Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 609
Section 609.748
Topics
Recent History
609.748 HARASSMENT; RESTRAINING ORDER.
    Subdivision 1. Definition. For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the
meanings given them in this subdivision.
(a) "Harassment" includes:
(1) a single incident of physical or sexual assault or repeated incidents of intrusive or
unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have
a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the
relationship between the actor and the intended target;
(2) targeted residential picketing; and
(3) a pattern of attending public events after being notified that the actor's presence at the
event is harassing to another.
(b) "Respondent" includes any adults or juveniles alleged to have engaged in harassment or
organizations alleged to have sponsored or promoted harassment.
(c) "Targeted residential picketing" includes the following acts when committed on more
than one occasion:
(1) marching, standing, or patrolling by one or more persons directed solely at a particular
residential building in a manner that adversely affects the safety, security, or privacy of an
occupant of the building; or
(2) marching, standing, or patrolling by one or more persons which prevents an occupant of a
residential building from gaining access to or exiting from the property on which the residential
building is located.
    Subd. 2. Restraining order; jurisdiction. A person who is a victim of harassment may seek
a restraining order from the district court in the manner provided in this section. The parent,
* * *