Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
343.29 EXPOSURE OF ANIMALS; DUTY OF OFFICERS.
    Subdivision 1. Delivery to shelter. Any peace officer, animal control officer, or agent of the
federation or county or district societies for the prevention of cruelty, may remove, shelter, and
care for any animal which is not properly sheltered from cold, hot, or inclement weather or any
animal not properly fed and watered, or provided with suitable food and drink in circumstances
that threaten the life of the animal. When necessary, a peace officer, animal control officer, or
agent may deliver the animal to another person to be sheltered and cared for, and furnished
with suitable food and drink. In all cases, the owner, if known, shall be immediately notified as
provided in section 343.235, subdivision 3, and the person having possession of the animal, shall
have a lien thereon for its actual costs of care and keeping and the expenses of the notice. If the
owner or custodian is unknown and cannot by reasonable effort be ascertained, or does not, within
ten days after notice, redeem the animal by paying the expenses authorized by this subdivision,
the animal may be disposed of as provided in section 343.235.
    Subd. 2. Disposal of animals. Upon a proper determination by a licensed doctor of veterinary
medicine, any animal taken into custody pursuant to subdivision 1 may be immediately disposed
of when the animal is suffering and is beyond cure through reasonable care and treatment. The
expenses of disposal shall be subject to the provisions of section 343.23.
History: (10451) RL s 5160; 1907 c 398 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1974 c 299 s 2; 1981 c 53
s 10; 1987 c 394 s 9; 1989 c 37 s 2; 1991 c 122 s 3; 1995 c 244 s 8