Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.361 INTERVENTION.
    Subdivision 1. Right to intervene. A person who has an interest in any matter before the
Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals, or commissioner, or compensation judge such that the
* * *
practice of law. An intervenor represented by a nonattorney shall be deemed to be represented by
an attorney for the purposes of the conclusive presumption of section 176.521, subdivision 2.
Subdivisions 3 to 6 do not apply to matters pending in the mediation or rehabilitation and
medical services sections.
    Subd. 2. Written application or motion. A person desiring to intervene in a workers'
compensation case as a party, including but not limited to a health care provider who has rendered
services to an employee or an insurer who has paid benefits under section 176.191, shall submit a
timely written application or motion to intervene to the commissioner, the office, or to the court
of appeals, whichever is applicable.
(a) The application or motion must be served on all parties either personally, by first class
mail, or registered mail, return receipt requested. An application or motion to intervene must be
served and filed within 60 days after a potential intervenor has been served with notice of a right
to intervene or within 30 days of notice of an administrative conference. Upon the filing of
a timely application or motion to intervene, the potential intervenor shall be granted intervenor
status without the need for an order. Objections to the intervention may be subsequently addressed
by a compensation judge. Where a motion to intervene is not timely filed under this section, the
potential intervenor interest shall be extinguished and the potential intervenor may not collect,
or attempt to collect, the extinguished interest from the employee, employer, insurer, or any
government program.
(b) The application or motion must show how the applicant's legal rights, duties, or
privileges may be determined or affected by the case; state the grounds and purposes for which
intervention is sought; and indicate the statutory right to intervene. The application or motion
must be accompanied by the following:
(1) an itemization of disability payments showing the period during which the payments
were or are being made; the weekly or monthly rate of the payments; and the amount of
reimbursement claimed;
(2) a summary of the medical or treatment payments, or rehabilitation services provided by
the Vocational Rehabilitation Unit, broken down by creditor, showing the total bill submitted, the
period of treatment or rehabilitation covered by that bill, the amount of payment on that bill, and
to whom the payment was made;
(3) copies of all medical or treatment bills on which some payment was made;
(4) copies of the work sheets or other information stating how the payments on medical
or treatment bills were calculated;
(5) a copy of the relevant policy or contract provisions upon which the claim for
reimbursement is based;
(6) the name and telephone number of the person representing the intervenor who has
authority to reach a settlement of the issues in dispute;
* * *