Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.061 THIRD PARTY LIABILITY.
    Subdivision 1. Election of remedies. If an injury or death for which benefits are payable
occurs under circumstances which create a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other
* * *
behalf of the special compensation fund may maintain a separate action or continue an action
already instituted. This action may be maintained in the name of the employee or the names of the
employee's dependents, or in the name of the employer, or in the name of the attorney general on
behalf of the special compensation fund, against the other party for the recovery of damages. If
the action is not diligently prosecuted by the employer or the attorney general on behalf of the
special compensation fund, or if the court deems it advisable in order to protect the interest of the
employee, the court, upon application, may grant to the employee or the employee's dependents
the right to intervene in the action for the prosecution of the action. The proceeds of the action or
settlement of the action shall be paid in accordance with subdivision 6.
(b) If an employer, being then insured, sustains damages due to a change in workers'
compensation insurance premiums, whether by a failure to achieve a decrease or by a retroactive
or prospective increase, as a result of the injury or death of an employee which was caused
under circumstances which created a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other
than the employer, the employer, notwithstanding other remedies provided, may maintain an
action against the other party for recovery of the premiums. This cause of action may be brought
either by joining in an action described in clause (a) or by a separate action. Damages recovered
under this clause are for the benefit of the employer and the provisions of subdivision 6 are not
applicable to the damages.
(c) The third party is not liable to any person other than the employee or the employee's
dependents, or the employer, or the special compensation fund, for any damages resulting from
the injury or death.
A coemployee working for the same employer is not liable for a personal injury incurred
by another employee unless the injury resulted from the gross negligence of the coemployee or
was intentionally inflicted by the coemployee.
    Subd. 6. Costs, attorney fees, expenses. The proceeds of all actions for damages or of a
settlement of an action under this section, except for damages received under subdivision 5,
clause (b) received by the injured employee or the employee's dependents or by the employer or
the special compensation fund, as provided by subdivision 5, shall be divided as follows:
(a) After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, including but not limited to attorneys
fees and burial expense in excess of the statutory liability, then
(b) One-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employee or the
employee's dependents, without being subject to any right of subrogation.
(c) Out of the balance remaining, the employer or the special compensation fund shall
be reimbursed in an amount equal to all benefits paid under this chapter to or on behalf of the
employee or the employee's dependents by the employer or special compensation fund, less the
product of the costs deducted under clause (a) divided by the total proceeds received by the
employee or dependents from the other party multiplied by all benefits paid by the employer or
the special compensation fund to the employee or the employee's dependents.
(d) Any balance remaining shall be paid to the employee or the employee's dependents,
and shall be a credit to the employer or the special compensation fund for any benefits which
the employer or the special compensation fund is obligated to pay, but has not paid, and for any
benefits that the employer or the special compensation fund is obligated to make in the future.
There shall be no reimbursement or credit to the employer or to the special compensation
fund for interest or penalties.
    Subd. 7. Medical treatment. The liability of an employer or the special compensation
fund for medical treatment or payment of any other compensation under this chapter is not
affected by the fact that the employee was injured through the fault or negligence of a third
party, against whom the employee may have a cause of action which may be sued under this
chapter, but the employer, or the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund,
has a separate additional cause of action against the third party to recover any amounts paid
for medical treatment or for other compensation payable under this section resulting from the
negligence of the third party regardless of whether such other compensation is recoverable by
the employee or the employee's dependents at common law or by statute. This separate cause of
action of the employer or the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund may
be asserted in a separate action brought by the employer or the attorney general on behalf of the
special compensation fund against the third party, or in the action commenced by the employee
or the employer or the attorney general on behalf of the special compensation fund under this
chapter, but in the latter case the cause of action shall be separately stated, the amount awarded
in the action shall be separately set out in the verdict, and the amount recovered by suit or
otherwise as reimbursement for medical expenses or other compensation shall be for the benefit
of the employer or the special compensation fund to the extent that the employer or the special
* * *