Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
72A.201 REGULATION OF CLAIMS PRACTICES.
    Subdivision 1. Administrative enforcement. The commissioner may, in accordance
with chapter 14, adopt rules to ensure the prompt, fair, and honest processing of claims and
* * *
from the insured. The insurer may charge the insured a reasonable copying fee. This clause
supersedes any inconsistent provisions of sections 72A.49 to 72A.505;
(14) if an automobile policy provides for the adjustment or settlement of an automobile loss
due to damaged window glass, failing to provide payment to the insured's chosen vendor based on
a competitive price that is fair and reasonable within the local industry at large.
Where facts establish that a different rate in a specific geographic area actually served by the
vendor is required by that market, that geographic area must be considered. This clause does not
prohibit an insurer from recommending a vendor to the insured or from agreeing with a vendor to
perform work at an agreed-upon price, provided, however, that before recommending a vendor,
the insurer shall offer its insured the opportunity to choose the vendor. If the insurer recommends
a vendor, the insurer must also provide the following advisory:
"Minnesota law gives you the right to go to any glass vendor you choose, and prohibits
me from pressuring you to choose a particular vendor.";
(15) requiring that the repair or replacement of motor vehicle glass and related products and
services be made in a particular place or shop or by a particular entity, or by otherwise limiting the
ability of the insured to select the place, shop, or entity to repair or replace the motor vehicle glass
and related products and services; or
(16) engaging in any act or practice of intimidation, coercion, threat, incentive, or inducement
for or against an insured to use a particular company or location to provide the motor vehicle
glass repair or replacement services or products. For purposes of this section, a warranty shall
not be considered an inducement or incentive.
    Subd. 7. Standards for releases. The following acts by an insurer, adjuster, or self-insured
or self-insurance administrator constitute unfair settlement practices:
(1) requesting or requiring an insured or a claimant to sign a release that extends beyond the
subject matter that gave rise to the claim payment;
(2) issuing a check or draft in payment of a claim that contains any language or provision
that implies or states that acceptance of the check or draft constitutes a final settlement or release
of any or all future obligations arising out of the loss.
    Subd. 8. Standards for claim denial. The following acts by an insurer, adjuster, or
self-insured, or self-insurance administrator constitute unfair settlement practices:
(1) denying a claim or any element of a claim on the grounds of a specific policy provision,
condition, or exclusion, without informing the insured of the policy provision, condition, or
exclusion on which the denial is based;
(2) denying a claim without having made a reasonable investigation of the claim;
* * *