Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.061 THIRD PARTY LIABILITY.
    Subdivision 1. Election of remedies. If an injury or death for which benefits are payable
occurs under circumstances which create a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other
* * *
and shall be a credit to the employer or the special compensation fund for any benefits which
the employer or the special compensation fund is obligated to pay, but has not paid, and for any
benefits that the employer or the special compensation fund is obligated to make in the future.
There shall be no reimbursement or credit to the employer or to the special compensation
fund for interest or penalties.
    Subd. 7. Medical treatment. The liability of an employer or the special compensation
fund for medical treatment or payment of any other compensation under this chapter is not
affected by the fact that the employee was injured through the fault or negligence of a third
party, against whom the employee may have a cause of action which may be sued under this
chapter, but the employer, or the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund,
has a separate additional cause of action against the third party to recover any amounts paid
for medical treatment or for other compensation payable under this section resulting from the
negligence of the third party regardless of whether such other compensation is recoverable by
the employee or the employee's dependents at common law or by statute. This separate cause of
action of the employer or the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund may
be asserted in a separate action brought by the employer or the attorney general on behalf of the
special compensation fund against the third party, or in the action commenced by the employee
or the employer or the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund under this
chapter, but in the latter case the cause of action shall be separately stated, the amount awarded
in the action shall be separately set out in the verdict, and the amount recovered by suit or
otherwise as reimbursement for medical expenses or other compensation shall be for the benefit
of the employer or the special compensation fund to the extent that the employer or the special
compensation fund has paid or will be required to pay compensation or pay for medical treatment
of the injured employee and does not affect the amount of periodic compensation to be paid.
    Subd. 8.[Repealed, 1983 c 290 s 35]
    Subd. 8a. Notice to employer. In every case arising under subdivision 5, a settlement
between the third party and the employee is not valid unless prior notice of the intention to settle
is given to the employer within a reasonable time. If the employer or insurer pays compensation
to the employee under the provisions of this chapter and becomes subrogated to the right of the
employee or the employee's dependents or has a right of indemnity, any settlement between the
employee or the employee's dependents and the third party is void as against the employer's right
* * *
pay compensation or is subrogated to the rights of the employee or the employee's dependents or
has a right of indemnity, all notices required to be given the state shall be served on the attorney
general and the commissioner.
    Subd. 10.MS 1974 [Repealed, 1976 c 2 s 70; 1976 c 154 s 3]
    Subd. 10. Indemnity. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 65B or any other law to the
contrary, an employer has a right of indemnity for any compensation paid or payable pursuant
to this chapter, regardless of whether such compensation is recoverable by the employee or the
employee's dependents at common law or by statute, including temporary total compensation,
temporary partial compensation, permanent partial compensation, medical compensation,
rehabilitation, death, and permanent total compensation.
    Subd. 11. Right of contribution. To the extent the employer has fault, separate from
the fault of the injured employee to whom workers' compensation benefits are payable, any
nonemployer third party who is liable has a right of contribution against the employer in an
amount proportional to the employer's percentage of fault but not to exceed the net amount the
employer recovered pursuant to subdivision 6, paragraphs (c) and (d). The employer may avoid
contribution exposure by affirmatively waiving, before selection of the jury, the right to recover
workers' compensation benefits paid and payable, thus removing compensation benefits from the
damages payable by any third party.
Procedurally, if the employer waives or settles the right to recover workers' compensation
benefits paid and payable, the employee or the employee's dependents have the option to present
all common law or wrongful death damages whether they are recoverable under the Workers'
Compensation Act or not. Following the verdict, the trial court will deduct any awarded damages
that are duplicative of workers' compensation benefits paid or payable.
History: 1953 c 755 s 6; Ex1967 c 1 s 6; Ex1967 c 40 s 4; 1969 c 199 s 1,2; 1969 c 936 s
3,4; 1973 c 388 s 15; 1976 c 154 s 1,2; 1979 c 81 s 1,2; Ex1979 c 3 s 31; 1981 c 346 s 61-66;
1983 c 290 s 35; 1986 c 444; 1995 c 231 art 1 s 16; 2000 c 447 s 4-8