Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.061 THIRD PARTY LIABILITY.
    Subdivision 1. Election of remedies. If an injury or death for which benefits are payable
occurs under circumstances which create a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other
than the employer and at the time of the injury or death that party was insured or self-insured
in accordance with this chapter, the employee, in case of injury, or the employee's dependents,
in case of death, may proceed either at law against that party to recover damages or against the
employer for benefits, but not against both.
    Subd. 2. Action for recovery of damages. If the employee, in case of injury, or the
employee's dependents, in case of death, brings an action for the recovery of damages, the amount
of the damages, the manner in which they are paid, and the persons to whom they are payable,
are as provided in this chapter. In no case shall the party be liable to any person other than the
employee or the employee's dependents for any damages resulting from the injury or death.
    Subd. 3. Election to receive benefits from employer; subrogation. If the employee or the
employee's dependents elect to receive benefits from the employer, or the special compensation
fund, the employer or the special compensation fund has a right of indemnity or is subrogated
to the right of the employee or the employee's dependents to recover damages against the other
party. The employer, or the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund, may
bring legal proceedings against the party and recover the aggregate amount of benefits payable to
or on behalf of the employee or the employee's dependents, regardless of whether such benefits
are recoverable by the employee or the employee's dependents at common law or by statute
together with costs, disbursements, and reasonable attorney's fees of the action.
If an action as provided in this chapter is prosecuted by the employee, the employer, or the
attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund, against the third person, and results
in judgment against the third person, or settlement by the third person, the employer has no
liability to reimburse or hold the third person harmless on the judgment or settlement in absence
of a written agreement to do so executed prior to the injury.
    Subd. 4. Application of subdivisions 1, 2, and 3. The provisions of subdivisions 1, 2, and 3
apply only if the employer liable for benefits and the other party legally liable for damages are
insured or self-insured and engaged, in the due course of business in, (a) furtherance of a common
enterprise, or (b) in the accomplishment of the same or related purposes in operations on the
premises where the injury was received at the time of the injury.
    Subd. 5. Cumulative remedies. If an injury or death for which benefits are payable is caused
under circumstances which created a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other than
the employer, that party being then insured or self-insured in accordance with this chapter, and the
provisions of subdivisions 1, 2, 3, and 4 do not apply, or the party other than the employer is not
then insured or self-insured as provided by this chapter, legal proceedings may be taken by the
employee or the employee's dependents in accordance with clause (a), or by the employer, or
by the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund, in accordance with clause
(b), against the other party to recover damages, notwithstanding the payment of benefits by the
employer or the special compensation fund or their liability to pay benefits.
(a) If an action against the other party is brought by the injured employee or the employee's
dependents and a judgment is obtained and paid or settlement is made with the other party, the
employer or the special compensation fund may deduct from the benefits payable the amount
actually received by the employee or dependents or paid on their behalf in accordance with
subdivision 6. If the action is not diligently prosecuted or if the court deems it advisable in order to
protect the interests of the employer or the special compensation fund, upon application the court
may grant the employer or the special compensation fund the right to intervene in the action for
the prosecution of the action. If the injured employee or the employee's dependents or any party
on their behalf receives benefits from the employer or the special compensation fund or institutes
proceedings to recover benefits or accepts from the employer or the special compensation fund
any payment on account of the benefits, the employer or the special compensation fund is
subrogated to the rights of the employee or the employee's dependents or has a right of indemnity
* * *