Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
259.65 APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEY AND GUARDIAN AD LITEM.
    Subdivision 1. Appointment. In any adoption proceeding, the court may appoint an attorney
or a guardian ad litem, or both, for the person being adopted.
    Subd. 2. Costs. The court may order the adopting parents to pay the costs of services
rendered by guardians or attorneys appointed pursuant to subdivision 1, provided that such parents
shall be given a reasonable opportunity to be heard.
History: 1974 c 383 s 1,2; 1994 c 631 s 31