Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
222.37 PUBLIC ROAD; USE, RESTRICTION.
    Subdivision 1. Use requirements. Any water power, telegraph, telephone, pneumatic
tube, pipeline, community antenna television, cable communications or electric light, heat,
power company, or fire department may use public roads for the purpose of constructing, using,
operating, and maintaining lines, subways, canals, conduits, hydrants, or dry hydrants, for
their business, but such lines shall be so located as in no way to interfere with the safety and
convenience of ordinary travel along or over the same; and, in the construction and maintenance
of such line, subway, canal, conduit, hydrants, or dry hydrants, the company shall be subject to all
reasonable regulations imposed by the governing body of any county, town or city in which such
public road may be. If the governing body does not require the company to obtain a permit, a
company shall notify the governing body of any county, town, or city having jurisdiction over
a public road prior to the construction or major repair, involving extensive excavation on the
road right-of-way, of the company's equipment along, over, or under the public road, unless the
governing body waives the notice requirement. A waiver of the notice requirement must be
renewed on an annual basis. For emergency repair a company shall notify the governing body
as soon as practical after the repair is made. Nothing herein shall be construed to grant to any
person any rights for the maintenance of a telegraph, telephone, pneumatic tube, community
antenna television system, cable communications system, or light, heat, power system, or hydrant
system within the corporate limits of any city until such person shall have obtained the right to
maintain such system within such city or for a period beyond that for which the right to operate
such system is granted by such city.
    Subd. 2. Pipeline. Any corporation or any person or persons engaged in transportation
within this state as a carrier of gas, liquids, or solids in suspension by pipeline or pipelines may
use trunk highways or highways forming a part of the interstate system for the purpose of
constructing, using, operating and maintaining such pipelines under and across such highways
for their business, but such pipelines shall be located on such highway crossings as to in no way
interfere with the safety and convenience of ordinary travel along or over the same; and, in the
construction, use, operation and maintenance of the pipeline crossing, the company or owner
shall be subject to all regulations imposed by the governing body of any county, town or city in
which such highway may be. Any permit hereunder granted to such carrier or owner shall be
subject to such rules as may be prescribed with respect to such crossings by the commissioner of
transportation pursuant to and in accordance with section 161.45.
History: (7536) RL s 2927; 1911 c 57 s 1; 1951 c 261 s 1; 1971 c 699 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 5
s 7; 1973 c 568 s 20; 1976 c 166 s 7; 1983 c 329 s 1; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1991 c 99 s 2; 1996 c
455 art 3 s 32