Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
580.30 MORTGAGES, WHEN REINSTATED.
In any proceedings for the foreclosure of a real estate mortgage, whether by action or by
advertisement, if at any time before the sale of the premises under such foreclosure the mortgagor,
the owner, or any holder of any subsequent encumbrance or lien, or any one for them, shall pay or
cause to be paid to the holder of the mortgage so being foreclosed, or to the attorney foreclosing
the same, or to the sheriff of the county, the amount actually due thereon and constituting the
default actually existing in the conditions of the mortgage at the time of the commencement of
the foreclosure proceedings, including insurance, delinquent taxes, if any, upon the premises,
interest to date of payment, cost of publication and services of process or notices, attorney's fees
not exceeding $150 or one-half of the attorney's fees authorized by section 582.01, whichever
is greater, together with other lawful disbursements necessarily incurred in connection with the
proceedings by the party foreclosing, then, and in that event, the mortgage shall be fully reinstated
and further proceedings in such foreclosure shall be thereupon abandoned.
History: (9633) 1923 c 327 s 1; 1957 c 182 s 1; 1971 c 833 s 1