Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.061 THIRD PARTY LIABILITY.
    Subdivision 1. Election of remedies. If an injury or death for which benefits are payable
occurs under circumstances which create a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other
* * *
actually received by the employee or dependents or paid on their behalf in accordance with
subdivision 6. If the action is not diligently prosecuted or if the court deems it advisable in order to
protect the interests of the employer or the special compensation fund, upon application the court
may grant the employer or the special compensation fund the right to intervene in the action for
the prosecution of the action. If the injured employee or the employee's dependents or any party
on their behalf receives benefits from the employer or the special compensation fund or institutes
proceedings to recover benefits or accepts from the employer or the special compensation fund
any payment on account of the benefits, the employer or the special compensation fund is
subrogated to the rights of the employee or the employee's dependents or has a right of indemnity
against a third party regardless of whether such benefits are recoverable by the employee or the
employee's dependents at common law or by statute. The employer or the attorney general on
behalf of the special compensation fund may maintain a separate action or continue an action
already instituted. This action may be maintained in the name of the employee or the names of the
employee's dependents, or in the name of the employer, or in the name of the attorney general on
behalf of the special compensation fund, against the other party for the recovery of damages. If
the action is not diligently prosecuted by the employer or the attorney general on behalf of the
special compensation fund, or if the court deems it advisable in order to protect the interest of the
employee, the court, upon application, may grant to the employee or the employee's dependents
the right to intervene in the action for the prosecution of the action. The proceeds of the action or
settlement of the action shall be paid in accordance with subdivision 6.
(b) If an employer, being then insured, sustains damages due to a change in workers'
compensation insurance premiums, whether by a failure to achieve a decrease or by a retroactive
or prospective increase, as a result of the injury or death of an employee which was caused
under circumstances which created a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other
than the employer, the employer, notwithstanding other remedies provided, may maintain an
action against the other party for recovery of the premiums. This cause of action may be brought
either by joining in an action described in clause (a) or by a separate action. Damages recovered
under this clause are for the benefit of the employer and the provisions of subdivision 6 are not
applicable to the damages.
(c) The third party is not liable to any person other than the employee or the employee's
dependents, or the employer, or the special compensation fund, for any damages resulting from
* * *