Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.361 INTERVENTION.
    Subdivision 1. Right to intervene. A person who has an interest in any matter before the
Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals, or commissioner, or compensation judge such that the
* * *
(4) copies of the work sheets or other information stating how the payments on medical
or treatment bills were calculated;
(5) a copy of the relevant policy or contract provisions upon which the claim for
reimbursement is based;
(6) the name and telephone number of the person representing the intervenor who has
authority to reach a settlement of the issues in dispute;
(7) proof of service or copy of the registered mail receipt;
(8) at the option of the intervenor, a proposed stipulation which states that all of the payments
for which reimbursement is claimed are related to the injury or condition in dispute in the case
and that, if the petitioner is successful in proving the compensability of the claim, it is agreed that
the sum be reimbursed to the intervenor; and
(9) if represented by an attorney, the name, address, telephone number, and Minnesota
Supreme Court license number of the attorney.
    Subd. 3. Stipulation. If the person submitting the application or motion for intervention has
included a proposed stipulation, all parties shall either execute and return the signed stipulation
to the intervenor who must file it with the division or judge or serve upon the intervenor and all
other parties and file with the division specific and detailed objections to any payments made
by the intervenor which are not conceded to be correct and related to the injury or condition
the petitioner has asserted is compensable. If a party has not returned the signed stipulation or
filed objections within 30 days of service of the application or motion, the intervenor's right to
reimbursement for the amount sought is deemed established provided that the petitioner's claim
is determined to be compensable.
    Subd. 4. Attendance by intervenor. Unless a stipulation has been signed and filed or the
intervenor's right to reimbursement has otherwise been established, the intervenor shall attend all
settlement or pretrial conferences, administrative conferences, and the hearing. Failure to appear
shall result in the denial of the claim for reimbursement.
    Subd. 5. Order. If an objection to intervention remains following settlement or pretrial
conferences, the issue shall be addressed at the hearing.
    Subd. 6. Presentation of evidence by intervenor. Unless a stipulation has been signed and
filed or the intervenor's right to reimbursement has otherwise been established, the intervenor
shall present evidence in support of the claim at the hearing unless otherwise ordered by the
compensation judge.
    Subd. 7. Effects of noncompliance. Except as provided in subdivisions 2 and 4, failure
to comply with this section shall not result in a denial of the claim for reimbursement unless
the compensation judge, or commissioner, determines that the noncompliance has materially
prejudiced the interests of the other parties.
History: 1953 c 755 s 53; 1969 c 276 s 2; 1973 c 388 s 106; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1975 c 359 s
23; 1976 c 134 s 78; 1983 c 290 s 148; 1984 c 432 art 2 s 45; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1Sp1985
c 14 art 9 s 75; 1986 c 461 s 30,31; 1987 c 332 s 87-89; 1992 c 464 art 1 s 5; 1994 c 483 s 1;
2002 c 262 s 21; 2004 c 206 s 52