3rd Unofficial Engrossment - 84th Legislature (2005 - 2006) Posted on 12/15/2009 12:00am
[…] The commissioner also 15.6 shall make reasonable efforts to notify the victim of the offender's crime of the terms of 15.7 the offender's conditional release. If the offender fails to meet any condition of release, the 15.8 commissioner may revoke the offender's conditional release and order that the offender 15.9 serve all or a part of the remaining portion of the conditional release term in prison. 15.10 EFFECTIVE DATE.This section is effective August 1, 2006, and applies to crimes 15.11 committed on or after that date. 15.12 Sec. 21. Minnesota Statutes 2005 Supplement, section 609.485, subdivision 2, is 15.13 amended to read: 15.14 Subd. 2. Acts prohibited. Whoever does any of the following may be sentenced as 15.15 provided in subdivision 4: 15.16 (1) escapes while held pursuant to a lawful arrest, in lawful custody on a charge or 15.17 conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody on an allegation or adjudication 15.18 of a delinquent act; 15.19 (2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a 15.20 crime, or introduces into an institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in 15.21 making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used; 15.22 (3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, 15.23 intentionally permits the other to escape; 15.24 (4) escapes while in a facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, 15.25 pursuant to a court commitment order after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental 15.26 illness or mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section 253B.02, 15.27 subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person may be charged with or 15.28 convicted of an attempt to commit a violation of this clause; 15.29 (5) escapes while in or under the supervision of a facility designated under section 15.30 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court hold or commitment order under section 15.31 253B.185 or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 526.10; or 15.32 (6) escapes while on pass status or provisional discharge according to section 15.33 253B.18. 16.1 For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in lawful custody" includes 16.2 absconding from electronic monitoring or absconding after removing an electronic 16.3 monitoring device from the person's body. 16.4 EFFECTIVE DATE.This section is effective August 1, 2006 and