Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
18G.14 MOSQUITO ABATEMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Declaration of policy. The abatement or suppression of mosquitoes is
advisable and necessary for the maintenance and improvement of the health, welfare, and
prosperity of the people. Areas where mosquitoes incubate or hatch are declared to be public
nuisances and may be abated under this section. Mosquito abatement may be undertaken under
this section anywhere in the state by any governmental unit.
    Subd. 2. Establishing local board. A governmental unit may engage in mosquito abatement
and establish a mosquito abatement board upon adoption of a resolution to that effect by its
governing body or upon adoption of a proposal to that effect by the voters of the governmental
unit in the manner provided in subdivision 3.
    Subd. 3. Petition; hearing; election. If a petition signed by five percent of the property
owners or 250 owners, whichever is less, is presented to a governing body requesting the
governmental unit to engage in mosquito abatement, a public hearing must be held on the petition
by the governing body within 15 days of presentation of the petition. If the governing body does
not, within 15 days after the hearing, adopt a resolution to undertake mosquito abatement, the
governing body must order a vote to be taken at the next regular election or town meeting on
the proposal to undertake mosquito abatement. The governing body must provide ballots to be
used at the election or meeting. The ballot must bear the words "Shall the (governmental unit) of
....... engage in mosquito abatement?" If the majority of the votes are affirmative, the governing
body must take appropriate action as soon as possible to carry on mosquito abatement. A proposal
to undertake mosquito abatement that is rejected by the voters must not be resubmitted to the
voters for two years.
    Subd. 4. Discontinuing program. If a governmental unit by action of its governing body or
voters has chosen to engage in mosquito abatement, the abatement program may be discontinued
in the following manner:
(1) if the mosquito abatement was originally undertaken by resolution of the governing body,
then by the adoption of a resolution to that effect by the governing body, or by the adoption of
a proposal to that effect by the voters of the governmental unit in the manner provided in this
subdivision; and
(2) if the mosquito abatement was originally undertaken by the adoption of a proposal to that
effect by the voters of the governmental unit, then only by the adoption of a proposal to that effect
by the voters of the governmental unit in the manner provided in subdivision 5.
    Subd. 5. Petition; hearing; and election to discontinue. If a petition signed by five percent
of the property owners or 250 owners, whichever is less, is presented to the governing body
engaged in mosquito abatement requesting it to discontinue mosquito abatement, a public hearing
must be held on the petition by the governing body within 15 days after presentation of the
petition. If the governing body does not, within 15 days after the hearing, adopt a resolution
to discontinue mosquito abatement, the governing body must order a vote to be taken at the
next regular election or town meeting on the proposal to discontinue mosquito abatement. The
governing body shall provide ballots to be used at the election or meeting. The ballot must bear
the words "Shall the (governmental unit) of ....... discontinue mosquito abatement?" If a majority
of the votes are affirmative, the governing body must take appropriate action as soon as possible
to discontinue mosquito abatement. A proposal to discontinue mosquito abatement that is rejected
by the voters must not be resubmitted to the voters for two years.
    Subd. 6. Abatement board. A governing body that has decided, in the manner required by
this section, to engage in mosquito abatement, shall appoint three persons to serve as members of
a mosquito abatement board with powers specified in subdivision 8. Each member of the board
holds office at the pleasure of the governing body and serves without compensation, except that
board members may be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred in fulfilling board duties.
    Subd. 7. Officers; meetings. Immediately after appointment of the board and at the first
meeting in each succeeding calendar year, the board shall elect a chair, a secretary, a treasurer,
and other necessary officers. The board shall provide for the time and place of holding regular
meetings and may establish rules for proceedings. All meetings of the board are open to the
public. Two members of the board constitute a quorum, but one member may adjourn from day
to day. The board shall keep a written record of its proceedings and an itemized account of all
expenditures and disbursements and that record and account must be open at all reasonable
times for public inspection.
    Subd. 8. Powers of board. A mosquito abatement board and a joint board established under
this section may, either by board action or through its members, officers, agents, or employees, as
may be appropriate:
(1) enter any property within the governmental unit at reasonable times to determine whether
mosquito breeding exists;
(2) take necessary and proper steps for the abatement of mosquitoes and other insects and
arachnids, such as ticks, mites, and spiders, as the commissioner may designate;
(3) subject to the paramount control of county and state authorities, lagoon and clean up
any stagnant pool of water and clean up shores of lakes and streams and other mosquito breeding
places;
(4) spray with insecticides, approved by the commissioner, areas in the governmental unit
found to be breeding places for mosquitoes or other insects or arachnids designated under
clause (2);
(5) purchase supplies and equipment and employ persons necessary and proper for mosquito
abatement;
(6) accept gifts of money or equipment to be used for mosquito abatement; and
* * *