Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] By January 15, 2008, the commissioner shall provide a preliminary
report on priorities for meeting the federal requirements, progress on development and
field testing of the annual survey, appropriations necessary to implement an annual survey
of service recipients once field testing is completed, recommendations for improvements
in the incident reporting system, and a plan for incorporating quality assurance efforts
under section 256B.095 and other regional efforts into the statewide system.

(b) This subdivision expires January 1, 2012.

Sec. 30.

Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 256B.49, subdivision 15, is amended to read:


Subd. 15.

Individualized service plan.

(a) Each recipient of home and
community-based waivered services shall be provided a copy of the written service plan
which:

(1) is developed and signed by the recipient within ten working days of the
completion of the assessment;

(2) meets the assessed needs of the recipient;

(3) reasonably ensures the health and safety of the recipient;

(4) promotes independence;

(5) allows for services to be provided in the most integrated settings; and

(6) provides for an informed choice, as defined in section 256B.77, subdivision 2,
paragraph (p) (o), of service and support providers.; and

(7) provides a notice at least annually of the amount of funds authorized for services.

(b) When a county is evaluating denials, reductions, or terminations of home and
community-based services under section 256B.49 for an individual, the case manager
shall offer to meet with the individual or the individual's guardian in order to discuss the
prioritization of service needs within the individualized service plan. The reduction in
the authorized services for an individual due to changes in funding for waivered services
may not exceed the amount needed to ensure medically necessary services to meet the
individual's health, safety, and welfare.

Sec. 31.

Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 256B.49, subdivision 21, is amended to read:


Subd. 21.

Report.

(a) The commissioner shall expand on the annual report required
under section 256B.0916, subdivision 7, to include information on the county of residence
and financial responsibility, age, and major diagnoses for persons eligible for the home
and community-based waivers authorized under subdivision 11 who are:

(1) receiving those services;

(2) screened and waiting for waiver services; and

(3) residing in nursing facilities and are under age 65.

(b) This subdivision expires January 1, 2012.

Sec. 32.