Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
524.3-715 TRANSACTIONS AUTHORIZED FOR PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES;
EXCEPTIONS.
Except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will or by an order in a formal proceeding
* * *
(19) sell or exercise stock subscription or conversion rights; consent, directly or through a
committee or other agent, to the reorganization, consolidation, merger, dissolution, or liquidation
of a corporation or other business enterprise;
(20) allocate items of income or expense to either estate income or principal, as permitted
or provided by law;
(21) employ persons, including attorneys, auditors, investment advisors, or agents, even if
they are associated with the personal representative, to advise or assist the personal representative
in the performance of administrative duties; act without independent investigation upon their
recommendations; and instead of acting personally, employ one or more agents to perform any act
of administration, whether or not discretionary;
(22) prosecute or defend claims, or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the
estate and of the personal representative in the performance of duties;
(23) sell, mortgage, or lease any real or personal property of the estate or any interest therein,
including the homestead, exempt or otherwise, for cash, credit, or for part cash and part credit,
with or without security for unpaid balances, and without the consent of any devisee or heir unless
the property has been specifically devised to a devisee or heir by decedent's will, except that the
homestead of a decedent when the spouse takes any interest therein shall not be sold, mortgaged
or leased unless the written consent of the spouse has been obtained;
(24) continue any unincorporated business or venture in which the decedent was engaged
at the time of death (i) in the same business form for a period of not more than four months
from the date of appointment of a general personal representative if continuation is a reasonable
means of preserving the value of the business including good will, (ii) in the same business
form for any additional period of time that may be approved by order of the court in a formal
proceeding to which the persons interested in the estate are parties; or (iii) throughout the period
of administration if the business is incorporated by the personal representative and if none of the
probable distributees of the business who are competent adults object to its incorporation and
retention in the estate;
(25) incorporate any business or venture in which the decedent was engaged at the time
of death;
(26) provide for exoneration of the personal representative from personal liability in any
contract entered into on behalf of the estate;
(27) satisfy and settle claims and distribute the estate as provided in this chapter;
(28) foreclose a mortgage, lien, or pledge or collect the debts secured thereby, or complete
any such proceeding commenced by the decedent;
(29) exercise all powers granted to guardians and conservators by sections 524.5-101 to
524.5-502.
History: 1974 c 442 art 3 s 524.3-715; 1975 c 347 s 55; 1986 c 444; 2004 c 146 art 3 s
42; 2006 c 221 s 21