Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
268.115 Extended benefits.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. The terms used in this section shall have the following meaning:
(1) "Extended benefit period" means a period that lasts for a minimum of 13 weeks and that:
* * *
(a) the benefit year having not expired has received the maximum amount of regular benefits that were available under section 268.07;
(b) the benefit year having expired, has insufficient wage credits to establish a new benefit account; and
(c) has no right to any type of reemployment compensation benefits under the law of any other state or under federal laws and is not receiving reemployment compensation benefits under the law of Canada.
Subd. 2. Repealed by amendment, 1999 c 107 s 48
Subd. 3. Requirements for extended benefits. If an extended benefit period is in effect, an applicant shall be paid extended benefits from the fund for any week in the applicant's eligibility period if the applicant:
(1) is an "exhaustee";
(2) has satisfied the same requirements as those for regular benefits under section 268.069;
(3) has wage credits of not less than 40 times the weekly benefit amount; and
(4) is not subject to a denial of extended benefits under subdivision 9.
Subd. 4. Weekly extended benefit amount. The weekly extended benefit amount shall be the same as the weekly benefit amount of regular benefits.
Subd. 5. Maximum amount of extended benefits. The maximum amount of extended benefits available to an applicant shall be 50 percent of the maximum amount of regular benefits available in the benefit year. If the total rate of unemployment computed under subdivision 1, clause (2)(ii), equaled or exceeded eight percent, the maximum amount of extended benefits available shall be 80 percent of the maximum amount of regular benefits available in the benefit year.
Subd. 6. Public announcement. Whenever an extended benefit period is to begin as a result of a state "on" indicator, or an extended benefit period is to end as a result of a state "off" indicator the commissioner shall make an appropriate public announcement.
Subd. 7. Federal law. This section is enacted to conform to the requirements of United States Code, title 26, section 3304, the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 as amended and the applicable federal regulations.
Subd. 8. Interstate applicants. An applicant residing in a state other than Minnesota shall be eligible for only the first two weeks of extended benefits if the applicant's benefit account was established pursuant to the interstate benefit payment plan and no extended benefit period is in effect for the week in that state.
Subd. 9. Denial provisions. (a) An applicant shall be denied extended benefits for any week in the applicant's eligibility period if during that week the applicant failed to accept any offer of suitable employment, failed to apply for any suitable employment that the applicant was referred to by the commissioner, or failed to actively seek suitable employment.
The denial shall continue until the applicant has been employed in covered employment in each of four subsequent weeks, whether or not consecutive, and had earnings from that covered employment of not less than four times the applicant's weekly benefit amount.
(b) For the purpose of this subdivision "suitable employment" means any employment that is within the applicant's capabilities and that has a gross average weekly wage that exceeds the applicant's weekly benefit amount. The employment must pay wages not less than the higher of the federal minimum wage without regard to any exemption, or the applicable state minimum wage.
(c) No applicant shall be denied extended benefits for failure to accept an offer of or apply for any suitable employment if:
(1) the position was not offered to the applicant in writing;
(2) the position was not listed with the job service; or
(3) the applicant furnishes satisfactory evidence that prospects for obtaining employment in the applicant's customary occupation within a reasonably short period are good. If the evidence is satisfactory, the determination of whether any employment is suitable shall be made in accordance with the definition of suitable employment in section 268.035, subdivision 23a.
(d) For the purpose of this subdivision an applicant is "actively seeking suitable employment" only if the applicant has engaged in a systematic and sustained effort to obtain employment, and the applicant furnishes tangible evidence of that effort.
Subd. 10. Job service referral. The job service shall refer any applicant who is filing continued requests for extended benefits to any employment that is suitable under subdivision 9.
HIST: 1971 c 61 s 1; 1974 c 355 s 58; 1975 c 1 s 1; 1975 c 336 s 12; 1977 c 297 s 13,14; 1Sp1982 c 1 s 16-21; 1983 c 372 s 19; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 362 s 16; 1992 c 484 s 9; 1993 c 13 art 1 s 33; 1997 c 66 s 33-35,79,80; 1998 c 265 s 44,45; 1999 c 107 s 48,66