Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.061 THIRD PARTY LIABILITY.
    Subdivision 1. Election of remedies. If an injury or death for which benefits are payable
occurs under circumstances which create a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other
than the employer and at the time of the injury or death that party was insured or self-insured
in accordance with this chapter, the employee, in case of injury, or the employee's dependents,
in case of death, may proceed either at law against that party to recover damages or against the
employer for benefits, but not against both.
    Subd. 2. Action for recovery of damages. If the employee, in case of injury, or the
employee's dependents, in case of death, brings an action for the recovery of damages, the amount
of the damages, the manner in which they are paid, and the persons to whom they are payable,
are as provided in this chapter. In no case shall the party be liable to any person other than the
employee or the employee's dependents for any damages resulting from the injury or death.
    Subd. 3. Election to receive benefits from employer; subrogation. If the employee or the
employee's dependents elect to receive benefits from the employer, or the special compensation
fund, the employer or the special compensation fund has a right of indemnity or is subrogated
to the right of the employee or the employee's dependents to recover damages against the other
party. The employer, or the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund, may
bring legal proceedings against the party and recover the aggregate amount of benefits payable to
or on behalf of the employee or the employee's dependents, regardless of whether such benefits
are recoverable by the employee or the employee's dependents at common law or by statute
together with costs, disbursements, and reasonable attorney's fees of the action.
If an action as provided in this chapter is prosecuted by the employee, the employer, or the
attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund, against the third person, and results
* * *
compensation insurance premiums, whether by a failure to achieve a decrease or by a retroactive
or prospective increase, as a result of the injury or death of an employee which was caused
under circumstances which created a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other
than the employer, the employer, notwithstanding other remedies provided, may maintain an
action against the other party for recovery of the premiums. This cause of action may be brought
either by joining in an action described in clause (a) or by a separate action. Damages recovered
under this clause are for the benefit of the employer and the provisions of subdivision 6 are not
applicable to the damages.
(c) The third party is not liable to any person other than the employee or the employee's
dependents, or the employer, or the special compensation fund, for any damages resulting from
the injury or death.
A coemployee working for the same employer is not liable for a personal injury incurred
by another employee unless the injury resulted from the gross negligence of the coemployee or
was intentionally inflicted by the coemployee.
    Subd. 6. Costs, attorney fees, expenses. The proceeds of all actions for damages or of a
settlement of an action under this section, except for damages received under subdivision 5,
clause (b) received by the injured employee or the employee's dependents or by the employer or
the special compensation fund, as provided by subdivision 5, shall be divided as follows:
(a) After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, including but not limited to attorneys
fees and burial expense in excess of the statutory liability, then
(b) One-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employee or the
employee's dependents, without being subject to any right of subrogation.
(c) Out of the balance remaining, the employer or the special compensation fund shall
* * *
rendered in the action is subject to a lien of the employer for the amount to which it is entitled to
be subrogated or indemnified under the provisions of subdivision 5.
    Subd. 9. Service of notice on attorney general. In every case in which the state is liable to
pay compensation or is subrogated to the rights of the employee or the employee's dependents or
has a right of indemnity, all notices required to be given the state shall be served on the attorney
general and the commissioner.
    Subd. 10.MS 1974 [Repealed, 1976 c 2 s 70; 1976 c 154 s 3]
    Subd. 10. Indemnity. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 65B or any other law to the
contrary, an employer has a right of indemnity for any compensation paid or payable pursuant
to this chapter, regardless of whether such compensation is recoverable by the employee or the
employee's dependents at common law or by statute, including temporary total compensation,
temporary partial compensation, permanent partial compensation, medical compensation,
rehabilitation, death, and permanent total compensation.
    Subd. 11. Right of contribution. To the extent the employer has fault, separate from
the fault of the injured employee to whom workers' compensation benefits are payable, any
nonemployer third party who is liable has a right of contribution against the employer in an
amount proportional to the employer's percentage of fault but not to exceed the net amount the
employer recovered pursuant to subdivision 6, paragraphs (c) and (d). The employer may avoid
contribution exposure by affirmatively waiving, before selection of the jury, the right to recover
workers' compensation benefits paid and payable, thus removing compensation benefits from the
damages payable by any third party.
Procedurally, if the employer waives or settles the right to recover workers' compensation
benefits paid and payable, the employee or the employee's dependents have the option to present
* * *