Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
629.13 WHO MAY BE APPREHENDED.
When any person within this state is charged on the oath of any credible person before any
judge of this state with the commission of any crime in any other state and, except in cases arising
under section 629.06, with having fled from justice, with having been convicted of a crime in
that state and having escaped from confinement, or having broken the terms of bail, probation,
or parole, or when complaint has been made before any judge in this state setting forth on the
affidavit of any credible person in another state that a crime has been committed in the other state
and that the accused has been charged in that state with the commission of the crime and, except
in cases arising under section 629.06, has fled from justice, or with having been convicted of a
crime in that state and having escaped from confinement, or having broken the terms of bail,
probation, or parole, and is believed to be in this state, the judge shall issue a warrant directed
to any peace officer commanding the officer to apprehend the person named in it, wherever the
accused may be found in this state, and to bring the accused before the same or any other judge or
court who or which may be available in or convenient of access to the place where the arrest may
be made, to answer the charge or complaint and affidavit. A certified copy of the sworn charge or
complaint and affidavit upon which the warrant is issued shall be attached to the warrant.
History: (10547-23) 1939 c 240 s 13; 1983 c 359 s 121; 1985 c 265 art 10 s 1; 1986 c 444