Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
120B.07 Early graduation.
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any secondary school student who has completed all required courses or standards may, with the approval of the student, the student's parent or guardian, and local school officials, graduate before the completion of the school year. General education revenue attributable to the student must be paid as though the student was in attendance for the entire year.
HIST: 1974 c 521 s 7; 1975 c 432 s 12; 1979 c 334 art 1 s 1; 1983 c 216 art 1 s 24; 1983 c 314 art 1 s 22; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c 444; 1988 c 486 s 7; 1998 c 397 art 2 s 73,164; 1Sp2001 c 6 art 1 s 4
CURRICULUM