Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
609.05 LIABILITY FOR CRIMES OF ANOTHER.
    Subdivision 1. Aiding, abetting; liability. A person is criminally liable for a crime
committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with
or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.
    Subd. 2. Expansive liability. A person liable under subdivision 1 is also liable for any other
crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by the person as a
probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended.
    Subd. 3. Abandonment of criminal purpose. A person who intentionally aids, advises,
hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures another to commit a crime and thereafter
abandons that purpose and makes a reasonable effort to prevent the commission of the crime prior
to its commission is not liable if the crime is thereafter committed.
    Subd. 4. Circumstances of conviction. A person liable under this section may be charged
with and convicted of the crime although the person who directly committed it has not been
convicted, or has been convicted of some other degree of the crime or of some other crime based
on the same act, or if the person is a juvenile who has not been found delinquent for the act.
    Subd. 5. Definition. For purposes of this section, a crime also includes an act committed
by a juvenile that would be a crime if committed by an adult.
History: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.05; 1986 c 444; 1991 c 279 s 22,23