Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 216B
Section 216B.16
Topics
Recent History
216B.16 RATE CHANGE; PROCEDURE; HEARING.
    Subdivision 1. Notice. Unless the commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall
* * *
the distribution of the refund to persons entitled to it. No suit under this subdivision shall be
maintained unless instituted within two years after the end of the period of time prescribed by the
commission for repayment of refunds.
(e) The commission shall not order an interim rate schedule in a general rate case into effect
as provided by this subdivision until at least four months after it has made a final determination
concerning any previously filed change of the rate schedule or the change has otherwise become
effective under subdivision 2, unless:
(1) the commission finds that a four-month delay would unreasonably burden the utility,
its customers, or its shareholders and that an earlier imposition of interim rates is therefore
necessary; or
(2) the utility files a second general rate case at least 12 months after it has filed a previous
general rate case for which the commission has extended the suspension period under subdivision
2.
    Subd. 4. Burden of proof. The burden of proof to show that the rate change is just and
reasonable shall be upon the public utility seeking the change.
    Subd. 5. Determination after finding rate unacceptable. If, after the hearing, the
commission finds the rates to be unjust or unreasonable or discriminatory, the commission shall
determine the rates to be charged or applied by the utility for the service in question and shall
fix them by order to be served upon the utility. The rates shall thereafter be observed until
changed, as provided by this chapter. In no event shall the rates exceed the level of rates requested
by the public utility, except that individual rates may be adjusted upward or downward. Rate
design changes shall be prospective from the effective date of the new rate schedules approved
by the commission.
    Subd. 6. Factors considered, generally. The commission, in the exercise of its powers under
this chapter to determine just and reasonable rates for public utilities, shall give due consideration
to the public need for adequate, efficient, and reasonable service and to the need of the public
utility for revenue sufficient to enable it to meet the cost of furnishing the service, including
adequate provision for depreciation of its utility property used and useful in rendering service
to the public, and to earn a fair and reasonable return upon the investment in such property. In
determining the rate base upon which the utility is to be allowed to earn a fair rate of return, the
commission shall give due consideration to evidence of the cost of the property when first devoted
to public use, to prudent acquisition cost to the public utility less appropriate depreciation on each,
to construction work in progress, to offsets in the nature of capital provided by sources other than
the investors, and to other expenses of a capital nature. For purposes of determining rate base,
the commission shall consider the original cost of utility property included in the base and shall
make no allowance for its estimated current replacement value.
    Subd. 6a. Construction work in progress. To the extent that construction work in progress
is included in the rate base, the commission shall determine in its discretion whether and to what
extent the income used in determining the actual return on the public utility property shall include
an allowance for funds used during construction, considering the following factors:
(1) the magnitude of the construction work in progress as a percentage of the net investment
rate base;
(2) the impact on cash flow and the utility's capital costs;
(3) the effect on consumer rates;
(4) whether it confers a present benefit upon an identifiable class or classes of customers; and
(5) whether it is of a short-term nature or will be imminently useful in the provision of
utility service.
    Subd. 6b. Energy conservation improvement. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this
* * *