Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
325N.17 PROHIBITED PRACTICES.
A foreclosure purchaser shall not:
(a) enter into, or attempt to enter into, a foreclosure reconveyance with a foreclosed
* * *
(d) represent, directly or indirectly, that:
(1) the foreclosure purchaser is acting as an advisor or a consultant, or in any other manner
represents that the foreclosure purchaser is acting on behalf of the homeowner;
(2) the foreclosure purchaser has certification or licensure that the foreclosure purchaser does
not have, or that the foreclosure purchaser is not a member of a licensed profession if that is untrue;
(3) the foreclosure purchaser is assisting the foreclosed homeowner to "save the house"
or substantially similar phrase; or
(4) the foreclosure purchaser is assisting the foreclosed homeowner in preventing a
completed foreclosure if the result of the transaction is that the foreclosed homeowner will not
complete a redemption of the property;
(e) make any other statements, directly or by implication, or engage in any other conduct
that is false, deceptive, or misleading, or that has the likelihood to cause confusion or
misunderstanding, including, but not limited to, statements regarding the value of the residence in
foreclosure, the amount of proceeds the foreclosed homeowner will receive after a foreclosure
sale, any contract term, or the foreclosed homeowner's rights or obligations incident to or arising
out of the foreclosure reconveyance; or
(f) do any of the following until the time during which the foreclosed homeowner may
cancel the transaction has fully elapsed:
(1) accept from any foreclosed homeowner an execution of, or induce any foreclosed
homeowner to execute, any instrument of conveyance of any interest in the residence in
foreclosure;
(2) record with the county recorder or file with the registrar of titles any document, including
but not limited to, any instrument of conveyance, signed by the foreclosed homeowner;
(3) transfer or encumber or purport to transfer or encumber any interest in the residence in
foreclosure to any third party, provided no grant of any interest or encumbrance is defeated
or affected as against a bona fide purchaser or encumbrance for value and without notice of a
violation of sections 325N.10 to 325N.18, and knowledge on the part of any such person or entity
that the property was "residential real property in foreclosure" does not constitute notice of a
violation of sections 325N.10 to 325N.18. This section does not abrogate any duty of inquiry
which exists as to rights or interests of persons in possession of the residential real property in
foreclosure; or
(4) pay the foreclosed homeowner any consideration.
History: 2004 c 263 s 17; 2007 c 106 s 9
NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2004, chapter 263, section 17, expires December
31, 2009. Laws 2004, chapter 263, section 26.