Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
518A.39 MODIFICATION OF ORDERS OR DECREES.
    Subdivision 1. Authority. After an order under this chapter or chapter 518 for maintenance
* * *
    (c) A child support order is not presumptively modifiable solely because an obligor or
obligee becomes responsible for the support of an additional nonjoint child, which is born after
an existing order. Section 518A.33 shall be considered if other grounds are alleged which allow
a modification of support.
    (d) On a motion for modification of maintenance, including a motion for the extension of the
duration of a maintenance award, the court shall apply, in addition to all other relevant factors, the
factors for an award of maintenance under section 518.552 that exist at the time of the motion. On
a motion for modification of support, the court:
    (1) shall apply section 518A.35, and shall not consider the financial circumstances of each
party's spouse, if any; and
    (2) shall not consider compensation received by a party for employment in excess of a
40-hour work week, provided that the party demonstrates, and the court finds, that:
    (i) the excess employment began after entry of the existing support order;
    (ii) the excess employment is voluntary and not a condition of employment;
    (iii) the excess employment is in the nature of additional, part-time employment, or overtime
employment compensable by the hour or fractions of an hour;
    (iv) the party's compensation structure has not been changed for the purpose of affecting a
support or maintenance obligation;
    (v) in the case of an obligor, current child support payments are at least equal to the
guidelines amount based on income not excluded under this clause; and
    (vi) in the case of an obligor who is in arrears in child support payments to the obligee, any
net income from excess employment must be used to pay the arrearages until the arrearages
are paid in full.
    (e) A modification of support or maintenance, including interest that accrued pursuant to
section 548.091, may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the
petitioning party has pending a motion for modification but only from the date of service of notice
of the motion on the responding party and on the public authority if public assistance is being
furnished or the county attorney is the attorney of record.
    (f) Except for an award of the right of occupancy of the homestead, provided in section
518.63, all divisions of real and personal property provided by section 518.58 shall be final, and
may be revoked or modified only where the court finds the existence of conditions that justify
reopening a judgment under the laws of this state, including motions under section 518.145,
subdivision 2. The court may impose a lien or charge on the divided property at any time while
the property, or subsequently acquired property, is owned by the parties or either of them, for
the payment of maintenance or support money, or may sequester the property as is provided
by section 518A.71.
    (g) The court need not hold an evidentiary hearing on a motion for modification of
maintenance or support.
    (h) Sections 518.14 and 518A.735 shall govern the award of attorney fees for motions
brought under this subdivision.
    (i) Except as expressly provided, an enactment, amendment, or repeal of law does not
constitute a substantial change in the circumstances for purposes of modifying a child support
order.
    (j) There may be no modification of an existing child support order during the first year
* * *