Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 216B
Section 216B.16
Topics
Recent History
216B.16 RATE CHANGE; PROCEDURE; HEARING.
    Subdivision 1. Notice. Unless the commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall
* * *
(b) Unless the commission finds that exigent circumstances exist, the interim rate schedule
shall be calculated using the proposed test year cost of capital, rate base, and expenses, except that
it shall include: (1) a rate of return on common equity for the utility equal to that authorized by the
commission in the utility's most recent rate proceeding; (2) rate base or expense items the same in
nature and kind as those allowed by a currently effective order of the commission in the utility's
most recent rate proceeding; and (3) no change in the existing rate design. In the case of a utility
which has not been subject to a prior commission determination, the commission shall base the
interim rate schedule on its most recent determination concerning a similar utility.
(c) If, at the time of its final determination, the commission finds that the interim rates are
in excess of the rates in the final determination, the commission shall order the utility to refund
the excess amount collected under the interim rate schedule, including interest on it which shall
be at the rate of interest determined by the commission. The utility shall commence distribution
of the refund to its customers within 120 days of the final order, not subject to rehearing or
appeal. If, at the time of its final determination, the commission finds that the interim rates are
less than the rates in the final determination, the commission shall prescribe a method by which
the utility will recover the difference in revenues between the date of the final determination and
the date the new rate schedules are put into effect. In addition, when an extension is granted for
settlement discussions under subdivision 1a, the commission shall allow the utility to also recover
the difference in revenues for a length of time equal to the length of the extension.
(d) If the public utility fails to make refunds within the period of time prescribed by the
commission, the commission shall sue therefor and may recover on behalf of all persons entitled
to a refund. In addition to the amount of the refund and interest due, the commission shall be
entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and estimated cost of administering
the distribution of the refund to persons entitled to it. No suit under this subdivision shall be
maintained unless instituted within two years after the end of the period of time prescribed by the
commission for repayment of refunds.
(e) The commission shall not order an interim rate schedule in a general rate case into effect
as provided by this subdivision until at least four months after it has made a final determination
concerning any previously filed change of the rate schedule or the change has otherwise become
effective under subdivision 2, unless:
(1) the commission finds that a four-month delay would unreasonably burden the utility,
* * *
    Subd. 5. Determination after finding rate unacceptable. If, after the hearing, the
commission finds the rates to be unjust or unreasonable or discriminatory, the commission shall
determine the rates to be charged or applied by the utility for the service in question and shall
fix them by order to be served upon the utility. The rates shall thereafter be observed until
changed, as provided by this chapter. In no event shall the rates exceed the level of rates requested
by the public utility, except that individual rates may be adjusted upward or downward. Rate
design changes shall be prospective from the effective date of the new rate schedules approved
by the commission.
    Subd. 6. Factors considered, generally. The commission, in the exercise of its powers under
this chapter to determine just and reasonable rates for public utilities, shall give due consideration
to the public need for adequate, efficient, and reasonable service and to the need of the public
utility for revenue sufficient to enable it to meet the cost of furnishing the service, including
adequate provision for depreciation of its utility property used and useful in rendering service
to the public, and to earn a fair and reasonable return upon the investment in such property. In
determining the rate base upon which the utility is to be allowed to earn a fair rate of return, the
commission shall give due consideration to evidence of the cost of the property when first devoted
to public use, to prudent acquisition cost to the public utility less appropriate depreciation on each,
to construction work in progress, to offsets in the nature of capital provided by sources other than
the investors, and to other expenses of a capital nature. For purposes of determining rate base,
the commission shall consider the original cost of utility property included in the base and shall
make no allowance for its estimated current replacement value.
    Subd. 6a. Construction work in progress. To the extent that construction work in progress
is included in the rate base, the commission shall determine in its discretion whether and to what
extent the income used in determining the actual return on the public utility property shall include
an allowance for funds used during construction, considering the following factors:
(1) the magnitude of the construction work in progress as a percentage of the net investment
rate base;
(2) the impact on cash flow and the utility's capital costs;
(3) the effect on consumer rates;
(4) whether it confers a present benefit upon an identifiable class or classes of customers; and
(5) whether it is of a short-term nature or will be imminently useful in the provision of
utility service.
    Subd. 6b. Energy conservation improvement. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this
subdivision, all investments and expenses of a public utility as defined in section 216B.241,
subdivision 1
* * *