Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 216B
Section 216B.16
Topics
Recent History
216B.16 RATE CHANGE; PROCEDURE; HEARING.
    Subdivision 1. Notice. Unless the commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall
* * *
suspension shall not be for a longer period than ten months beyond the initial filing date except as
provided in this subdivision or subdivision 1a.
(b) During the suspension the commission shall determine whether all questions of the
reasonableness of the rates requested raised by persons deemed interested or by the department
can be resolved to the satisfaction of the commission. If the commission finds that all significant
issues raised have not been resolved to its satisfaction, or upon petition by ten percent of the
affected customers or 250 affected customers, whichever is less, it shall refer the matter to the
Office of Administrative Hearings with instructions for a public hearing as a contested case
pursuant to chapter 14, except as otherwise provided in this section.
(c) The commission may order that the issues presented by the proposed rate changes
be bifurcated into two separate hearings as follows: (1) determination of the utility's revenue
requirements and (2) determination of the rate design. Upon issuance of both administrative
law judge reports, the issues shall again be joined for consideration and final determination
by the commission.
(d) All prehearing discovery activities of state agency intervenors shall be consolidated and
conducted by the Department of Commerce.
(e) If the commission does not make a final determination concerning a schedule of rates
within ten months after the initial filing date, the schedule shall be deemed to have been approved
by the commission; except if:
(1) an extension of the procedural schedule has been granted under subdivision 1a, in which
case the schedule of rates is deemed to have been approved by the commission on the last day of
the extended period of suspension; or
(2) a settlement has been submitted to and rejected by the commission and the commission
does not make a final determination concerning the schedule of rates, the schedule of rates is
* * *
determination in the previously filed case. An extension of the suspension period under this
paragraph does not alter the setting of interim rates under subdivision 3.
(g) For the purposes of this section, "final determination" means the initial decision of
the commission and not any order which may be entered by the commission in response to a
petition for rehearing or other further relief. The commission may further suspend rates until it
determines all those petitions.
    Subd. 3. Interim rate. (a) Notwithstanding any order of suspension of a proposed increase in
rates, the commission shall order an interim rate schedule into effect not later than 60 days after the
initial filing date. The commission shall order the interim rate schedule ex parte without a public
hearing. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 216.25, 216B.27 and 216B.52, no interim rate
schedule ordered by the commission pursuant to this subdivision shall be subject to an application
for a rehearing or an appeal to a court until the commission has rendered its final determination.
(b) Unless the commission finds that exigent circumstances exist, the interim rate schedule
shall be calculated using the proposed test year cost of capital, rate base, and expenses, except that
it shall include: (1) a rate of return on common equity for the utility equal to that authorized by the
commission in the utility's most recent rate proceeding; (2) rate base or expense items the same in
nature and kind as those allowed by a currently effective order of the commission in the utility's
most recent rate proceeding; and (3) no change in the existing rate design. In the case of a utility
which has not been subject to a prior commission determination, the commission shall base the
interim rate schedule on its most recent determination concerning a similar utility.
(c) If, at the time of its final determination, the commission finds that the interim rates are
* * *
to public use, to prudent acquisition cost to the public utility less appropriate depreciation on each,
to construction work in progress, to offsets in the nature of capital provided by sources other than
the investors, and to other expenses of a capital nature. For purposes of determining rate base,
the commission shall consider the original cost of utility property included in the base and shall
make no allowance for its estimated current replacement value.
    Subd. 6a. Construction work in progress. To the extent that construction work in progress
is included in the rate base, the commission shall determine in its discretion whether and to what
extent the income used in determining the actual return on the public utility property shall include
an allowance for funds used during construction, considering the following factors:
(1) the magnitude of the construction work in progress as a percentage of the net investment
rate base;
(2) the impact on cash flow and the utility's capital costs;
(3) the effect on consumer rates;
(4) whether it confers a present benefit upon an identifiable class or classes of customers; and
(5) whether it is of a short-term nature or will be imminently useful in the provision of
utility service.
    Subd. 6b. Energy conservation improvement. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this
subdivision, all investments and expenses of a public utility as defined in section 216B.241,
subdivision 1
, paragraph (i), incurred in connection with energy conservation improvements shall
be recognized and included by the commission in the determination of just and reasonable rates
as if the investments and expenses were directly made or incurred by the utility in furnishing
utility service.
    (b) Investments and expenses for energy conservation improvements shall not be included
by the commission in the determination of (i) just and reasonable electric and gas rates for retail
* * *