Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
128C.01 FORM, MAKEUP, DELEGATED POWER, BOARD MEMBERS.
    Subdivision 1. Voluntary association. The Minnesota State High School League is a
nonprofit corporation that is a voluntary association of high schools. A high school that is a school
under section 120A.22, subdivision 4, may be a member of the league. The league is made up of
high schools whose governing boards have delegated their control of extracurricular activities,
as described in section 123B.49, subdivision 4, to the league. The delegation is made when the
governing board files a certificate of delegation with the commissioner of education.
    Subd. 2. Power to delegate to, pay for, league. The governing board of a high school
may delegate its control of extracurricular activities to the league. A school board may spend
money for, and pay dues to, the league.
    Subd. 3. League power to control. The State High School League may control contests by
and between pupils of the Minnesota high schools that are delegated to it under this section.
    Subd. 4. Board. (a) The league must have a 20-member governing board.
(1) The governor must appoint four members according to section 15.0597. Each of the four
appointees must be a parent. At least one of them must be an American Indian, an Asian, a
Black, or a Hispanic.
(2) The Minnesota Association of Secondary School Principals must appoint two of its
members.
(3) The remaining 14 members must be selected according to league bylaws.
(b) The terms, compensation, removal of members, and the filling of membership vacancies
are governed by section 15.0575, except that the four-year terms begin on August 1 and end on
July 31. As provided by section 15.0575, members who are full-time state employees or full-time
employees of school districts or other political subdivisions of the state may not receive any
per diem payment for service on the board.
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1Sp2003 c 9 art 2 s 56]
History: 1973 c 492 s 14; 1973 c 738 s 1; 1980 c 355 s 2; 1982 c 424 s 34,130; 1985
c 248 s 70; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 243 s 1,2; 1988 c 718 art 7 s 45-49; 1989 c 220 s 4;; 1991
c 265 art 9 s 59; 1992 c 499 art 8 s 18; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 16 s 13; 1998 c 397 art 11 s 3; 1999
c 241 art 9 s 37; 2003 c 130 s 12