Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169.791 CRIMINAL PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO PRODUCE PROOF OF INSURANCE.
    Subdivision 1. Terms defined. (a) For purposes of this section and sections 169.792 to
* * *
(g) "Proof of insurance" means an insurance identification card, written statement, or
insurance policy as defined by section 65B.14, subdivision 2.
(h) "Vehicle" means a motor vehicle as defined in section 65B.43, subdivision 2, or a
motorcycle as defined in section 65B.43, subdivision 13.
(i) "Written statement" means a written statement by a licensed insurance agent stating the
name and address of the insured, the vehicle identification number of the insured's vehicle, that
a plan of reparation security as required by section 65B.48 has been provided for the insured's
vehicle, and the dates of the coverage.
(j) The definitions in section 65B.43 apply to sections 169.792 to 169.798.
    Subd. 2. Requirement for driver, whether or not owner. Every driver shall have in
possession at all times when operating a vehicle and shall produce on demand of a peace officer
proof of insurance in force at the time of the demand covering the vehicle being operated. If the
driver does not produce the required proof of insurance upon the demand of a peace officer, the
driver is guilty of a misdemeanor. A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who violates this
section within ten years of the first of two prior convictions under this section, section 169.797, or
a statute or ordinance in conformity with one of those sections. The same prosecuting authority
who is responsible for prosecuting misdemeanor violations of this section is responsible for
prosecuting gross misdemeanor violations of this section. A driver who is not the owner of the
vehicle may not be convicted under this section unless the driver knew or had reason to know
that the owner did not have proof of insurance required by this section, provided that the driver
provides the officer with the name and address of the owner at the time of the demand or complies
with subdivision 3.
    Subd. 2a. Later production of proof by driver who is owner. A driver who is the owner of
the vehicle may, no later than the date and time specified in the citation for the driver's first court
appearance, produce proof of insurance stating that security had been provided for the vehicle that
was being operated at the time of the demand to the court administrator. The required proof of
insurance may be sent by mail by the driver as long as it is received no later than the date and
time specified in the citation for the driver's first court appearance. If a citation is issued, no
person shall be convicted of violating this section if the court administrator receives the required
proof of insurance no later than the date and time specified in the citation for the driver's first
court appearance. If the charge is made other than by citation, no person shall be convicted of
violating this section if the person presents the required proof of insurance at the person's first
court appearance after the charge is made.
* * *