Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.061 THIRD PARTY LIABILITY.
    Subdivision 1. Election of remedies. If an injury or death for which benefits are payable
occurs under circumstances which create a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other
* * *
If an action as provided in this chapter is prosecuted by the employee, the employer, or the
attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund, against the third person, and results
in judgment against the third person, or settlement by the third person, the employer has no
liability to reimburse or hold the third person harmless on the judgment or settlement in absence
of a written agreement to do so executed prior to the injury.
    Subd. 4. Application of subdivisions 1, 2, and 3. The provisions of subdivisions 1, 2, and 3
apply only if the employer liable for benefits and the other party legally liable for damages are
insured or self-insured and engaged, in the due course of business in, (a) furtherance of a common
enterprise, or (b) in the accomplishment of the same or related purposes in operations on the
premises where the injury was received at the time of the injury.
    Subd. 5. Cumulative remedies. If an injury or death for which benefits are payable is caused
under circumstances which created a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other than
the employer, that party being then insured or self-insured in accordance with this chapter, and the
provisions of subdivisions 1, 2, 3, and 4 do not apply, or the party other than the employer is not
then insured or self-insured as provided by this chapter, legal proceedings may be taken by the
employee or the employee's dependents in accordance with clause (a), or by the employer, or
by the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund, in accordance with clause
(b), against the other party to recover damages, notwithstanding the payment of benefits by the
employer or the special compensation fund or their liability to pay benefits.
(a) If an action against the other party is brought by the injured employee or the employee's
dependents and a judgment is obtained and paid or settlement is made with the other party, the
employer or the special compensation fund may deduct from the benefits payable the amount
actually received by the employee or dependents or paid on their behalf in accordance with
subdivision 6. If the action is not diligently prosecuted or if the court deems it advisable in order to
protect the interests of the employer or the special compensation fund, upon application the court
may grant the employer or the special compensation fund the right to intervene in the action for
the prosecution of the action. If the injured employee or the employee's dependents or any party
on their behalf receives benefits from the employer or the special compensation fund or institutes
proceedings to recover benefits or accepts from the employer or the special compensation fund
any payment on account of the benefits, the employer or the special compensation fund is
subrogated to the rights of the employee or the employee's dependents or has a right of indemnity
* * *
pay compensation or is subrogated to the rights of the employee or the employee's dependents or
has a right of indemnity, all notices required to be given the state shall be served on the attorney
general and the commissioner.
    Subd. 10.MS 1974 [Repealed, 1976 c 2 s 70; 1976 c 154 s 3]
    Subd. 10. Indemnity. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 65B or any other law to the
contrary, an employer has a right of indemnity for any compensation paid or payable pursuant
to this chapter, regardless of whether such compensation is recoverable by the employee or the
employee's dependents at common law or by statute, including temporary total compensation,
temporary partial compensation, permanent partial compensation, medical compensation,
rehabilitation, death, and permanent total compensation.
    Subd. 11. Right of contribution. To the extent the employer has fault, separate from
the fault of the injured employee to whom workers' compensation benefits are payable, any
nonemployer third party who is liable has a right of contribution against the employer in an
amount proportional to the employer's percentage of fault but not to exceed the net amount the
employer recovered pursuant to subdivision 6, paragraphs (c) and (d). The employer may avoid
contribution exposure by affirmatively waiving, before selection of the jury, the right to recover
workers' compensation benefits paid and payable, thus removing compensation benefits from the
damages payable by any third party.
Procedurally, if the employer waives or settles the right to recover workers' compensation
benefits paid and payable, the employee or the employee's dependents have the option to present
all common law or wrongful death damages whether they are recoverable under the Workers'
Compensation Act or not. Following the verdict, the trial court will deduct any awarded damages
that are duplicative of workers' compensation benefits paid or payable.
History: 1953 c 755 s 6; Ex1967 c 1 s 6; Ex1967 c 40 s 4; 1969 c 199 s 1,2; 1969 c 936 s
3,4; 1973 c 388 s 15; 1976 c 154 s 1,2; 1979 c 81 s 1,2; Ex1979 c 3 s 31; 1981 c 346 s 61-66;
1983 c 290 s 35; 1986 c 444; 1995 c 231 art 1 s 16; 2000 c 447 s 4-8