Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
144.343 PREGNANCY, VENEREAL DISEASE, ALCOHOL OR DRUG ABUSE,
ABORTION.
    Subdivision 1. Minor's consent valid. Any minor may give effective consent for medical,
mental and other health services to determine the presence of or to treat pregnancy and conditions
associated therewith, venereal disease, alcohol and other drug abuse, and the consent of no other
person is required.
    Subd. 2. Notification concerning abortion. Notwithstanding the provisions of section
13.02, subdivision 8, no abortion operation shall be performed upon an unemancipated minor
or upon a woman for whom a guardian has been appointed pursuant to sections 524.5-101 to
524.5-502 because of a finding of incapacity, until at least 48 hours after written notice of the
pending operation has been delivered in the manner specified in subdivisions 2 to 4.
(a) The notice shall be addressed to the parent at the usual place of abode of the parent and
delivered personally to the parent by the physician or an agent.
(b) In lieu of the delivery required by clause (a), notice shall be made by certified mail
addressed to the parent at the usual place of abode of the parent with return receipt requested and
restricted delivery to the addressee which means postal employee can only deliver the mail to the
authorized addressee. Time of delivery shall be deemed to occur at 12 o'clock noon on the next
day on which regular mail delivery takes place, subsequent to mailing.
    Subd. 3. Parent, abortion; definitions. For purposes of this section, "parent" means both
parents of the pregnant woman if they are both living, one parent of the pregnant woman if only
one is living or if the second one cannot be located through reasonably diligent effort, or the
guardian or conservator if the pregnant woman has one.
For purposes of this section, "abortion" means the use of any means to terminate the
pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant with knowledge that the termination with those
means will, with reasonable likelihood, cause the death of the fetus and "fetus" means any
individual human organism from fertilization until birth.
    Subd. 4. Limitations. No notice shall be required under this section if:
(a) The attending physician certifies in the pregnant woman's medical record that the
abortion is necessary to prevent the woman's death and there is insufficient time to provide the
required notice; or
(b) The abortion is authorized in writing by the person or persons who are entitled to
notice; or
(c) The pregnant minor woman declares that she is a victim of sexual abuse, neglect, or
physical abuse as defined in section 626.556. Notice of that declaration shall be made to the
proper authorities as provided in section 626.556, subdivision 3.
    Subd. 5. Penalty. Performance of an abortion in violation of this section shall be a
misdemeanor and shall be grounds for a civil action by a person wrongfully denied notification. A
person shall not be held liable under this section if the person establishes by written evidence
that the person relied upon evidence sufficient to convince a careful and prudent person that
the representations of the pregnant woman regarding information necessary to comply with
this section are bona fide and true, or if the person has attempted with reasonable diligence to
deliver notice, but has been unable to do so.
    Subd. 6. Substitute notification provisions. If subdivision 2 of this law is ever temporarily
or permanently restrained or enjoined by judicial order, subdivision 2 shall be enforced as
though the following paragraph were incorporated as paragraph (c) of that subdivision; provided,
however, that if such temporary or permanent restraining order or injunction is ever stayed or
dissolved, or otherwise ceases to have effect, subdivision 2 shall have full force and effect,
without being modified by the addition of the following substitute paragraph which shall have no
force or effect until or unless an injunction or restraining order is again in effect.
(c)(i) If such a pregnant woman elects not to allow the notification of one or both of
her parents or guardian or conservator, any judge of a court of competent jurisdiction shall,
upon petition, or motion, and after an appropriate hearing, authorize a physician to perform
the abortion if said judge determines that the pregnant woman is mature and capable of giving
informed consent to the proposed abortion. If said judge determines that the pregnant woman
is not mature, or if the pregnant woman does not claim to be mature, the judge shall determine
whether the performance of an abortion upon her without notification of her parents, guardian,
or conservator would be in her best interests and shall authorize a physician to perform the
abortion without such notification if said judge concludes that the pregnant woman's best interests
would be served thereby.
(ii) Such a pregnant woman may participate in proceedings in the court on her own behalf,
and the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for her. The court shall, however, advise her that she
has a right to court appointed counsel, and shall, upon her request, provide her with such counsel.
(iii) Proceedings in the court under this section shall be confidential and shall be given such
precedence over other pending matters so that the court may reach a decision promptly and
without delay so as to serve the best interests of the pregnant woman. A judge of the court who
conducts proceedings under this section shall make in writing specific factual findings and legal
conclusions supporting the decision and shall order a record of the evidence to be maintained
including the judge's own findings and conclusions.
(iv) An expedited confidential appeal shall be available to any such pregnant woman for
whom the court denies an order authorizing an abortion without notification. An order authorizing
* * *