Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
62M.06 APPEALS OF DETERMINATIONS NOT TO CERTIFY.
    Subdivision 1. Procedures for appeal. A utilization review organization must have written
procedures for appeals of determinations not to certify. The right to appeal must be available to
the enrollee and to the attending health care professional.
    Subd. 2. Expedited appeal. (a) When an initial determination not to certify a health care
service is made prior to or during an ongoing service requiring review and the attending health
care professional believes that the determination warrants an expedited appeal, the utilization
review organization must ensure that the enrollee and the attending health care professional have
an opportunity to appeal the determination over the telephone on an expedited basis. In such
an appeal, the utilization review organization must ensure reasonable access to its consulting
physician or health care provider.
(b) The utilization review organization shall notify the enrollee and attending health care
professional by telephone of its determination on the expedited appeal as expeditiously as the
enrollee's medical condition requires, but no later than 72 hours after receiving the expedited
appeal.
(c) If the determination not to certify is not reversed through the expedited appeal, the
utilization review organization must include in its notification the right to submit the appeal to
the external appeal process described in section 62Q.73 and the procedure for initiating the
process. This information must be provided in writing to the enrollee and the attending health
care professional as soon as practical.
    Subd. 3. Standard appeal. The utilization review organization must establish procedures for
appeals to be made either in writing or by telephone.
(a) A utilization review organization shall notify in writing the enrollee, attending health care
professional, and claims administrator of its determination on the appeal within 30 days upon
receipt of the notice of appeal. If the utilization review organization cannot make a determination
within 30 days due to circumstances outside the control of the utilization review organization, the
utilization review organization may take up to 14 additional days to notify the enrollee, attending
health care professional, and claims administrator of its determination. If the utilization review
organization takes any additional days beyond the initial 30-day period to make its determination,
it must inform the enrollee, attending health care professional, and claims administrator, in
advance, of the extension and the reasons for the extension.
(b) The documentation required by the utilization review organization may include copies of
part or all of the medical record and a written statement from the attending health care professional.
(c) Prior to upholding the initial determination not to certify for clinical reasons, the
utilization review organization shall conduct a review of the documentation by a physician who
did not make the initial determination not to certify.
(d) The process established by a utilization review organization may include defining a period
within which an appeal must be filed to be considered. The time period must be communicated to
the enrollee and attending health care professional when the initial determination is made.
(e) An attending health care professional or enrollee who has been unsuccessful in an attempt
to reverse a determination not to certify shall, consistent with section 72A.285, be provided
the following:
(1) a complete summary of the review findings;
(2) qualifications of the reviewers, including any license, certification, or specialty
designation; and
(3) the relationship between the enrollee's diagnosis and the review criteria used as the basis
for the decision, including the specific rationale for the reviewer's decision.
(f) In cases of appeal to reverse a determination not to certify for clinical reasons, the
utilization review organization must ensure that a physician of the utilization review organization's
choice in the same or a similar specialty as typically manages the medical condition, procedure, or
treatment under discussion is reasonably available to review the case.
(g) If the initial determination is not reversed on appeal, the utilization review organization
must include in its notification the right to submit the appeal to the external review process
described in section 62Q.73 and the procedure for initiating the external process.
    Subd. 4. Notification to claims administrator. If the utilization review organization and the
claims administrator are separate entities, the utilization review organization must notify, either
electronically or in writing, the appropriate claims administrator for the health benefit plan of any
determination not to certify that is reversed on appeal.
History: 1992 c 574 s 6; 1994 c 625 art 2 s 13; 1999 c 239 s 24; 2001 c 137 s 1