Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
62Q.73 External review of adverse determinations.
Subdivision 1. Definition. For purposes of this section, "adverse determination" means:
(1) a complaint decision relating to a health care service or claim that has been appealed in accordance with section 62Q.70 and the appeal decision is partially or wholly adverse to the complainant;
* * *
Subd. 6. Process. (a) Upon receiving a request for an external review, the external review entity must provide immediate notice of the review to the enrollee and to the health plan company. Within ten business days of receiving notice of the review, the health plan company and the enrollee must provide the external review entity with any information that they wish to be considered. Each party shall be provided an opportunity to present its version of the facts and arguments. An enrollee may be assisted or represented by a person of the enrollee's choice.
(b) As part of the external review process, any aspect of an external review involving a medical determination must be performed by a health care professional with expertise in the medical issue being reviewed.
(c) An external review shall be made as soon as practical but in no case later than 40 days after receiving the request for an external review and must promptly send written notice of the decision and the reasons for it to the enrollee, the health plan company, and the commissioner who is responsible for regulating the health plan company.
Subd. 7. Standards of review. (a) For an external review of any issue in an adverse determination that does not require a medical necessity determination, the external review must be based on whether the adverse determination was in compliance with the enrollee's health benefit plan.
(b) For an external review of any issue in an adverse determination by a health plan company licensed under chapter 62D that requires a medical necessity determination, the external review must determine whether the adverse determination was consistent with the definition of medically necessary care in Minnesota Rules, part 4685.0100, subpart 9b.
(c) For an external review of any issue in an adverse determination by a health plan company, other than a health plan company licensed under chapter 62D, that requires a medical necessity determination, the external review must determine whether the adverse determination was consistent with the definition of medically necessary care in section 62Q.53, subdivision 2.
Subd. 8. Effects of external review. A decision rendered under this section shall be nonbinding on the enrollee and binding on the health plan company. The health plan company may seek judicial review of the decision on the grounds that the decision was arbitrary and capricious or involved an abuse of discretion.
Subd. 9. Immunity from civil liability. A person who participates in an external review by investigating, reviewing materials, providing technical expertise, or rendering a decision shall not be civilly liable for any action that is taken in good faith, that is within the scope of the person's duties, and that does not constitute willful or reckless misconduct.
Subd. 10. Data reporting. The commissioners shall make available to the public, upon request, summary data on the decisions rendered under this section, including the number of reviews heard and decided and the final outcomes. Any data released to the public must not individually identify the enrollee initiating the request for external review.
HIST: 1999 c 239 s 39; 2000 c 474 s 2; 2001 c 215 s 27