Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] where the contestee deleted text begin residesdeleted text end new text begin maintains residencenew text end .

If the contest relates to a constitutional amendment, the contestant shall file the notice
of contest with the court administrator of District Court in Ramsey County. If the contest
relates to any other question, the contestant shall file the notice of contest with the court
administrator of district court for the county or any one of the counties where the question
appeared on the ballot.

Sec. 55.

Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 211B.04, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Independent expenditures.

(a) The required form of the disclaimer on a written
independent expenditure is: "This is an independent expenditure prepared and paid for by
....... (name of entity participating in the expenditure), ....... (address). It is not coordinated
with or approved by any candidate nor is any candidate responsible for it.new text begin The top three
contributors funding this expenditure are (1)......., (2)......., and (3).......
new text end " The address must
be either the entity's mailing address or the entity's website, if the website includes the
entity's mailing address.