Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
72A.201 REGULATION OF CLAIMS PRACTICES.
    Subdivision 1. Administrative enforcement. The commissioner may, in accordance
with chapter 14, adopt rules to ensure the prompt, fair, and honest processing of claims and
* * *
contingent upon agreement to settle another part of the claim;
(3) refusing to pay one or more elements of a claim by an insured for which there is no
good faith dispute;
(4) threatening cancellation, rescission, or nonrenewal of a policy as an inducement to
settlement of a claim;
(5) notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of section 65A.01, subdivision 3, failing
to issue payment for any amount finally agreed upon in settlement of all or part of any claim
within five business days from the receipt of the agreement by the insurer or from the date of the
performance by the claimant of any conditions set by such agreement, whichever is later;
(6) failing to inform the insured of the policy provision or provisions under which payment is
made;
(7) settling or attempting to settle a claim or part of a claim with an insured under actual
cash value provisions for less than the value of the property immediately preceding the loss,
including all applicable taxes and license fees. In no case may an insurer be required to pay an
amount greater than the amount of insurance;
(8) except where limited by policy provisions, settling or offering to settle a claim or part
of a claim with an insured under replacement value provisions for less than the sum necessary
to replace the damaged item with one of like kind and quality, including all applicable taxes,
license, and transfer fees;
(9) reducing or attempting to reduce for depreciation any settlement or any offer of settlement
for items not adversely affected by age, use, or obsolescence;
(10) reducing or attempting to reduce for betterment any settlement or any offer of settlement
unless the resale value of the item has increased over the preloss value by the repair of the damage.
    Subd. 6. Standards for automobile insurance claims handling, settlement offers, and
agreements. In addition to the acts specified in subdivisions 4, 5, 7, 8, and 9, the following
acts by an insurer, adjuster, or a self-insured or self-insurance administrator constitute unfair
settlement practices:
(1) if an automobile insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of an
automobile total loss on the basis of actual cash value or replacement with like kind and quality
and the insured is not an automobile dealer, failing to offer one of the following methods of
settlement:
(a) comparable and available replacement automobile, with all applicable taxes, license fees,
at least pro rata for the unexpired term of the replaced automobile's license, and other fees incident
to the transfer or evidence of ownership of the automobile paid, at no cost to the insured other
than the deductible amount as provided in the policy;
(b) a cash settlement based upon the actual cost of purchase of a comparable automobile,
including all applicable taxes, license fees, at least pro rata for the unexpired term of the replaced
automobile's license, and other fees incident to transfer of evidence of ownership, less the
deductible amount as provided in the policy. The costs must be determined by:
(i) the cost of a comparable automobile, adjusted for mileage, condition, and options, in the
local market area of the insured, if such an automobile is available in that area; or
(ii) one of two or more quotations obtained from two or more qualified sources located within
the local market area when a comparable automobile is not available in the local market area. The
insured shall be provided the information contained in all quotations prior to settlement; or
(iii) any settlement or offer of settlement which deviates from the procedure above must
be documented and justified in detail. The basis for the settlement or offer of settlement must
be explained to the insured;
(2) if an automobile insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of an
automobile partial loss on the basis of repair or replacement with like kind and quality and the
insured is not an automobile dealer, failing to offer one of the following methods of settlement:
(a) to assume all costs, including reasonable towing costs, for the satisfactory repair of the
motor vehicle. Satisfactory repair includes repair of both obvious and hidden damage as caused
by the claim incident. This assumption of cost may be reduced by applicable policy provision; or
(b) to offer a cash settlement sufficient to pay for satisfactory repair of the vehicle.
Satisfactory repair includes repair of obvious and hidden damage caused by the claim incident,
and includes reasonable towing costs;
(3) regardless of whether the loss was total or partial, in the event that a damaged vehicle of
an insured cannot be safely driven, failing to exercise the right to inspect automobile damage
prior to repair within five business days following receipt of notification of claim. In other cases
the inspection must be made in 15 days;
(4) regardless of whether the loss was total or partial, requiring unreasonable travel of a
claimant or insured to inspect a replacement automobile, to obtain a repair estimate, to allow an
insurer to inspect a repair estimate, to allow an insurer to inspect repairs made pursuant to policy
requirements, or to have the automobile repaired;
(5) regardless of whether the loss was total or partial, if loss of use coverage exists under the
insurance policy, failing to notify an insured at the time of the insurer's acknowledgment of claim,
or sooner if inquiry is made, of the fact of the coverage, including the policy terms and conditions
affecting the coverage and the manner in which the insured can apply for this coverage;
(6) regardless of whether the loss was total or partial, failing to include the insured's
deductible in the insurer's demands under its subrogation rights. Subrogation recovery must be
* * *