Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
72A.201 REGULATION OF CLAIMS PRACTICES.
    Subdivision 1. Administrative enforcement. The commissioner may, in accordance
with chapter 14, adopt rules to ensure the prompt, fair, and honest processing of claims and
* * *
local market area of the insured, if such an automobile is available in that area; or
(ii) one of two or more quotations obtained from two or more qualified sources located within
the local market area when a comparable automobile is not available in the local market area. The
insured shall be provided the information contained in all quotations prior to settlement; or
(iii) any settlement or offer of settlement which deviates from the procedure above must
be documented and justified in detail. The basis for the settlement or offer of settlement must
be explained to the insured;
(2) if an automobile insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of an
automobile partial loss on the basis of repair or replacement with like kind and quality and the
insured is not an automobile dealer, failing to offer one of the following methods of settlement:
(a) to assume all costs, including reasonable towing costs, for the satisfactory repair of the
motor vehicle. Satisfactory repair includes repair of both obvious and hidden damage as caused
by the claim incident. This assumption of cost may be reduced by applicable policy provision; or
(b) to offer a cash settlement sufficient to pay for satisfactory repair of the vehicle.
Satisfactory repair includes repair of obvious and hidden damage caused by the claim incident,
and includes reasonable towing costs;
(3) regardless of whether the loss was total or partial, in the event that a damaged vehicle of
an insured cannot be safely driven, failing to exercise the right to inspect automobile damage
prior to repair within five business days following receipt of notification of claim. In other cases
the inspection must be made in 15 days;
(4) regardless of whether the loss was total or partial, requiring unreasonable travel of a
claimant or insured to inspect a replacement automobile, to obtain a repair estimate, to allow an
insurer to inspect a repair estimate, to allow an insurer to inspect repairs made pursuant to policy
requirements, or to have the automobile repaired;
(5) regardless of whether the loss was total or partial, if loss of use coverage exists under the
insurance policy, failing to notify an insured at the time of the insurer's acknowledgment of claim,
or sooner if inquiry is made, of the fact of the coverage, including the policy terms and conditions
affecting the coverage and the manner in which the insured can apply for this coverage;
(6) regardless of whether the loss was total or partial, failing to include the insured's
deductible in the insurer's demands under its subrogation rights. Subrogation recovery must be
shared at least on a proportionate basis with the insured, unless the deductible amount has been
otherwise recovered by the insured, except that when an insurer is recovering directly from an
* * *
that statute, including the right to request, in writing, and to receive a copy of the report of the
examination;
(13) failing to provide, to an insured who has submitted a claim for benefits described in
section 65B.44, a complete copy of the insurer's claim file on the insured, excluding internal
company memoranda, all materials that relate to any insurance fraud investigation, materials that
constitute attorney work-product or that qualify for the attorney-client privilege, and medical
reviews that are subject to section 145.64, within ten business days of receiving a written request
from the insured. The insurer may charge the insured a reasonable copying fee. This clause
supersedes any inconsistent provisions of sections 72A.49 to 72A.505;
(14) if an automobile policy provides for the adjustment or settlement of an automobile loss
due to damaged window glass, failing to provide payment to the insured's chosen vendor based on
a competitive price that is fair and reasonable within the local industry at large.
Where facts establish that a different rate in a specific geographic area actually served by the
vendor is required by that market, that geographic area must be considered. This clause does not
prohibit an insurer from recommending a vendor to the insured or from agreeing with a vendor to
perform work at an agreed-upon price, provided, however, that before recommending a vendor,
the insurer shall offer its insured the opportunity to choose the vendor. If the insurer recommends
a vendor, the insurer must also provide the following advisory:
"Minnesota law gives you the right to go to any glass vendor you choose, and prohibits
me from pressuring you to choose a particular vendor.";
(15) requiring that the repair or replacement of motor vehicle glass and related products and
services be made in a particular place or shop or by a particular entity, or by otherwise limiting the
ability of the insured to select the place, shop, or entity to repair or replace the motor vehicle glass
and related products and services; or
(16) engaging in any act or practice of intimidation, coercion, threat, incentive, or inducement
for or against an insured to use a particular company or location to provide the motor vehicle
glass repair or replacement services or products. For purposes of this section, a warranty shall
not be considered an inducement or incentive.
    Subd. 7. Standards for releases. The following acts by an insurer, adjuster, or self-insured
or self-insurance administrator constitute unfair settlement practices:
(1) requesting or requiring an insured or a claimant to sign a release that extends beyond the
subject matter that gave rise to the claim payment;
(2) issuing a check or draft in payment of a claim that contains any language or provision
* * *