Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
275.60 Levy or bond referendum; ballot notice.
Notwithstanding any general or special law or any charter provisions, but subject to section 126C.17, subdivision 9, any question submitted to the voters by any local governmental subdivision at a general or special election after June 8, 1995, authorizing a property tax levy or tax rate increase, including the issuance of debt obligations payable in whole or in part from property taxes, must include on the ballot the following notice in boldface type.
"BY VOTING "YES" ON THIS BALLOT QUESTION, YOU ARE VOTING FOR A PROPERTY TAX INCREASE."
For purposes of this section and section 275.61, "local governmental subdivision" includes counties, home rule and statutory cities, towns, school districts, and all special taxing districts. This statement is in addition to any general or special laws or any charter provisions that govern the contents of a ballot question.
This section does not apply to a school district bond election if the debt service payments are to be made entirely from transfers of revenue from the capital fund to the debt service fund.
HIST: 1991 c 291 art 1 s 28; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 1 s 53; 1998 c 397 art 11 s 3