Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
571.72 GENERAL GARNISHMENT PROVISIONS.
Subdivision 1.Rules of Civil Procedure.
Unless this chapter specifically provides otherwise, the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts shall apply in all proceedings under this chapter.
* * *
(7) that an assignment of wages made by the debtor within ten days before the service of the first garnishment summons on a debt is void and that any indebtedness to the garnishee incurred with ten days before the service of the first garnishment summons on a debt may not be set off against amounts otherwise subject to the garnishment.
Subd. 3.Representation by an attorney.
Whenever a creditor is represented by an attorney, a responsive pleading or document from the garnishee or debtor under this chapter must be served on the creditor's attorney.
Subd. 4.Service of garnishment summons on debtor.
A copy of the garnishment summons and copies of all other papers served on the garnishee must be served by mail at the last known mailing address of the debtor not later than five days after the service is made upon the garnishee. The first time a garnishment summons is served on the debtor pursuant to section 571.71, clause (2), the creditor shall also serve a copy of the affidavit of service of the original summons and complaint. Service of the garnishment documents on the debtor is effective upon mailing.
Subd. 5.Garnishment disclosure form.
The creditor shall serve with the garnishment summons the applicable garnishment disclosure form substantially in the form set forth in section 571.75. The creditor may also serve written interrogatories with the garnishment summons.
Subd. 6.Bad faith claim.
If, in a proceeding brought under subdivision 9, section 571.91, or a similar proceeding under this chapter to determine a claim of exemption, the claim of exemption is not upheld, and the court finds that it was asserted in bad faith, the creditor shall be awarded actual damages, costs, reasonable attorney fees resulting from the additional proceedings, and an amount not to exceed $100. If the claim of exemption is upheld, and the court finds that the creditor disregarded the claim of exemption in bad faith, the debtor shall be awarded actual damages, costs, reasonable attorney fees resulting from the additional proceedings, and an amount not to exceed $100. The underlying judgment shall be modified to reflect assessment of damages, costs, and attorney fees. However, if the party in whose favor a penalty assessment is made is not actually indebted to that party's attorney for fees, the attorney's fee award shall
* * *