Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
518A.39 MODIFICATION OF ORDERS OR DECREES.
    Subdivision 1. Authority. After an order under this chapter or chapter 518 for maintenance
* * *
under section 518A.41; (6) a change in the availability of appropriate health care coverage or a
substantial increase or decrease in health care coverage costs; (7) the addition of work-related
or education-related child care expenses of the obligee or a substantial increase or decrease in
existing work-related or education-related child care expenses; or (8) upon the emancipation of
the child, as provided in subdivision 5.
    (b) It is presumed that there has been a substantial change in circumstances under paragraph
(a) and the terms of a current support order shall be rebuttably presumed to be unreasonable and
unfair if:
    (1) the application of the child support guidelines in section 518A.35, to the current
circumstances of the parties results in a calculated court order that is at least 20 percent and at least
$75 per month higher or lower than the current support order or, if the current support order is less
than $75, it results in a calculated court order that is at least 20 percent per month higher or lower;
    (2) the medical support provisions of the order established under section 518A.41 are not
enforceable by the public authority or the obligee;
    (3) health coverage ordered under section 518A.41 is not available to the child for whom the
order is established by the parent ordered to provide;
    (4) the existing support obligation is in the form of a statement of percentage and not a
specific dollar amount;
    (5) the gross income of an obligor or obligee has decreased by at least 20 percent through
no fault or choice of the party; or
    (6) a deviation was granted based on the factor in section 518A.43, subdivision 1, clause (4),
and the child no longer resides in a foreign country or the factor is otherwise no longer applicable.
    (c) A child support order is not presumptively modifiable solely because an obligor or
obligee becomes responsible for the support of an additional nonjoint child, which is born after
an existing order. Section 518A.33 shall be considered if other grounds are alleged which allow
a modification of support.
    (d) On a motion for modification of maintenance, including a motion for the extension of the
duration of a maintenance award, the court shall apply, in addition to all other relevant factors, the
factors for an award of maintenance under section 518.552 that exist at the time of the motion. On
a motion for modification of support, the court:
    (1) shall apply section 518A.35, and shall not consider the financial circumstances of each
party's spouse, if any; and
    (2) shall not consider compensation received by a party for employment in excess of a
40-hour work week, provided that the party demonstrates, and the court finds, that:
    (i) the excess employment began after entry of the existing support order;
    (ii) the excess employment is voluntary and not a condition of employment;
    (iii) the excess employment is in the nature of additional, part-time employment, or overtime
employment compensable by the hour or fractions of an hour;
    (iv) the party's compensation structure has not been changed for the purpose of affecting a
support or maintenance obligation;
    (v) in the case of an obligor, current child support payments are at least equal to the
* * *
as provided under section 518A.26, subdivision 5.
(b) A child support obligation for two or more children that is not a support obligation in a
specific amount per child continues in the full amount until the emancipation of the last child for
whose benefit the order was made, or until further order of the court.
(c) The obligor may request a modification of the obligor's child support order upon the
emancipation of a child if there are still minor children under the order. The child support
obligation shall be determined based on the income of the parties at the time the modification
is sought.
    Subd. 6. Form. The state court administrator's office shall prepare and make available
to court administrators, obligors, and persons to whom child support is owed a form to be
submitted by the obligor or the person to whom child support is owed in support of a motion for a
modification of an order for support or maintenance or for contempt of court.
    Subd. 7. Child care exception. Child care support must be based on the actual child care
expenses. The court may provide that a decrease in the amount of the child care based on a
decrease in the actual child care expenses is effective as of the date the expense is decreased.
History: 1951 c 551 s 11; 1974 c 107 s 26; 1978 c 772 s 59; 1979 c 259 s 31; 1981 c 360 art
2 s 48,49; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1983 c 283 s 1; 1983 c 308 s 22,23; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1985 c
266 s 3; 1986 c 406 s 8; 1987 c 403 art 3 s 90; 1988 c 532 s 14; 1988 c 668 s 24; 1951 c 551 s 11;
* * *