Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
259.52 FATHERS' ADOPTION REGISTRY.
    Subdivision 1. Establishment of registry; purpose; fees. (a) The commissioner of health
shall establish a fathers' adoption registry for the purpose of determining the identity and location
* * *
not entitled to notice and consent under sections 259.24 and 259.49, subdivision 1, paragraph
(a) or (b), clauses (1) to (7).
    Subd. 7. When and how to register. A putative father may register with the Department of
Health before the birth of the child but must register no later than 30 days after the birth of the
child. Registrations must be in writing and signed by the putative father. A registration is timely if
the date the registration is postmarked or the date it was delivered by means other than mail to the
address specified on the registration form is not later than 30 days after the birth of the child.
    Subd. 8. Failure to register. Except for a putative father who is entitled to notice and consent
under sections 259.24 and 259.49, subdivision 1, paragraph (a) or (b), clauses (1) to (7), a putative
father who fails to timely register with the fathers' adoption registry under subdivision 7:
(1) is barred thereafter from bringing or maintaining an action to assert any interest in the
child during the pending adoption proceeding concerning the child;
(2) is considered to have waived and surrendered any right to notice of any hearing in any
judicial proceeding for adoption of the child, and consent of that person to the adoption of the
child is not required; and
(3) is considered to have abandoned the child.
Failure to register under subdivision 7 is prima facie evidence of sufficient grounds to
support termination of the putative father's parental rights under section 260C.301, subdivision 1.
A putative father who has not timely registered under subdivision 7 is considered to have
timely registered if he proves by clear and convincing evidence that:
(i) it was not possible for him to register within the period of time specified in subdivision 7;
(ii) his failure to register was through no fault of his own; and
(iii) he registered within ten days after it became possible for him to file.
A lack of knowledge of the pregnancy or birth is not an acceptable reason for failure
to register.
    Subd. 9. Notice and service for those on fathers' adoption registry who are not otherwise
entitled to notice. Any time after conception, an interested party, including persons intending to
adopt a child, a child welfare agency with whom the mother has placed or has given written notice
of her intention to place a child for adoption, the mother of a child, or any attorney representing
an interested party, may serve by certified mail a notice to registered putative father, an intent to
claim parental rights form, a denial of paternity form, and a consent to adoption form pursuant
to subdivision 11. These documents may be served on a putative father in the same manner
as a summons is served in other civil proceedings, or, in lieu of personal service, service may
be made as follows:
(a) The interested party or that party's attorney shall mail to the putative father, at the address
* * *