Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
518A.39 MODIFICATION OF ORDERS OR DECREES.
    Subdivision 1. Authority. After an order under this chapter or chapter 518 for maintenance
* * *
    (v) in the case of an obligor, current child support payments are at least equal to the
guidelines amount based on income not excluded under this clause; and
    (vi) in the case of an obligor who is in arrears in child support payments to the obligee, any
net income from excess employment must be used to pay the arrearages until the arrearages
are paid in full.
    (e) A modification of support or maintenance, including interest that accrued pursuant to
section 548.091, may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the
petitioning party has pending a motion for modification but only from the date of service of notice
of the motion on the responding party and on the public authority if public assistance is being
furnished or the county attorney is the attorney of record.
    (f) Except for an award of the right of occupancy of the homestead, provided in section
518.63, all divisions of real and personal property provided by section 518.58 shall be final, and
may be revoked or modified only where the court finds the existence of conditions that justify
reopening a judgment under the laws of this state, including motions under section 518.145,
subdivision 2. The court may impose a lien or charge on the divided property at any time while
the property, or subsequently acquired property, is owned by the parties or either of them, for
the payment of maintenance or support money, or may sequester the property as is provided
by section 518A.71.
    (g) The court need not hold an evidentiary hearing on a motion for modification of
maintenance or support.
    (h) Sections 518.14 and 518A.735 shall govern the award of attorney fees for motions
brought under this subdivision.
    (i) Except as expressly provided, an enactment, amendment, or repeal of law does not
constitute a substantial change in the circumstances for purposes of modifying a child support
order.
    (j) There may be no modification of an existing child support order during the first year
following January 1, 2007, except as follows:
    (1) there is at least a 20 percent change in the gross income of the obligor;
    (2) there is a change in the number of joint children for whom the obligor is legally
responsible and actually supporting;
    (3) a parent or another caregiver of the child who is supported by the existing support order
begins to receive public assistance, as defined in section 256.741;
    (4) there are additional work-related or education-related child care expenses of the obligee
or a substantial increase or decrease in existing work-related or education-related child care
expenses;
    (5) there is a change in the availability of health care coverage, as defined in section
* * *