Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
518A.39 MODIFICATION OF ORDERS OR DECREES.
    Subdivision 1. Authority. After an order under this chapter or chapter 518 for maintenance
or support money, temporary or permanent, or for the appointment of trustees to receive property
awarded as maintenance or support money, the court may from time to time, on motion of either
of the parties, a copy of which is served on the public authority responsible for child support
enforcement if payments are made through it, or on motion of the public authority responsible
for support enforcement, modify the order respecting the amount of maintenance or support
money, and the payment of it, and also respecting the appropriation and payment of the principal
and income of property held in trust, and may make an order respecting these matters which it
might have made in the original proceeding, except as herein otherwise provided. A party or the
public authority also may bring a motion for contempt of court if the obligor is in arrears in
support or maintenance payments.
    Subd. 2. Modification. (a) The terms of an order respecting maintenance or support may
be modified upon a showing of one or more of the following, any of which makes the terms
unreasonable and unfair: (1) substantially increased or decreased gross income of an obligor or
obligee; (2) substantially increased or decreased need of an obligor or obligee or the child or
children that are the subject of these proceedings; (3) receipt of assistance under the AFDC
program formerly codified under sections 256.72 to 256.87 or 256B.01 to 256B.40, or chapter
256J or 256K; (4) a change in the cost of living for either party as measured by the Federal
Bureau of Labor Statistics; (5) extraordinary medical expenses of the child not provided for
under section 518A.41; (6) a change in the availability of appropriate health care coverage or a
substantial increase or decrease in health care coverage costs; (7) the addition of work-related
or education-related child care expenses of the obligee or a substantial increase or decrease in
existing work-related or education-related child care expenses; or (8) upon the emancipation of
the child, as provided in subdivision 5.
    (b) It is presumed that there has been a substantial change in circumstances under paragraph
(a) and the terms of a current support order shall be rebuttably presumed to be unreasonable and
unfair if:
    (1) the application of the child support guidelines in section 518A.35, to the current
circumstances of the parties results in a calculated court order that is at least 20 percent and at least
$75 per month higher or lower than the current support order or, if the current support order is less
than $75, it results in a calculated court order that is at least 20 percent per month higher or lower;
    (2) the medical support provisions of the order established under section 518A.41 are not
enforceable by the public authority or the obligee;
    (3) health coverage ordered under section 518A.41 is not available to the child for whom the
order is established by the parent ordered to provide;
    (4) the existing support obligation is in the form of a statement of percentage and not a
specific dollar amount;
    (5) the gross income of an obligor or obligee has decreased by at least 20 percent through
no fault or choice of the party; or
* * *
    (g) The court need not hold an evidentiary hearing on a motion for modification of
maintenance or support.
    (h) Sections 518.14 and 518A.735 shall govern the award of attorney fees for motions
brought under this subdivision.
    (i) Except as expressly provided, an enactment, amendment, or repeal of law does not
constitute a substantial change in the circumstances for purposes of modifying a child support
order.
    (j) There may be no modification of an existing child support order during the first year
following January 1, 2007, except as follows:
    (1) there is at least a 20 percent change in the gross income of the obligor;
    (2) there is a change in the number of joint children for whom the obligor is legally
responsible and actually supporting;
    (3) a parent or another caregiver of the child who is supported by the existing support order
begins to receive public assistance, as defined in section 256.741;
    (4) there are additional work-related or education-related child care expenses of the obligee
or a substantial increase or decrease in existing work-related or education-related child care
expenses;
    (5) there is a change in the availability of health care coverage, as defined in section
518A.41, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), or a substantial increase or decrease in the cost of existing
health care coverage;
    (6) the child supported by the existing child support order becomes disabled; or
    (7) both parents consent to modification of the existing order under section 518A.34.
    A modification under clause (4) may be granted only with respect to child care support.
A modification under clause (5) may be granted only with respect to medical support. This
paragraph expires January 1, 2008.
    (k) On the first modification under the income shares method of calculation, the modification
of basic support may be limited if the amount of the full variance would create hardship for either
the obligor or the obligee.
    Subd. 3. Maintenance on death or remarriage. Unless otherwise agreed in writing or
expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the
death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.
    Subd. 4. Child support on death of obligor. Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly
provided in the order, provisions for the support of a child are not terminated by the death of a
parent obligated to support the child. When a parent obligated to pay support dies, the amount
of support may be modified, revoked, or commuted to a lump sum payment, to the extent just
and appropriate in the circumstances.
    Subd. 5. Automatic termination of support. (a) Unless a court order provides otherwise, a
child support obligation in a specific amount per child terminates automatically and without any
* * *