Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
80A.15 EXEMPTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Securities exempted. The following securities are exempted from sections
80A.08 and 80A.16:
(a) Any security, including a revenue obligation, issued or guaranteed by the United States,
* * *
signed by a person duly authorized by the issuer and must be accompanied by a consent to service
of process on a form prescribed by the commissioner.
(6) A failure to comply with a term, condition, or requirement of paragraph (h) will not result
in loss of the exemption for an offer or sale to a particular individual or entity if the person
relying on the exemption shows that: (i) the failure to comply did not pertain to a term, condition,
or requirement directly intended to protect that particular individual or entity, and the failure
to comply was insignificant with respect to the offering as a whole; and (ii) a good faith and
reasonable attempt was made to comply with all applicable terms, conditions, and requirements of
paragraph (h), except that, where an exemption is established only through reliance upon this
provision, the failure to comply shall nonetheless constitute a violation of section 80A.08 and
be actionable by the commissioner.
(7) The issuer, upon request by the commissioner, shall, within ten days of the request,
furnish to the commissioner a copy of any and all information, documents, or materials furnished
to investors or offerees in connection with the offer and sale according to paragraph (h).
(8) Neither compliance nor attempted compliance with the exemption provided by paragraph
(h), nor the absence of an objection or order by the commissioner with respect to an offer or
sale of securities undertaken according to this exemption, shall be considered to be a waiver of
a condition of the exemption or considered to be a confirmation by the commissioner of the
availability of this exemption.
(9) The commissioner may, by rule or order, increase the number of purchasers or waive any
other condition of this exemption.
(10) The determination whether offers and sales made in reliance on the exemption set forth
in paragraph (h) shall be integrated with offers and sales according to other paragraphs of this
subdivision shall be made according to the integration standard set forth in Rule 502 of Regulation
D promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission, Code of Federal Regulations,
title 17, section 230.502. If not subject to integration according to that rule, offers and sales
according to paragraph (h) shall not otherwise be integrated with offers and sales according to
other exemptions set forth in this subdivision.
(i) Any offer (but not a sale) of a security for which a registration statement has been filed
under sections 80A.01 to 80A.31, if no stop order or refusal order is in effect and no public
proceeding or examination looking toward an order is pending; and any offer of a security if the
sale of the security is or would be exempt under this section. The commissioner may by rule
exempt offers (but not sales) of securities for which a registration statement has been filed as the
commissioner deems appropriate, consistent with the purposes of sections 80A.01 to 80A.31.
(j) The offer and sale by a cooperative organized under chapter 308A or under the laws of
another state, of its securities when the securities are offered and sold only to its members, or
when the purchase of the securities is necessary or incidental to establishing membership in the
cooperative, or when such securities are issued as patronage dividends. This paragraph applies to
a cooperative organized under the laws of another state only if the cooperative has filed with the
commissioner a consent to service of process under section 80A.27, subdivision 7, and has, not
less than ten days prior to the issuance or delivery, furnished the commissioner with a written
general description of the transaction and any other information that the commissioner requires
by rule or otherwise.
(l) The issuance and delivery of any securities of one corporation to another corporation or
its security holders in connection with a merger, exchange of shares, or transfer of assets whereby
the approval of stockholders of the other corporation is required to be obtained, provided, that the
commissioner has been furnished with a general description of the transaction and with other
information as the commissioner by rule prescribes not less than ten days prior to the issuance and
delivery. For purposes of this paragraph, a corporation includes a cooperative organized under
chapter 308B, and the approval of stockholders applies to members of such a cooperative.
(m) Any transaction between the issuer or other person on whose behalf the offering is made
and an underwriter or among underwriters.
(n) The distribution by a corporation of its or other securities to its own security holders as a
stock dividend or as a dividend from earnings or surplus or as a liquidating distribution; or upon
conversion of an outstanding convertible security; or pursuant to a stock split or reverse stock
split. For purposes of this paragraph, a corporation includes a cooperative organized under chapter
308B, and the term "stock" applies to interests in such a cooperative.
(o) Any offer or sale of securities by an affiliate of the issuer thereof if: (1) a registration
statement is in effect with respect to securities of the same class of the issuer and (2) the offer or
sale has been exempted from registration by rule or order of the commissioner.
(p) Any transaction pursuant to an offer to existing security holders of the issuer, including
persons who at the time of the transaction are holders of convertible securities, nontransferable
warrants, or transferable warrants exercisable within not more than 90 days of their issuance, if:
(1) no commission or other remuneration (other than a standby commission) is paid or given
* * *