Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
571.75 GARNISHEE DISCLOSURE.
Subdivision 1.Garnishee to disclose.
The garnishee shall serve on both the creditor and the debtor, within 20 days after service of the garnishment summons, a written disclosure of the garnishee's indebtedness, money, or other property owing to the debtor. However, if the garnishment is on earnings and the debtor has garnishable earnin
* * *
of this garnishment summons. "Payday" means the day upon which the garnishee pays earnings to the debtor in the ordinary course of business. If the debtor has no regular paydays, "payday" means the 15th day and the last day of each month. The amount of the garnishee's disclosure need not exceed 110 percent of the amount of the creditor's claim that remains unpaid, after subtracting the total of setoffs, defenses, exemptions, ownership claims, or other interests. The answers to the garnishment disclosure form may be served personally or by first class mail. If the disclosure is by a corporation, it shall be made by an officer, managing agent, or other authorized person having knowledge of the facts.
Subd. 2.Contents of disclosure.
The disclosure must state:
(a) If an earnings garnishment disclosure, the amount of disposable earnings earned by the debtor within the debtor's pay periods as specified in section 571.921.
(b) If a nonearnings garnishment disclosure, a description of any personal property or any instrument or papers relating to this property belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the debtor is interested or other indebtedness of the garnishee to the debtor.
(c) If the garnishee asserts any setoff, defense, claim, or lien on disposable earnings, other indebtedness, money, or property, the garnishee shall disclose the amount and the facts concerning the same.
(d) Whether the debtor asserts any exemption, or any other objection, known to the garnishee against the right of the creditor to garnish the disposable earnings, other indebtedness, money, or property disclosed.
(e) If other persons assert claims to any disposable earnings, other indebtedness, money, or property disclosed, the garnishee shall disclose the names and addresses of these claimants and, so far as known by the garnishee, the nature of their claims.
* * *
Before or after the service of a written disclosure by a garnishee under subdivision 1, upon a showing by affidavit upon information and belief that an oral examination of the garnishee would provide a complete disclosure of relevant facts, any party to the garnishment proceedings may obtain an ex parte order requiring the garnishee, or a representative of the garnishee designated by name or by title, to appear for oral examination before the court or a referee appointed by the court. Notice of the examination must be given to all parties.
Subd. 4.Supplemental complaint.
If a garnishee holds property, money, or other indebtedness by a title that is void as to the debtor's creditors, the property may be garnished although the debtor would be barred from maintaining an action to recover the property, money, or indebtedness. In this and all other cases where the garnishee denies liability, the creditor may move the court at any time before the garnishee is discharged, on notice to both the debtor and the garnishee for an order making the garnishee a party to the civil action and granting the creditor leave to file a supplemental complaint against the garnishee and the debtor. The supplemental complaint shall set forth the facts upon which the creditor claims to charge the garnishee. If probable cause is shown, the motion shall be granted. The supplemental complaint shall be served upon the garnishee and the debtor and any other parties. The parties served shall answer or respond pursuant to the Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts, and if they fail to do so, judgment by default may be rendered against them pursuant to section 571.82.