Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
128C.05 TOURNAMENTS, CLASSES OF ATHLETIC COMPETITION.
    Subdivision 1. Tournaments. The Minnesota State High School League shall establish,
conduct, and regulate championship high school tournament activities.
    Subd. 1a.[Renumbered 123B.492]
    Subd. 2. Classes. The league shall determine the number of classes in all interscholastic
athletic activities under its jurisdiction.
    Subd. 3. Exemption. The appropriate regional committee must hear a request for a waiver
to allow a nonresident student to participate in another district when that participation affects a
school's classification for interscholastic athletic activities. The regional committee must review
requests for waivers and make timely recommendations to the Minnesota State High School
League Board of Directors.
History: 1989 c 329 art 9 s 16; 1990 c 425 s 2; 1Sp2003 c 9 art 2 s 40; 2004 c 288 art 6 s
10; 2004 c 294 art 2 s 15; 1Sp2005 c 5 art 2 s 74