Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
260C.101 JURISDICTION.
    Subdivision 1. Children in need of protection or services, or neglected and in foster care.
The juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child
who is alleged to be in need of protection or services, or neglected and in foster care.
    Subd. 2. Jurisdiction over other matters relating to children. Except as provided in clause
(d), the juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning:
(a) The termination of parental rights to a child in accordance with the provisions of sections
260C.301 to 260C.328.
(b) The appointment and removal of a juvenile court guardian for a child, where parental
rights have been terminated under the provisions of sections 260C.301 to 260C.328.
(c) Judicial consent to the marriage of a child when required by law.
(d) The juvenile court in those counties in which the judge of the probate-juvenile court has
been admitted to the practice of law in this state shall proceed under the laws relating to adoptions
in all adoption matters. In those counties in which the judge of the probate-juvenile court has not
been admitted to the practice of law in this state the district court shall proceed under the laws
relating to adoptions in all adoption matters.
(e) The review of the foster care status of a child who has been placed in a residential facility,
as defined in section 260C.212, subdivision 1, pursuant to a voluntary release by the child's
parent or parents.
    Subd. 3. Jurisdiction over matters relating to domestic child abuse. The juvenile
court has jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any alleged acts of domestic child abuse. In a
jurisdiction which utilizes referees in child in need of protection or services matters, the court
or judge may refer actions under this subdivision to a referee to take and report the evidence in
the action. If the respondent does not appear after service is duly made and proved, the court
may hear and determine the proceeding as a default matter. Proceedings under this subdivision
shall be given docket priority by the court.
    Subd. 4. Jurisdiction over parents and guardians. A parent, guardian, or custodian of a
child who is subject to the jurisdiction of the court is also subject to the jurisdiction of the court
in any matter in which that parent, guardian, or custodian has a right to notice under section
260C.151 or 260C.152, or the right to participate under section 260C.163. In any proceeding
concerning a child alleged to be in need of protection or services, the court has jurisdiction over
a parent, guardian, or custodian for the purposes of a disposition order issued under section
260C.201, subdivision 6.
    Subd. 5. Jurisdiction over Indian children. In a child in need of protection or services
proceeding, when an Indian child is a ward of a tribal court with federally recognized child
welfare jurisdiction, the Indian tribe retains exclusive jurisdiction notwithstanding the residence
or domicile of an Indian child, as provided in the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, United
States Code, title 25, section 1911.
History: 1999 c 139 art 3 s 4; art 4 s 2; 2005 c 10 art 4 s 16