Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
259.24 CONSENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Exceptions. No child shall be adopted without the consent of the child's
parents and the child's guardian, if there be one, except in the following instances:
(a) Consent shall not be required of a parent not entitled to notice of the proceedings.
(b) Consent shall not be required of a parent who has abandoned the child, or of a parent
who has lost custody of the child through a divorce decree or a decree of dissolution, and upon
whom notice has been served as required by section 259.49.
(c) Consent shall not be required of a parent whose parental rights to the child have been
terminated by a juvenile court or who has lost custody of a child through a final commitment of
the juvenile court or through a decree in a prior adoption proceeding.
(d) If there be no parent or guardian qualified to consent to the adoption, the consent shall
be given by the commissioner. After the court accepts a parent's consent to the adoption under
section 260C.201, subdivision 11, consent by the commissioner or commissioner's delegate is
also necessary. Agreement to the identified prospective adoptive parent by the responsible social
services agency under section 260C.201, subdivision 11, does not constitute the required consent.
(e) The commissioner or agency having authority to place a child for adoption pursuant
to section 259.25, subdivision 1, shall have the exclusive right to consent to the adoption of
such child. The commissioner or agency shall make every effort to place siblings together for
adoption. Notwithstanding any rule to the contrary, the commissioner may delegate the right to
consent to the adoption or separation of siblings, if it is in the child's best interest, to a local
social services agency.
    Subd. 2. Parents, guardian. If an unmarried parent who consents to the adoption of a child
is under 18 years of age, the consent of the minor parent's parents or guardian, if any, also shall
be required; if either or both the parents are disqualified for any of the reasons enumerated in
* * *
(1) shall contain notice to the parent of the substance of subdivision 6a, providing for the right
to withdraw consent unless the parent will not have the right to withdraw consent because consent
was executed under section 260C.201, subdivision 11, following proper notice that consent given
under that provision is irrevocable upon acceptance by the court as provided in subdivision 6a; and
(2) shall contain the following written notice in all capital letters at least one-eighth inch high:
"This agency will submit your consent to adoption to the court. The consent itself does not
terminate your parental rights. Parental rights to a child may be terminated only by an adoption
decree or by a court order terminating parental rights. Unless the child is adopted or your parental
rights are terminated, you may be asked to support the child."
Consents shall be filed in the adoption proceedings at any time before the matter is heard
provided, however, that a consent executed and acknowledged outside of this state, either in
accordance with the law of this state or in accordance with the law of the place where executed, is
valid.
    Subd. 6.[Repealed, 1980 c 561 s 14]
    Subd. 6a. Withdrawal of consent. Except for consents executed under section 260C.201,
subdivision 11
, a parent's consent to adoption may be withdrawn for any reason within ten
working days after the consent is executed and acknowledged. Written notification of withdrawal
of consent must be received by the agency to which the child was surrendered no later than the
tenth working day after the consent is executed and acknowledged. On the day following the tenth
working day after execution and acknowledgment, the consent shall become irrevocable, except
upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction after written findings that consent was obtained
by fraud. A consent to adopt executed under section 260C.201, subdivision 11, is irrevocable
upon proper notice to both parents of the effect of a consent to adopt and acceptance by the
* * *