Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 25.2health worker according to section 256B.0625, subdivision 49; and
25.3    (23) regardless of the number of employees that an enrolled health care provider
25.4may have, sign language interpreter services when provided by an enrolled health care
25.5provider during the course of providing a direct, person-to-person-covered health care
25.6service to an enrolled recipient who has a hearing loss and uses interpreting services.
25.7(b) Sex reassignment surgery is not covered under this section.
25.8(c) Drug coverage is covered in accordance with section 256D.03, subdivision 4,
25.9paragraph (d).
25.10(d) The following co-payments shall apply for services provided:
25.11(1) $25 for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room; and
25.12(2) $3 per brand-name drug prescription, subject to a $7 per month maximum for
25.13prescription drug co-payments. No co-payments shall apply to antipsychotic drugs when
25.14used for the treatment of mental illness.
25.15(e) Co-payments shall be limited to one per day per provider for nonemergency
25.16visits to a hospital-based emergency room. Recipients of general assistance medical care
25.17are responsible for all co-payments in this subdivision. Reimbursement for prescription
25.18drugs shall be reduced by the amount of the co-payment until the recipient has reached the
25.19$7 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. The provider shall collect
25.20the co-payment from the recipient. Providers may not deny services to recipients who
25.21are unable to pay the co-payment.
25.22(f) Chemical dependency services that are reimbursed under chapter 254B shall not
25.23be reimbursed under general assistance medical care.
25.24(g) Inpatient hospital services that are provided in community behavioral health
25.25hospitals operated by state-operated services shall not be reimbursed under general
25.26assistance medical care.
25.27    Subd. 6. Coordinated care delivery option. (a) A county or group of counties may