Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.061 THIRD PARTY LIABILITY.
    Subdivision 1. Election of remedies. If an injury or death for which benefits are payable
occurs under circumstances which create a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other
* * *
behalf of the special compensation fund, against the other party for the recovery of damages. If
the action is not diligently prosecuted by the employer or the attorney general on behalf of the
special compensation fund, or if the court deems it advisable in order to protect the interest of the
employee, the court, upon application, may grant to the employee or the employee's dependents
the right to intervene in the action for the prosecution of the action. The proceeds of the action or
settlement of the action shall be paid in accordance with subdivision 6.
(b) If an employer, being then insured, sustains damages due to a change in workers'
compensation insurance premiums, whether by a failure to achieve a decrease or by a retroactive
or prospective increase, as a result of the injury or death of an employee which was caused
under circumstances which created a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other
than the employer, the employer, notwithstanding other remedies provided, may maintain an
action against the other party for recovery of the premiums. This cause of action may be brought
either by joining in an action described in clause (a) or by a separate action. Damages recovered
under this clause are for the benefit of the employer and the provisions of subdivision 6 are not
applicable to the damages.
(c) The third party is not liable to any person other than the employee or the employee's
dependents, or the employer, or the special compensation fund, for any damages resulting from
the injury or death.
A coemployee working for the same employer is not liable for a personal injury incurred
by another employee unless the injury resulted from the gross negligence of the coemployee or
was intentionally inflicted by the coemployee.
    Subd. 6. Costs, attorney fees, expenses. The proceeds of all actions for damages or of a
settlement of an action under this section, except for damages received under subdivision 5,
* * *
There shall be no reimbursement or credit to the employer or to the special compensation
fund for interest or penalties.
    Subd. 7. Medical treatment. The liability of an employer or the special compensation
fund for medical treatment or payment of any other compensation under this chapter is not
affected by the fact that the employee was injured through the fault or negligence of a third
party, against whom the employee may have a cause of action which may be sued under this
chapter, but the employer, or the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund,
has a separate additional cause of action against the third party to recover any amounts paid
for medical treatment or for other compensation payable under this section resulting from the
negligence of the third party regardless of whether such other compensation is recoverable by
the employee or the employee's dependents at common law or by statute. This separate cause of
action of the employer or the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund may
be asserted in a separate action brought by the employer or the attorney general on behalf of the
special compensation fund against the third party, or in the action commenced by the employee
or the employer or the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund under this
chapter, but in the latter case the cause of action shall be separately stated, the amount awarded
in the action shall be separately set out in the verdict, and the amount recovered by suit or
otherwise as reimbursement for medical expenses or other compensation shall be for the benefit
of the employer or the special compensation fund to the extent that the employer or the special
compensation fund has paid or will be required to pay compensation or pay for medical treatment
of the injured employee and does not affect the amount of periodic compensation to be paid.
    Subd. 8.[Repealed, 1983 c 290 s 35]
    Subd. 8a. Notice to employer. In every case arising under subdivision 5, a settlement
between the third party and the employee is not valid unless prior notice of the intention to settle
is given to the employer within a reasonable time. If the employer or insurer pays compensation
to the employee under the provisions of this chapter and becomes subrogated to the right of the
employee or the employee's dependents or has a right of indemnity, any settlement between the
employee or the employee's dependents and the third party is void as against the employer's right
of subrogation or indemnity. When an action at law is instituted by an employee or the employee's
dependents against a third party for recovery of damages, a copy of the complaint and notice of
trial or note of issue in the action shall be served on the employer or insurer. Any judgment
rendered in the action is subject to a lien of the employer for the amount to which it is entitled to
be subrogated or indemnified under the provisions of subdivision 5.
* * *