Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 62A
Section 62A.65
Topics
Recent History
62A.65 INDIVIDUAL MARKET REGULATION.
    Subdivision 1. Applicability. No health carrier, as defined in section 62A.011, shall offer,
* * *
factors associated with good health, provided that the lifestyle factor and its effect upon premium
rates have been determined by the commissioner to be actuarially valid and have been approved
by the commissioner. Variations permitted under this paragraph must not be based upon age or
applied differently at different ages. This paragraph does not prohibit use of a constant percentage
adjustment for factors permitted to be used under this paragraph.
(b) Premium rates may vary based upon the ages of covered persons only as provided in this
paragraph. In addition to the variation permitted under paragraph (a), each health carrier may use
an additional premium variation based upon age of up to plus or minus 50 percent of the index rate.
(c) A health carrier may request approval by the commissioner to establish separate
geographic regions determined by the health carrier and to establish separate index rates for each
such region. The commissioner shall grant approval if the following conditions are met:
(1) the geographic regions must be applied uniformly by the health carrier;
(2) each geographic region must be composed of no fewer than seven counties that create a
contiguous region; and
(3) the health carrier provides actuarial justification acceptable to the commissioner for the
proposed geographic variations in index rates, establishing that the variations are based upon
differences in the cost to the health carrier of providing coverage.
(d) Health carriers may use rate cells and must file with the commissioner the rate cells they
use. Rate cells must be based upon the number of adults or children covered under the policy and
may reflect the availability of Medicare coverage. The rates for different rate cells must not in any
way reflect generalized differences in expected costs between principal insureds and their spouses.
(e) In developing its index rates and premiums for a health plan, a health carrier shall take
into account only the following factors:
(1) actuarially valid differences in rating factors permitted under paragraphs (a) and (b); and
(2) actuarially valid geographic variations if approved by the commissioner as provided in
paragraph (c).
(f) All premium variations must be justified in initial rate filings and upon request of
the commissioner in rate revision filings. All rate variations are subject to approval by the
commissioner.
* * *
an actuarial memorandum that demonstrates that the premium rates and premium rating system
used in connection with the policy form will satisfy the guarantee. The guarantee must guarantee
refunds of any excess premiums to policyholders charged premiums that exceed those permitted
under subdivision 2, 3, 4, or 5. An insurer that complies with this paragraph in connection with
a policy form is exempt from the requirement of prior approval by the commissioner under
paragraphs (c), (f), and (h).
    Subd. 4. Gender rating prohibited. No individual health plan offered, sold, issued, or
renewed to a Minnesota resident may determine the premium rate or any other underwriting
decision, including initial issuance, through a method that is in any way based upon the gender
of any person covered or to be covered under the health plan. This subdivision prohibits the
use of marital status or generalized differences in expected costs between principal insureds
and their spouses.
    Subd. 5. Portability and conversion of coverage. (a) No individual health plan may be
offered, sold, issued, or with respect to children age 18 or under renewed, to a Minnesota resident
that contains a preexisting condition limitation, preexisting condition exclusion, or exclusionary
rider, unless the limitation or exclusion is permitted under this subdivision and under chapter 62L,
provided that, except for children age 18 or under, underwriting restrictions may be retained on
individual contracts that are issued without evidence of insurability as a replacement for prior
individual coverage that was sold before May 17, 1993. The individual may be subjected to an
18-month preexisting condition limitation, unless the individual has maintained continuous
coverage as defined in section 62L.02. The individual must not be subjected to an exclusionary
* * *