Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
518A.39 MODIFICATION OF ORDERS OR DECREES.
    Subdivision 1. Authority. After an order under this chapter or chapter 518 for maintenance
* * *
money, and the payment of it, and also respecting the appropriation and payment of the principal
and income of property held in trust, and may make an order respecting these matters which it
might have made in the original proceeding, except as herein otherwise provided. A party or the
public authority also may bring a motion for contempt of court if the obligor is in arrears in
support or maintenance payments.
    Subd. 2. Modification. (a) The terms of an order respecting maintenance or support may
be modified upon a showing of one or more of the following, any of which makes the terms
unreasonable and unfair: (1) substantially increased or decreased gross income of an obligor or
obligee; (2) substantially increased or decreased need of an obligor or obligee or the child or
children that are the subject of these proceedings; (3) receipt of assistance under the AFDC
program formerly codified under sections 256.72 to 256.87 or 256B.01 to 256B.40, or chapter
256J or 256K; (4) a change in the cost of living for either party as measured by the Federal
Bureau of Labor Statistics; (5) extraordinary medical expenses of the child not provided for
under section 518A.41; (6) a change in the availability of appropriate health care coverage or a
substantial increase or decrease in health care coverage costs; (7) the addition of work-related
or education-related child care expenses of the obligee or a substantial increase or decrease in
existing work-related or education-related child care expenses; or (8) upon the emancipation of
the child, as provided in subdivision 5.
* * *