Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
582.032 FIVE-WEEK REDEMPTION PERIOD; CERTAIN ABANDONED PROPERTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Application. This section applies to mortgages executed after December 31,
* * *
of the issuing of the summons. A copy of the filed complaint must be attached to the summons.
    Subd. 5. Order to show cause. In a foreclosure by action, the plaintiff or the holder of the
sheriff's certificate may make a motion to reduce the mortgagor's redemption period under this
section. The motion must conform generally to the pleading requirements provided in subdivision
4. For purposes of the motion, the court has continuing jurisdiction over the parties and the
mortgaged premises through the expiration of the redemption period. When the motion has been
filed, the court shall issue an order to show cause commanding the parties it considers appropriate
to appear before the court on a day and at a place stated in the order. The appearance date may not
be less than 15 nor more than 25 days after the date of the order to show cause. A copy of the
motion must be attached to the order to show cause.
    Subd. 6. Service. The summons or order to show cause may be served by any person not
named a party to the action. The summons or order to show cause must be served at least seven
days before the appearance date, in the manner provided for service of a summons in a civil action
in the district court. If the defendant cannot be found in the county, the summons or order to show
cause may be served by sending a copy by certified mail to the defendant's last known address,
if any, at least ten days before the appearance date. The summons or order to show cause must
be posted in a conspicuous place on the mortgaged premises not less than seven days before the
appearance date. If personal or certified mail service cannot be made on a defendant, then the
plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney may file an affidavit to that effect with the court and service by
posting the summons or order to show cause on the mortgaged premises is sufficient as to that
defendant.
    Subd. 7. Hearing; evidence; order. At the hearing on the summons and complaint or order
to show cause, the court shall enter an order reducing the mortgagor's redemption period as
provided in subdivision 2 or 3, as applicable, if evidence is presented supporting the allegations in
the complaint or motion and no appearance is made to oppose the relief sought. An affidavit by
the sheriff or a deputy sheriff of the county in which the mortgaged premises are located, or of a
building inspector, zoning administrator, housing official, or other municipal or county official
having jurisdiction over the mortgaged premises, stating that the mortgaged premises are not
actually occupied and further setting forth any of the following supporting facts, is prima facie
evidence of abandonment:
(1) windows or entrances to the premises are boarded up or closed off, or multiple window
panes are broken and unrepaired;
(2) doors to the premises are smashed through, broken off, unhinged, or continuously
unlocked;
(3) gas, electric, or water service to the premises has been terminated;
(4) rubbish, trash, or debris has accumulated on the mortgaged premises;
(5) the police or sheriff's office has received at least two reports of trespassers on the
premises, or of vandalism or other illegal acts being committed on the premises; or
(6) the premises are deteriorating and are either below or are in imminent danger of falling
below minimum community standards for public safety and sanitation.
An affidavit of the party foreclosing the mortgage or holding the sheriff's certificate, or one
of their agents or contractors, stating any of the above supporting facts, and that the affiant has
changed locks on the mortgaged premises under section 582.031 and that for a period of ten days
no party having a legal possessory right has requested entrance to the premises, is also prima
facie evidence of abandonment. Either affidavit described above, or an affidavit from any other
person having knowledge, may state facts supporting any other allegations in the complaint
or motion and is prima facie evidence of the same. Written statements of the mortgagor, the
mortgagor's personal representatives or assigns, including documents of conveyance, which
indicate a clear intent to abandon the premises, are conclusive evidence of abandonment. In the
absence of affidavits or written statements, or if rebuttal evidence is offered by the defendant or a
party lawfully claiming through the defendant, the court may consider any competent evidence,
including oral testimony, concerning any allegation in the complaint or motion. An order entered
under this section must contain a legal description of the mortgaged premises.
    Subd. 8. Recording. A certified copy of an order reducing a mortgagor's redemption period
entered under this section may be recorded in the office of the county recorder or registrar of titles
for the county in which the mortgaged premises are located.
History: 1989 c 328 art 3 s 13; 1Sp1989 c 2 s 2,3