Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
124.916 Benefits levies.
Subdivision 1. Health insurance. (a) A school district may levy the amount necessary to make employer contributions for insurance for retired employees under this subdivision.
* * *
Subd. 4. Minneapolis health insurance subsidy. Each year special school district No. 1, Minneapolis, may make an additional levy not to exceed the amount raised by a net tax rate of .10 percent times the adjusted net tax capacity for taxes payable in 1991 and thereafter of the property in the district for the preceding year. The proceeds may be used only to subsidize health insurance costs for eligible teachers as provided in this section.
"Eligible teacher" means a retired teacher who was a basic member of the Minneapolis teachers retirement fund association, who retired before May 1, 1974, or who had 20 or more years of basic member service in the Minneapolis teacher retirement fund association and retired before June 30, 1983, and who is not eligible to receive the hospital insurance benefits of the federal Medicare program of the Social Security Act without payment of a monthly premium. The district shall notify eligible teachers that a subsidy is available. To obtain a subsidy, an eligible teacher must submit to the school district a copy of receipts for health insurance premiums paid. The school district shall disburse the health insurance premium subsidy to each eligible teacher according to a schedule determined by the district, but at least annually. An eligible teacher may receive a subsidy up to an amount equal to the lesser of 90 percent of the cost of the eligible teacher's health insurance or up to 90 percent of the cost of the number two qualified plan of health coverage for individual policies made available by the Minnesota comprehensive health association under chapter 62E.
If funds remaining from the previous year's health insurance subsidy levy, minus the previous year's required subsidy amount, are sufficient to pay the estimated current year subsidy, the levy must be discontinued until the remaining funds are estimated by the school board to be insufficient to pay the subsidy.
This subdivision does not extend benefits to teachers who retire after June 30, 1983, and does not create a contractual right or claim for altering the benefits in this subdivision. This subdivision does not restrict the school district's right to modify or terminate coverage under this subdivision.
HIST: 1976 c 271 s 84; 1979 c 303 art 2 s 22; 1981 c 224 s 38; 1983 c 314 art 1 s 21; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 384 art 2 s 68; 1987 c 398 art 6 s 14; 1988 c 719 art 5 s 84; 1989 c 15 s 1; 1989 c 329 art 13 s 10,20; 1Sp1989 c 1 art 2 s 11; 1990 c 562 art 10 s 7,12; 1991 c 345 art 4 s 1; 1992 c 499 art 7 s 12,13; art 12 s 29; 1992 c 603 s 7; 1993 c 224 art 8 s 5,6; 1995 c 186 s 37; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 8 s 5; 1996 c 412 art 8 s 8; 1996 c 438 art 4 s 3; 1Sp1997 c 4 art 1 s 29-31