Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 362.33  a special election for metropolitan council member must be 
362.34  issued by the county auditor or the secretary of state to the 
362.35  individual declared elected by the county or state canvassing 
362.36  board two days after the appropriate canvassing board finishes 
363.1   canvassing the returns for the election, excluding Sundays and 
363.2   legal holidays.  In case of a contest, the certificate must not 
363.3   be issued until the district court decides the contest. 
363.4      Sec. 15.  Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 209.02, 
363.5   subdivision 1, is amended to read: 
363.6      Subdivision 1.  Any eligible voter, including a candidate, 
363.7   may contest in the manner provided in this chapter:  (1) the 
363.8   nomination or election of any person for whom the voter had the 
363.9   right to vote if that person is declared nominated or elected to 
363.10  the senate or the house of representatives of the United States, 
363.11  or to a statewide, metropolitan council, county, legislative, 
363.12  municipal, school, or district court office; or (2) the declared 
363.13  result of a constitutional amendment or other question voted 
363.14  upon at an election.  The contest may be brought over an 
363.15  irregularity in the conduct of an election or canvass of votes, 
363.16  over the question of who received the largest number of votes 
363.17  legally cast, over the number of votes legally cast in favor of 
363.18  or against a question, or on the grounds of deliberate, serious, 
363.19  and material violations of the Minnesota Election Law. 
363.20     Sec. 16.  Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 211A.01, 
363.21  subdivision 3, is amended to read: 
363.22     Subd. 3.  [CANDIDATE.] "Candidate" means an individual who 
363.23  seeks nomination or election to a county, municipal, school