Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
2.91 REDISTRICTING PLANS.
    Subdivision 1. Distribution. Upon enactment of a redistricting plan for the legislature or
for Congress, the Legislative Coordinating Commission shall deposit the plan with the secretary
of state. The secretary of state shall provide copies of the relevant portions of the redistricting
plan to each county auditor, who shall provide a copy of the relevant portions of the plan to
each municipal clerk within the county. The secretary of state, with the cooperation of the
commissioner of administration, shall make copies of the plan file, maps, and tables available
to the public for the cost of publication. The revisor of statutes shall code a metes and bounds
description of the districts in Minnesota Statutes.
    Subd. 2. Corrections. The legislature intends that a redistricting plan encompass all
the territory of this state, that no territory be omitted or duplicated, that all districts consist of
convenient contiguous territory substantially equal in population, and that political subdivisions
not be divided more than necessary to meet constitutional requirements. Therefore, in
implementing a redistricting plan for the legislature or for Congress, the secretary of state, after
notifying the Legislative Coordinating Commission and the revisor of statutes, shall order the
following corrections:
(a) If a territory in this state is not named in the redistricting plan but lies within the
boundaries of a district, it is a part of the district within which it lies.
(b) If a territory in this state is not named in the redistricting plan but lies between the
boundaries of two or more districts, it is a part of the contiguous district having the smallest
population.
(c) If a territory in this state is assigned in the redistricting plan to two or more districts, it is
part of the district having the smallest population.
(d) If a territory in this state is assigned to a district that consists of other territory containing
a majority of the population of the district but with which it is not contiguous, the territory is a
part of the contiguous district having the smallest population.
(e) If the description of a district boundary line that divides a political subdivision is
ambiguous because a highway, street, railroad track, power transmission line, river, creek, or
other physical feature or census block boundary that forms part of the district boundary is
omitted or is not properly named or has been changed, or because a compass direction for the
boundary line is wrong, the secretary of state shall add or correct the name or compass direction
and resolve the ambiguity in favor of creating districts of convenient, contiguous territory of
substantially equal population that do not divide political subdivisions more than is necessary to
meet constitutional requirements.
    Subd. 3. Notice of corrections. The secretary of state shall provide a copy of each correction
order to each affected county auditor, municipal clerk, and candidate.
    Subd. 4. Recommendations to legislature. The secretary of state and the revisor of statutes
shall recommend to the legislature any additional technical corrections to the redistricting plan
they deem necessary or desirable.
History: 1994 c 406 s 9; 1994 c 612 s 67