Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
16B.98 GRANTS MANAGEMENT PROCESS.
    Subdivision 1. Limitation. As a condition of receiving a grant from an appropriation of
state funds, the recipient of the grant must agree to minimize administrative costs. The granting
* * *
    (2) the accounting system shows an encumbrance for the amount of the grant in accordance
with policy approved by the commissioner.
    (b) The combined grant agreement and amendments must not exceed five years without
specific, written approval by the commissioner according to established policy, procedures, and
standards, or unless the commissioner determines that a longer duration is in the best interest of
the state.
    (c) A fully executed copy of the grant agreement with all amendments and other required
records relating to the grant must be kept on file at the granting agency for a time equal to that
required of grantees in subdivision 8.
    (d) Grant agreements must comply with policies established by the commissioner for
minimum grant agreement standards and practices.
    (e) The attorney general may periodically review and evaluate a sample of state agency
grants to ensure compliance with applicable laws.
    Subd. 6. Grant administration. A granting agency shall diligently administer and monitor
any grant it has entered into.
    Subd. 7. Grant payments. Payments to the grantee may not be issued until the grant
agreement is fully executed.
    Subd. 8. Audit. (a) A grant agreement made by an executive agency must include an audit
clause that provides that the books, records, documents, and accounting procedures and practices
of the grantee or other party that are relevant to the grant or transaction are subject to examination
by the granting agency and either the legislative auditor or the state auditor, as appropriate, for a
minimum of six years from the grant agreement end date, receipt and approval of all final reports,
or the required period of time to satisfy all state and program retention requirements, whichever
is later. If a grant agreement does not include an express audit clause, the audit authority under
this subdivision is implied.
    (b) If the granting agency is a local unit of government, and the governing body of the local
unit of government requests that the state auditor examine the books, records, documents, and
accounting procedures and practices of the grantee or other party according to this subdivision, the
granting agency shall be liable for the cost of the examination. If the granting agency is a local unit
of government, and the grantee or other party requests that the state auditor examine all books,
records, documents, and accounting procedures and practices related to the grant, the grantee or
other party that requested the examination shall be liable for the cost of the examination.
    Subd. 9. Authority of attorney general. The attorney general may pursue remedies
available by law to avoid the obligation of an agency to pay under a grant or to recover payments
made if activities under the grant are so unsatisfactory, incomplete, or inconsistent that payment
* * *