Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.061 THIRD PARTY LIABILITY.
    Subdivision 1. Election of remedies. If an injury or death for which benefits are payable
occurs under circumstances which create a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other
* * *
bring legal proceedings against the party and recover the aggregate amount of benefits payable to
or on behalf of the employee or the employee's dependents, regardless of whether such benefits
are recoverable by the employee or the employee's dependents at common law or by statute
together with costs, disbursements, and reasonable attorney's fees of the action.
If an action as provided in this chapter is prosecuted by the employee, the employer, or the
attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund, against the third person, and results
in judgment against the third person, or settlement by the third person, the employer has no
liability to reimburse or hold the third person harmless on the judgment or settlement in absence
of a written agreement to do so executed prior to the injury.
    Subd. 4. Application of subdivisions 1, 2, and 3. The provisions of subdivisions 1, 2, and 3
apply only if the employer liable for benefits and the other party legally liable for damages are
insured or self-insured and engaged, in the due course of business in, (a) furtherance of a common
enterprise, or (b) in the accomplishment of the same or related purposes in operations on the
premises where the injury was received at the time of the injury.
    Subd. 5. Cumulative remedies. If an injury or death for which benefits are payable is caused
under circumstances which created a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other than
the employer, that party being then insured or self-insured in accordance with this chapter, and the
provisions of subdivisions 1, 2, 3, and 4 do not apply, or the party other than the employer is not
then insured or self-insured as provided by this chapter, legal proceedings may be taken by the
employee or the employee's dependents in accordance with clause (a), or by the employer, or
by the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund, in accordance with clause
(b), against the other party to recover damages, notwithstanding the payment of benefits by the
employer or the special compensation fund or their liability to pay benefits.
(a) If an action against the other party is brought by the injured employee or the employee's
dependents and a judgment is obtained and paid or settlement is made with the other party, the
employer or the special compensation fund may deduct from the benefits payable the amount
actually received by the employee or dependents or paid on their behalf in accordance with
subdivision 6. If the action is not diligently prosecuted or if the court deems it advisable in order to
protect the interests of the employer or the special compensation fund, upon application the court
may grant the employer or the special compensation fund the right to intervene in the action for
the prosecution of the action. If the injured employee or the employee's dependents or any party
* * *
by another employee unless the injury resulted from the gross negligence of the coemployee or
was intentionally inflicted by the coemployee.
    Subd. 6. Costs, attorney fees, expenses. The proceeds of all actions for damages or of a
settlement of an action under this section, except for damages received under subdivision 5,
clause (b) received by the injured employee or the employee's dependents or by the employer or
the special compensation fund, as provided by subdivision 5, shall be divided as follows:
(a) After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, including but not limited to attorneys
fees and burial expense in excess of the statutory liability, then
(b) One-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employee or the
employee's dependents, without being subject to any right of subrogation.
(c) Out of the balance remaining, the employer or the special compensation fund shall
be reimbursed in an amount equal to all benefits paid under this chapter to or on behalf of the
employee or the employee's dependents by the employer or special compensation fund, less the
product of the costs deducted under clause (a) divided by the total proceeds received by the
employee or dependents from the other party multiplied by all benefits paid by the employer or
the special compensation fund to the employee or the employee's dependents.
(d) Any balance remaining shall be paid to the employee or the employee's dependents,
and shall be a credit to the employer or the special compensation fund for any benefits which
the employer or the special compensation fund is obligated to pay, but has not paid, and for any
benefits that the employer or the special compensation fund is obligated to make in the future.
There shall be no reimbursement or credit to the employer or to the special compensation
fund for interest or penalties.
    Subd. 7. Medical treatment. The liability of an employer or the special compensation
fund for medical treatment or payment of any other compensation under this chapter is not
affected by the fact that the employee was injured through the fault or negligence of a third
party, against whom the employee may have a cause of action which may be sued under this
chapter, but the employer, or the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund,
has a separate additional cause of action against the third party to recover any amounts paid
for medical treatment or for other compensation payable under this section resulting from the
negligence of the third party regardless of whether such other compensation is recoverable by
the employee or the employee's dependents at common law or by statute. This separate cause of
action of the employer or the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund may
* * *