has not timely registered under subdivision 7 is considered to have
timely registered if he proves by clear and convincing evidence that:
(i) it was not possible for him to register within the period of time specified in subdivision 7;
(ii) his failure to register was through no fault of his own; and
(iii) he registered within ten days after it became possible for him to file.
A lack of knowledge of the pregnancy or birth is not an acceptable reason for failure
to register.
    Subd. 9. Notice and service for those on fathers' adoption registry who are not otherwise
entitled to notice. Any time after conception, an interested party, including persons intending to
adopt a child, a child welfare agency with whom the mother has placed or has given written notice
of her intention to place a child for adoption, the mother of a child, or any attorney representing
an interested party, may serve by certified mail a notice to registered putative father, an intent to
claim parental rights form, a denial of paternity form, and a consent to adoption form pursuant
* * *
    Subd. 10. Response to notice to registered putative father; limitation of rights for failure
to respond and upon filing of denial of paternity. Within 30 days of receipt of the notice to
registered putative father, the intent to claim parental rights form, the denial of paternity form, and
the consent to adoption form, the putative father must file a completed intent to claim parental
rights form with the court administrator in the county in which the adoption petition will be filed
as provided by the petitioner, stating that he intends to initiate a paternity action within 30 days
of receipt of the notice to registered putative father in order to preserve the right to maintain an
interest in the child and receive notice during the pending adoption proceeding. Failure to initiate
a paternity action within 30 days of receipt of the notice to registered putative father does not
act as a bar to receiving notice under section 259.49. If good cause is shown, the putative father
must be allowed more time to initiate the paternity action. A putative father who files a completed
denial of paternity form and consent to adoption form or who fails to timely file an intent to claim
parental rights form with the court:
(1) is barred from later bringing or maintaining an action to assert any interest in the child
during the pending adoption proceeding concerning the child;
(2) is considered to have waived and surrendered a right to notice of a hearing in any
judicial proceeding for adoption of the child, and consent of that person to the adoption of the
child is not required; and
(3) is considered to have abandoned the child.
Failure to register is prima facie evidence of sufficient grounds to support termination of the
putative father's parental rights.
    Subd. 11. Forms. The Office of the State Court Administrator shall develop the following
forms:
(1) notice to registered putative father;
(2) intent to claim parental rights;
(3) denial of paternity;
(4) consent to adoption; and
(5) notice to registered putative father of the county in which the adoption petition will be
filed.
    Subd. 12. Right to counsel at public expense. Upon proof of indigency, a putative father
who has registered with the fathers' adoption registry, has received a notice to registered putative
father, and has timely filed an intent to claim paternal rights form with the court administrator,
must have counsel appointed at public expense.
    Subd. 13. Applicability of Indian Child Welfare Act. In an action involving an American
Indian child, sections 260.751 to 260.835, and the Indian Child Welfare Act, United States
Code, title 25, sections 1901 to 1923, control to the extent that the provisions of this section are
inconsistent with those laws. The public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any Indian tribe
* * *