Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
524.5-311 EMERGENCY GUARDIAN.
(a) If the court finds that compliance with the procedures of this article will likely result in
substantial harm to the respondent's health, safety, or welfare, and that no other person appears
to have authority and willingness to act in the circumstances, the court, on petition by a person
interested in the respondent's welfare, may appoint an emergency guardian whose authority may
not exceed 60 days and who may exercise only the powers specified in the order. A county that is
acting under section 626.557, subdivision 10, by petitioning for appointment of an emergency
guardian on behalf of a vulnerable adult may be granted authority to act for a period not to exceed
90 days. Immediately upon receipt of the petition for an emergency guardianship, the court shall
appoint a lawyer to represent the respondent in the proceeding. Except as otherwise provided in
paragraph (b), reasonable notice of the time and place of a hearing on the petition must be given
to the respondent and any other persons as the court directs.
(b) An emergency guardian may be appointed without notice to the respondent and the
respondent's lawyer only if the court finds from affidavit or other sworn testimony that the
respondent will be substantially harmed before a hearing on the appointment can be held. If the
court appoints an emergency guardian without notice to the respondent, the respondent must be
given notice of the appointment within 48 hours after the appointment. The court shall hold a
hearing on the appropriateness of the appointment within five days after the appointment.
(c) Appointment of an emergency guardian, with or without notice, is not a determination of
the respondent's incapacity.
(d) The court may remove an emergency guardian at any time. An emergency guardian shall
make any report the court requires. In other respects, the provisions of this article concerning
guardians apply to an emergency guardian.
History: 2003 c 12 art 1 s 35