Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
168A.04 FORM AND CONTENT OF APPLICATION.
    Subdivision 1. Contents. The application for the first certificate of title of a vehicle in this
state shall be made by the owner to the department on the form prescribed by the department
and shall contain:
(1) the first, middle, and last names, the dates of birth, and addresses of all owners who are
natural persons, the full names and addresses of all other owners;
(2) a description of the vehicle including, so far as the following data exists, its make, model,
year, identifying number, type of body, and whether new or used;
(3) the date of purchase by applicant, the name and address of the person from whom the
vehicle was acquired, the names and addresses of any secured parties in the order of their priority,
and the dates of their respective security agreements;
(4) with respect to motor vehicles subject to the provisions of section 325E.15, the true
cumulative mileage registered on the odometer or that the actual mileage is unknown if the
odometer reading is known by the owner to be different from the true mileage;
(5) with respect to vehicles subject to section 325F.6641, whether the vehicle sustained
damage by collision or other occurrence which exceeded 70 percent of the actual cash value; and
(6) any further information the department reasonably requires to identify the vehicle and to
enable it to determine whether the owner is entitled to a certificate of title, and the existence or
nonexistence and priority of any security interest in the vehicle.
    Subd. 2. Secured party. If the application refers to a vehicle purchased from a dealer it shall
contain the name and address of any secured party holding a security interest created or reserved
at the time of the sale and the date of the security agreement and be signed by the dealer as well as
the owner, and the dealer shall within ten days mail or deliver the application and appropriate
taxes to the department.
    Subd. 2a. Alternate mailing address. If the United States Postal Service will not deliver
mail to the residence address of a registered owner who is an individual as listed on the title
application, then the registered owner must provide verification from the United States Postal
Service that mail will not be delivered to the registered owner's residence address and that mail
will be delivered to a specified alternate mailing address. When an applicant provides an alternate
mailing address under this subdivision, the commissioner shall use the alternate mailing address
in lieu of the residence address for all notices and mailings to the registered owner.
    Subd. 3. New vehicle; certificate of origin. If the application refers to a new vehicle it shall
be accompanied by a manufacturer's or importer's certificate of origin.
    Subd. 4. Vehicle last registered out of state. If the application refers to a vehicle last
previously registered in another state or country, the application shall contain or be accompanied
by:
(1) any certificate of title issued by the other state or country;
(2) any other information and documents the department reasonably requires to establish the
ownership of the vehicle and the existence or nonexistence and priority of any security interest
in it;
(3) the certificate of a person authorized by the department that the identifying number of the
vehicle has been inspected and found to conform to the description given in the application, or
any other proof of the identity of the vehicle the department reasonably requires; and
(4) with respect to vehicles subject to section 325F.6641, whether the vehicle sustained
damage by collision or other occurrence which exceeded 70 percent of actual cash value. Damage,
for the purpose of this calculation, does not include the actual cost incurred to repair, replace, or
reinstall inflatable safety restraints and other vehicle components that must be replaced due to the
deployment of the inflatable safety restraints.
    Subd. 5. Specially constructed or reconstructed vehicle. Except as provided in subdivision
6, if the application refers to a specially constructed vehicle or a reconstructed vehicle, the
application shall so state and shall contain or be accompanied by:
(1) any information and documents the department reasonably requires to establish the
ownership of the vehicle and the existence or nonexistence and priority of security interests in it;
(2) the certificate of a person authorized by the department that the identifying number of the
vehicle has been inspected and found to conform to the description given in the application, or
any other proof of the identity of the vehicle the department reasonably requires; and
(3) at the time of application, a written certification to the department that the vehicle to
be titled meets the requirements of chapter 169 for vehicles in its class regarding safety and
acceptability to operate on public roads and highways.
    Subd. 6. Assembled motorcycles. (a) If the application refers to an assembled motorcycle,
the application must so state and be accompanied by:
(1) a manufacturer's statement or certificate of origin from a recognized motorcycle
manufacturer for the frame, complete engine or engine cases, provided that if a statement or
certificate of origin is submitted for engine cases it must also be accompanied by copies of original
documentation for cylinder heads, cylinders, flywheels, and piston and rod assemblies; and
(2) vendor receipts or copies of the receipts from suppliers on the transmission assembly,
engine assembly, fork assembly, and front and rear wheel assemblies. If the applicant is a
motorcycle assembler, the applicant must also provide copies of original vendor receipts for
the assemblies listed in this clause.
(b) An assembled motorcycle for which the documentation required under paragraph (a),
* * *