Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 32.35health worker according to section 256B.0625, subdivision 49; and
33.1    (23) regardless of the number of employees that an enrolled health care provider
33.2may have, sign language interpreter services when provided by an enrolled health care
33.3provider during the course of providing a direct, person-to-person-covered health care
33.4service to an enrolled recipient who has a hearing loss and uses interpreting services.
33.5(b) Sex reassignment surgery is not covered under this section.
33.6(c) Drug coverage is covered in accordance with section 256D.03, subdivision 4,
33.7paragraph (d).
33.8(d) The following co-payments shall apply for services provided:
33.9(1) $25 for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room; and
33.10(2) $3 per brand-name drug prescription, subject to a $7 per month maximum for
33.11prescription drug co-payments. No co-payments shall apply to antipsychotic drugs when
33.12used for the treatment of mental illness.
33.13(e) Co-payments shall be limited to one per day per provider for nonemergency
33.14visits to a hospital-based emergency room. Recipients of general assistance medical care
33.15are responsible for all co-payments in this subdivision. Reimbursement for prescription
33.16drugs shall be reduced by the amount of the co-payment until the recipient has reached the
33.17$7 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. The provider shall collect
33.18the co-payment from the recipient. Providers may not deny services to recipients who
33.19are unable to pay the co-payment.
33.20(f) Chemical dependency services that are reimbursed under chapter 254B shall not
33.21be reimbursed under general assistance medical care.
33.22(g) Inpatient hospital services that are provided in community behavioral health
33.23hospitals operated by state-operated services shall not be reimbursed under general
33.24assistance medical care.
33.25    Subd. 6. Coordinated care delivery option. (a) A county or group of counties may