Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
571.932 PREJUDGMENT GARNISHMENT AFTER NOTICE AND HEARING.
Subdivision 1.Motion.
A creditor seeking to obtain an order of garnishment in other than extraordinary circumstances shall proceed by motion. The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit setting forth in detail:
* * *
(15) sacred possessions - like the Bible, Torah, Qur'an, prayer rug, and other religious items. Total value can't be more than $2,000;
(16) personal library - total value can't be more than $750;
(17) musical instruments - total value can't be more than $2,000;
(18) family pets - current value can't be more than $1,000;
(19) a seat or pew in any house or place of public worship and a lot in any burial ground;
(20) tools you need to work in your business or profession - the total value can't be more than $13,500;
(21) household tools and equipment - things like hand and power tools, snow removal equipment, lawnmowers, and more. Total value can't be more than $3,000; and
(22) health savings accounts, medical savings accounts - the total value can't be more than $25,000.
Subd. 3.Standards for order.
An order for prejudgment garnishment may be issued only if the creditor has demonstrated the probability of success on the merits, and the creditor has stated facts that show the existence of at least one of the grounds stated in section 571.93, subdivision 1. However, even if those standards are met, the order may not be issued if:
(1) the circumstances do not constitute a risk to collectibility of any judgment that may be entered; or
(2)(i) the debtor has raised a defense to the merits of the creditor's claim or has raised a counterclaim in an amount equal to or greater than the claim and the defense or counterclaim is not frivolous; and
(ii) the interests of the debtor cannot be adequately protected by a bond filed by the creditor pursuant to section 571.932, subdivision 6, if property is garnished; and
(iii) the harm suffered by the debtor as a result of garnishment would be greater than the harm that would be suffered by the creditor if property is not attached.
Subd. 4.Protection of creditor.
If the creditor makes the showing prescribed by subdivision 3 but the court nevertheless determines that an order of garnishment should not be issued for the reasons set forth in subdivision 3, clause (2), the court shall enter a further order protecting the rights of the creditor to the extent possible. The order may require that the debtor post a bond in an amount set by the court, that the debtor make the property available for inspection from time to time, that the debtor be restrained from certain activities, including, but not limited to, selling, disposing, or otherwise encumbering property, or any other provision the court considers appropriate.
Subd. 5.Stay of order.
An order permitting prejudgment garnishment of property may be stayed up to three days to allow the debtor time to post a bond.
Subd. 6.Bonding requirement.
* * *