Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
177.25 OVERTIME.
    Subdivision 1. Compensation required. No employer may employ an employee for a
workweek longer than 48 hours, unless the employee receives compensation for employment in
excess of 48 hours in a workweek at a rate of at least 1-1/2 times the regular rate at which the
employee is employed. The state of Minnesota or a political subdivision may grant time off at
the rate of 1-1/2 hours for each hour worked in excess of 48 hours in a week in lieu of monetary
compensation. An employer does not violate the overtime pay provisions of this section by
employing any employees for a workweek in excess of 48 hours without paying the compensation
for overtime employment prescribed (1) if the employee is employed under an agreement meeting
the requirement of section 7(b)(2) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, or (2) if
the employee is employed as a sugar beet hand laborer on a piece rate basis, provided that the
regular rate of pay received per hour of work exceeds the applicable wage provided in section
177.24, subdivision 1 by at least 40 cents.
    Subd. 2. Health care exception. An employer who operates a health care facility does not
violate subdivision 1 if the employer and employee agree before performance of the work to
accept a work period of 14 consecutive days in lieu of the workweek of seven consecutive days
for the purpose of overtime compensation and if for the employment in excess of eight hours in
any work day and in excess of 80 hours in the 14-day period the employee receives compensation
at a rate not less than 1-1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed.
    Subd. 3. Motor vehicle salespeople; mechanics. Subdivision 1 does not apply to any
salesperson, parts person, or mechanic primarily engaged in selling or servicing automobiles,
trailers, trucks, or farm implements and paid on a commission or incentive basis, if employed by a
nonmanufacturing establishment primarily engaged in selling the vehicles to ultimate purchasers.
    Subd. 4. Constructors of on-farm silos. Subdivision 1 does not apply if the employee is
employed in the construction of on-farm silos or the installation of appurtenant equipment on a
unit or piece rate basis, if the regular rate of pay received per hour of work exceeds the applicable
wage provided in section 177.24, subdivision 1.
History: 1973 c 721 s 5; 1981 c 289 s 1,3; 1Sp1981 c 4 art 4 s 30; 1983 c 60 s 2,3; 1983 c
95 s 1; 1984 c 628 art 4 s 1; 1986 c 444