Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
257.56 ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION.
    Subdivision 1. Husband treated as biological father. If, under the supervision of a licensed
physician and with the consent of her husband, a wife is inseminated artificially with semen
donated by a man not her husband, the husband is treated in law as if he were the biological father
of a child thereby conceived. The husband's consent must be in writing and signed by him and his
wife. The consent must be retained by the physician for at least four years after the confirmation
of a pregnancy that occurs during the process of artificial insemination.
All papers and records pertaining to the insemination, whether part of the permanent record
of a court or of a file held by the supervising physician or elsewhere, are subject to inspection
only upon an order of the court for good cause shown.
    Subd. 2. Donor not treated as biological father. The donor of semen provided to a licensed
physician for use in artificial insemination of a married woman other than the donor's wife is
treated in law as if he were not the biological father of a child thereby conceived.
History: 1980 c 589 s 6; 1987 c 126 s 1; 1987 c 403 art 3 s 96