Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
128C.03 PROCEDURES.
The league shall adopt procedures to ensure public notice of all eligibility rules and policies
that will afford the opportunity for public hearings on proposed eligibility rules. If requested
by 100 or more parents or guardians of students, the public hearing must be conducted by an
administrative law judge from the Office of Administrative Hearings, by a person hired under
contract by the Office of Administrative Hearings, or by an independent hearing officer appointed
by the commissioner of education from a list maintained for that purpose. At the conclusion of
a hearing requested by 100 or more parents or guardians of students, the person conducting
the hearing shall write a report evaluating the extent to which the league has shown that the
proposed rule is needed and reasonable and the legality of the proposed rule. The league shall
pay for hearings under this section.
History: 1997 c 187 art 4 s 6; 2003 c 130 s 12