Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
524.3-715 TRANSACTIONS AUTHORIZED FOR PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES;
EXCEPTIONS.
Except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will or by an order in a formal proceeding
and subject to the priorities stated in section 524.3-902, a personal representative, acting
reasonably for the benefit of the interested persons, may properly:
(1) retain assets owned by the decedent pending distribution or liquidation including those
in which the representative is personally interested or which are otherwise improper for trust
investment;
(2) receive assets from fiduciaries, or other sources;
(3) perform, compromise or refuse performance of the decedent's contracts that continue as
obligations of the estate, as the personal representative may determine under the circumstances.
In performing enforceable contracts by the decedent to convey or lease land, the personal
representative, among other possible courses of action, may:
(i) execute and deliver a deed of conveyance for cash payment of all sums remaining due
or the purchaser's note for the sum remaining due secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on
the land; or
(ii) deliver a deed in escrow with directions that the proceeds, when paid in accordance with
the escrow agreement, be paid to the successors of the decedent, as designated in the escrow
agreement;
(4) satisfy written charitable pledges of the decedent irrespective of whether the pledges
constituted binding obligations of the decedent or were properly presented as claims, if in the
judgment of the personal representative the decedent would have wanted the pledges completed
under the circumstances;
(5) if funds are not needed to meet debts and expenses currently payable and are not
immediately distributable, deposit or invest liquid assets of the estate, including moneys received
from the sale of other assets, in federally insured interest-bearing accounts, readily marketable
secured loan arrangements or other prudent investments which would be reasonable for use
by trustees generally;
(6) acquire or dispose of an asset, including land in this or another state, for cash or on
credit, at public or private sale; and manage, develop, improve, exchange, partition, change
the character of, or abandon an estate asset;
(7) make ordinary or extraordinary repairs or alterations in buildings or other structures,
demolish any improvements, raze existing or erect new party walls or buildings;
(8) subdivide, develop or dedicate land to public use; make or obtain the vacation of plats
and adjust boundaries; or adjust differences in valuation on exchange or partition by giving or
receiving considerations; or dedicate easements to public use without consideration;
(9) enter for any purpose into a lease as lessor or lessee, with or without option to purchase
or renew, for a term within or extending beyond the period of administration;
(10) enter into a lease or arrangement for exploration and removal of minerals or other
natural resources or enter into a pooling or unitization agreement;
* * *