Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
10A.04 LOBBYIST REPORTS.
    Subdivision 1. Reports required. A lobbyist must file reports of the lobbyist's activities with
the board as long as the lobbyist continues to lobby. The report may be filed electronically. A
lobbyist may file a termination statement at any time after ceasing to lobby.
    Subd. 2. Time of reports. Each report must cover the time from the last day of the period
covered by the last report to 15 days before the current filing date. The reports must be filed with
the board by the following dates:
(1) January 15; and
(2) June 15.
    Subd. 2a.MS 2003 Supp [Expired, 1Sp2003 c 1 art 2 s 24]
    Subd. 3. Information to lobbyist. An employer or employee about whose activities a
lobbyist is required to report must provide the information required by subdivision 4 to the
lobbyist no later than five days before the prescribed filing date.
    Subd. 4. Content. (a) A report under this section must include information the board
requires from the registration form and the information required by this subdivision for the
reporting period.
(b) A lobbyist must report the lobbyist's total disbursements on lobbying, separately
listing lobbying to influence legislative action, lobbying to influence administrative action, and
lobbying to influence the official actions of a metropolitan governmental unit, and a breakdown
of disbursements for each of those kinds of lobbying into categories specified by the board,
including but not limited to the cost of publication and distribution of each publication used in
lobbying; other printing; media, including the cost of production; postage; travel; fees, including
allowances; entertainment; telephone and telegraph; and other expenses.
(c) A lobbyist must report the amount and nature of each gift, item, or benefit, excluding
contributions to a candidate, equal in value to $5 or more, given or paid to any official, as defined
in section 10A.071, subdivision 1, by the lobbyist or an employer or employee of the lobbyist.
The list must include the name and address of each official to whom the gift, item, or benefit was
given or paid and the date it was given or paid.
(d) A lobbyist must report each original source of money in excess of $500 in any year
used for the purpose of lobbying to influence legislative action, administrative action, or the
official action of a metropolitan governmental unit. The list must include the name, address, and
employer, or, if self-employed, the occupation and principal place of business, of each payer of
money in excess of $500.
(e) On the report due June 15, the lobbyist must provide a general description of the subjects
lobbied in the previous 12 months.
    Subd. 4a.[Repealed by amendment, 1999 c 220 s 5]
    Subd. 5. Late filing. The board must send a notice by certified mail to any lobbyist or
principal who fails after seven days after a filing date imposed by this section to file a report or
statement or to pay a fee required by this section. If a lobbyist or principal fails to file a report or
pay a fee within ten business days after the notice was sent, the board may impose a late filing fee
of $5 per day, not to exceed $100, commencing with the 11th day after the notice was sent. The
board must send an additional notice by certified mail to any lobbyist or principal who fails to file
a report or pay a fee within 14 days after the first notice was sent by the board that the lobbyist or
principal may be subject to a civil penalty for failure to file the report or pay the fee. A lobbyist or
principal who fails to file a report or statement or pay a fee within seven days after the second
notice was sent by the board is subject to a civil penalty imposed by the board of up to $1,000.
    Subd. 6. Principal reports. (a) A principal must report to the board as required in this
subdivision by March 15 for the preceding calendar year.
(b) The principal must report the total amount, rounded to the nearest $20,000, spent by the
principal during the preceding calendar year to influence legislative action, administrative action,
and the official action of metropolitan governmental units.
(c) The principal must report under this subdivision a total amount that includes:
(1) all direct payments by the principal to lobbyists in this state;
(2) all expenditures for advertising, mailing, research, analysis, compilation and
dissemination of information, and public relations campaigns related to legislative action,
administrative action, or the official action of metropolitan governmental units in this state; and
(3) all salaries and administrative expenses attributable to activities of the principal
relating to efforts to influence legislative action, administrative action, or the official action of
metropolitan governmental units in this state.
    Subd. 7. Financial records. The board may randomly audit the financial records of lobbyists
and principals required to report under this section.
    Subd. 8.[Repealed by amendment, 1999 c 220 s 5]
History: 1974 c 470 s 4; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1976 c 307 s 9,10; 1978 c 463 s 30-32; 1984 c
654 art 2 s 37; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 3; 1990 c 608 art 1 s 7-11; 1993 c 318 art 2 s
5; 1994 c 377 s 2; 1999 c 220 s 5,50; 2002 c 363 s 6-8; 1Sp2003 c 1 art 2 s 22-27; 1Sp2003 c
23 s 10; 2005 c 10 art 1 s 2