Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.061 THIRD PARTY LIABILITY.
    Subdivision 1. Election of remedies. If an injury or death for which benefits are payable
occurs under circumstances which create a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other
* * *
attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund, against the third person, and results
in judgment against the third person, or settlement by the third person, the employer has no
liability to reimburse or hold the third person harmless on the judgment or settlement in absence
of a written agreement to do so executed prior to the injury.
    Subd. 4. Application of subdivisions 1, 2, and 3. The provisions of subdivisions 1, 2, and 3
apply only if the employer liable for benefits and the other party legally liable for damages are
insured or self-insured and engaged, in the due course of business in, (a) furtherance of a common
enterprise, or (b) in the accomplishment of the same or related purposes in operations on the
premises where the injury was received at the time of the injury.
    Subd. 5. Cumulative remedies. If an injury or death for which benefits are payable is caused
under circumstances which created a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other than
the employer, that party being then insured or self-insured in accordance with this chapter, and the
provisions of subdivisions 1, 2, 3, and 4 do not apply, or the party other than the employer is not
then insured or self-insured as provided by this chapter, legal proceedings may be taken by the
employee or the employee's dependents in accordance with clause (a), or by the employer, or
by the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund, in accordance with clause
(b), against the other party to recover damages, notwithstanding the payment of benefits by the
employer or the special compensation fund or their liability to pay benefits.
(a) If an action against the other party is brought by the injured employee or the employee's
dependents and a judgment is obtained and paid or settlement is made with the other party, the
employer or the special compensation fund may deduct from the benefits payable the amount
* * *
in the action shall be separately set out in the verdict, and the amount recovered by suit or
otherwise as reimbursement for medical expenses or other compensation shall be for the benefit
of the employer or the special compensation fund to the extent that the employer or the special
compensation fund has paid or will be required to pay compensation or pay for medical treatment
of the injured employee and does not affect the amount of periodic compensation to be paid.
    Subd. 8.[Repealed, 1983 c 290 s 35]
    Subd. 8a. Notice to employer. In every case arising under subdivision 5, a settlement
between the third party and the employee is not valid unless prior notice of the intention to settle
is given to the employer within a reasonable time. If the employer or insurer pays compensation
to the employee under the provisions of this chapter and becomes subrogated to the right of the
employee or the employee's dependents or has a right of indemnity, any settlement between the
employee or the employee's dependents and the third party is void as against the employer's right
of subrogation or indemnity. When an action at law is instituted by an employee or the employee's
dependents against a third party for recovery of damages, a copy of the complaint and notice of
trial or note of issue in the action shall be served on the employer or insurer. Any judgment
rendered in the action is subject to a lien of the employer for the amount to which it is entitled to
be subrogated or indemnified under the provisions of subdivision 5.
    Subd. 9. Service of notice on attorney general. In every case in which the state is liable to
pay compensation or is subrogated to the rights of the employee or the employee's dependents or
has a right of indemnity, all notices required to be given the state shall be served on the attorney
general and the commissioner.
    Subd. 10.MS 1974 [Repealed, 1976 c 2 s 70; 1976 c 154 s 3]
    Subd. 10. Indemnity. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 65B or any other law to the
contrary, an employer has a right of indemnity for any compensation paid or payable pursuant
to this chapter, regardless of whether such compensation is recoverable by the employee or the
employee's dependents at common law or by statute, including temporary total compensation,
temporary partial compensation, permanent partial compensation, medical compensation,
rehabilitation, death, and permanent total compensation.
    Subd. 11. Right of contribution. To the extent the employer has fault, separate from
the fault of the injured employee to whom workers' compensation benefits are payable, any
* * *