Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
171.17 REVOCATION.
    Subdivision 1. Offenses. (a) The department shall immediately revoke the license of a driver
upon receiving a record of the driver's conviction of:
(1) manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle or criminal vehicular
homicide or injury under section 609.21;
(2) a violation of section 169A.20 or 609.487;
(3) a felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle was used;
(4) failure to stop and disclose identity and render aid, as required under section 169.09, in
the event of a motor vehicle accident, resulting in the death or personal injury of another;
(5) perjury or the making of a false affidavit or statement to the department under any law
relating to the ownership or operation of a motor vehicle;
(6) except as this section otherwise provides, three charges of violating within a period of
12 months any of the provisions of chapter 169 or of the rules or municipal ordinances enacted
in conformance with chapter 169, for which the accused may be punished upon conviction by
imprisonment;
(7) two or more violations, within five years, of the misdemeanor offense described in
section 169.444, subdivision 2, paragraph (a);
(8) the gross misdemeanor offense described in section 169.444, subdivision 2, paragraph (b);
(9) an offense in another state that, if committed in this state, would be grounds for revoking
the driver's license; or
(10) a violation of an applicable speed limit by a person driving in excess of 100 miles per
hour. The person's license must be revoked for six months for a violation of this clause, or for a
longer minimum period of time applicable under section 169A.53, 169A.54, or 171.174.
(b) The department shall immediately revoke the school bus endorsement of a driver upon
receiving a record of the driver's conviction of the misdemeanor offense described in section
169.443, subdivision 7.
    Subd. 2. Offenses by juveniles. When a juvenile court judge or duly authorized agent
determines under a proceeding held under chapter 260 that a person under the age of 18 years has
committed an offense defined in this section, the judge or authorized agent shall immediately
report this determination to the department, and the commissioner shall immediately revoke
the person's license.
    Subd. 3. Notice. Upon revoking a license under this chapter, the department shall
immediately notify the licensee, in writing, by depositing in the United States post office a notice
addressed to the licensee at the licensee's last known address, with postage prepaid.
History: (2720-145b) 1939 c 401 s 17; 1951 c 483 s 1; 1961 c 32 s 1; Ex1971 c 27 s 25;
1981 c 363 s 39; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1985 c 291 s 21; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 123 s 3; 1991 c 270 s 2;
1991 c 277 s 14; 1993 c 78 s 5; 1998 c 388 s 21,22; 2000 c 478 art 2 s 7; 1Sp2005 c 6 art 3 s 76