Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 609
Section 609.748
Topics
Recent History
609.748 HARASSMENT; RESTRAINING ORDER.
    Subdivision 1. Definition. For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the
meanings given them in this subdivision.
(a) "Harassment" includes:
(1) a single incident of physical or sexual assault or repeated incidents of intrusive or
unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have
a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the
relationship between the actor and the intended target;
(2) targeted residential picketing; and
(3) a pattern of attending public events after being notified that the actor's presence at the
event is harassing to another.
(b) "Respondent" includes any adults or juveniles alleged to have engaged in harassment or
organizations alleged to have sponsored or promoted harassment.
(c) "Targeted residential picketing" includes the following acts when committed on more
than one occasion:
(1) marching, standing, or patrolling by one or more persons directed solely at a particular
residential building in a manner that adversely affects the safety, security, or privacy of an
occupant of the building; or
(2) marching, standing, or patrolling by one or more persons which prevents an occupant of a
residential building from gaining access to or exiting from the property on which the residential
building is located.
    Subd. 2. Restraining order; jurisdiction. A person who is a victim of harassment may seek
a restraining order from the district court in the manner provided in this section. The parent,
guardian, or stepparent of a minor who is a victim of harassment may seek a restraining order
from the district court on behalf of the minor.
    Subd. 3. Contents of petition; hearing; notice. (a) A petition for relief must allege facts
sufficient to show the following:
(1) the name of the alleged harassment victim;
(2) the name of the respondent; and
(3) that the respondent has engaged in harassment.
The petition shall be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath stating the specific facts and
circumstances from which relief is sought. The court shall provide simplified forms and clerical
assistance to help with the writing and filing of a petition under this section and shall advise the
petitioner of the right to sue in forma pauperis under section 563.01. The court shall advise the
petitioner of the right to request a hearing. If the petitioner does not request a hearing, the court
* * *
receipt of the petition and a request for a hearing by the petitioner, the court shall order a hearing.
Personal service must be made upon the respondent not less than five days before the hearing. If
personal service cannot be completed in time to give the respondent the minimum notice required
under this paragraph, the court may set a new hearing date. Nothing in this section shall be
construed as requiring a hearing on a matter that has no merit.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), the order for a hearing and a temporary order issued
under subdivision 4 may be served on the respondent by means of a one-week published notice
under section 645.11, if:
(1) the petitioner files an affidavit with the court stating that an attempt at personal service
made by a sheriff was unsuccessful because the respondent is avoiding service by concealment or
otherwise; and
(2) a copy of the petition and order for hearing and any temporary restraining order has been
mailed to the respondent at the respondent's residence or place of business, if the respondent is an
organization, or the respondent's residence or place of business is not known to the petitioner.
(c) Regardless of the method of service, if the respondent is a juvenile, whenever possible,
the court also shall have notice of the pendency of the case and of the time and place of the
hearing served by mail at the last known address upon any parent or guardian of the juvenile
respondent who is not the petitioner.
* * *
in the Rules of Civil Procedure for pleadings subsequent to a complaint and motions and shall
also mail notice of the date and time of the hearing to the respondent. In the event that service
cannot be completed in time to give the respondent or petitioner the minimum notice required
under this subdivision, the court may set a new hearing date.
(e) A request for a hearing under this subdivision must be made within 45 days after the
temporary restraining order is issued.
    Subd. 5. Restraining order. (a) The court may grant a restraining order ordering the
respondent to cease or avoid the harassment of another person or to have no contact with that
person if all of the following occur:
(1) the petitioner has filed a petition under subdivision 3;
(2) the sheriff has served respondent with a copy of the temporary restraining order obtained
under subdivision 4, and with notice of the right to request a hearing, or service has been made by
publication under subdivision 3, paragraph (b); and
(3) the court finds at the hearing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the
respondent has engaged in harassment.
A restraining order may be issued only against the respondent named in the petition; except that if
the respondent is an organization, the order may be issued against and apply to all of the members
of the organization. Relief granted by the restraining order must be for a fixed period of not more
than two years. When a referee presides at the hearing on the petition, the restraining order
becomes effective upon the referee's signature.
(b) An order issued under this subdivision must be personally served upon the respondent.
    Subd. 6. Violation of restraining order. (a) A person who violates a restraining order issued
under this section is subject to the penalties provided in paragraphs (b) to (d).
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (c) and (d), when a temporary restraining
order or a restraining order is granted under this section and the respondent knows of the order,
violation of the order is a misdemeanor.
(c) A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who knowingly violates the order within
ten years of a previous qualified domestic violence-related offense conviction or adjudication
of delinquency.
(d) A person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than
five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both, if the person knowingly
violates the order:
(1) within ten years of the first of two or more previous qualified domestic violence-related
offense convictions or adjudications of delinquency;
(2) because of the victim's or another's actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual
orientation, disability as defined in section 363A.03, age, or national origin;
(3) by falsely impersonating another;
(4) while possessing a dangerous weapon;
(5) with an intent to influence or otherwise tamper with a juror or a judicial proceeding or
with intent to retaliate against a judicial officer, as defined in section 609.415, or a prosecutor,
defense attorney, or officer of the court, because of that person's performance of official duties
in connection with a judicial proceeding; or
(6) against a victim under the age of 18, if the respondent is more than 36 months older
than the victim.
(e) A peace officer shall arrest without a warrant and take into custody a person whom the
* * *