Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
259.47 DIRECT ADOPTIVE PLACEMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Intent. The intent of the provisions governing direct adoptive placement is
to safeguard the best interests of the child by providing services and protections to the child,
* * *
The consent becomes irrevocable on the tenth working day after it is given, except that if
the consent was obtained by fraud, proceedings to determine the existence of fraud shall be
governed by section 259.24, subdivision 6a. Until the consent becomes irrevocable, the child shall
be returned to the birth parent upon request.
The written consent under this subdivision must state that:
(1) the birth parent has had the opportunity to consult with independent legal counsel
at the expense of the prospective adoptive parent, unless the birth parent knowingly waived
the opportunity;
(2) the birth parent was notified of the right to receive counseling at the expense of the
prospective adoptive parent and has chosen to exercise or waive that right; and
(3) the birth parent was informed that if the birth parent withdraws consent, the prospective
adoptive parent cannot require the birth parent to reimburse any costs the prospective adoptive
parent has incurred in connection with the adoption, including payments made to or on behalf of
the birth parent.
If a birth parent has chosen to have legal counsel, the attorney must be present at the
execution of consents. If a birth parent waives counsel, the written waiver must be filed with
the consent under this subdivision.
The consent signed under this subdivision must be on a form prepared by the commissioner
and made available to agencies and court administrators for public distribution.
    Subd. 8. Failure to execute consents. With the exception of cases where a person receives
notice under section 259.24, subdivision 2a, if a birth parent whose consent is required under
section 259.24 does not execute a consent by the end of the period specified in section 259.24,
subdivision 2a
, the agency which is supervising the placement shall notify the court and the court
shall issue an order regarding continued placement of the child. The court shall order the local
social services agency to determine whether to commence proceedings for termination of parental
rights on grounds of abandonment as defined in section 260C.301. The court may disregard the
six- and 12-month requirements of section 260C.301, in finding abandonment if the birth parent
has failed to execute a consent within the time required under this section and has made no
effort to obtain custody of the child.
    Subd. 9.[Repealed, 1997 c 177 s 24]
    Subd. 10. Records. In any adoption completed according to a direct adoptive placement
under this section, a record, consisting of the adoption study report and updates required by
section 259.41; the birth parent history required by section 259.43; the original birth record; and
the hospital discharge form, must be permanently maintained by the agency which supervised
the placement. The birth parents, adoptive parents, or their representatives shall provide copies
of these documents to the agency upon request. Notwithstanding the provisions of section
259.61, an agency shall, upon request, be given any court records needed to provide postadoption
services according to section 259.83 at the request of adoptive parents, birth parents, or adopted
individuals age 19 or older.
    Subd. 11. Penalty. It is a gross misdemeanor for a person, not being the commissioner or an
agency, knowingly to engage in placement activities as defined in section 259.21, subdivision
9
, without being licensed by the commissioner under chapter 245A, except as authorized by
section 245A.03, subdivision 2.
This offense shall be prosecuted by the county attorney.
History: 1994 c 631 s 22,31; 1997 c 177 s 9-13; 1998 c 406 art 1 s 19,37; 1998 c 407 art 9 s
18; 1999 c 139 art 4 s 2; 2000 c 260 s 32; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 15 s 32
259.471 [Renumbered 259.85]
259.48 [Renumbered 259.87]