Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 624
Section 624.714
Topics
Recent History
624.714 CARRYING OF WEAPONS WITHOUT PERMIT; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 2003 c 28 art 2 s 35; 2005 c 83 s 1]
* * *
(b) The commissioner may maintain a separate automated database of denied applications
for permits to carry and of revoked permits that is available only to sheriffs performing their
duties under this section containing the date of, the statutory basis for, and the initiating agency
for any permit application denied or permit revoked for a period of six years from the date of the
denial or revocation.
(c) The commissioner may contract with one or more vendors to implement the
commissioner's duties under this section.
    Subd. 16. Recognition of permits from other states. (a) The commissioner must annually
establish and publish a list of other states that have laws governing the issuance of permits to
carry weapons that are not substantially similar to this section. The list must be available on the
Internet. A person holding a carry permit from a state not on the list may use the license or permit
in this state subject to the rights, privileges, and requirements of this section.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), no license or permit from another state is valid in this
state if the holder is or becomes prohibited by law from possessing a firearm.
(c) Any sheriff or police chief may file a petition under subdivision 12 seeking an order
suspending or revoking an out-of-state permit holder's authority to carry a pistol in this state on
the grounds set forth in subdivision 6, paragraph (a), clause (3). An order shall only be issued if
the petitioner meets the burden of proof and criteria set forth in subdivision 12. If the court denies
the petition, the court must award the permit holder reasonable costs and expenses including
attorney fees. The petition may be filed in any county in the state where a person holding a
license or permit from another state can be found.
(d) The commissioner must, when necessary, execute reciprocity agreements regarding carry
* * *
leased, controlled, or operated by a nongovernmental entity for a nongovernmental purpose.
(c) The owner or operator of a private establishment may not prohibit the lawful carry or
possession of firearms in a parking facility or parking area.
(d) This subdivision does not apply to private residences. The lawful possessor of a private
residence may prohibit firearms, and provide notice thereof, in any lawful manner.
(e) A landlord may not restrict the lawful carry or possession of firearms by tenants or
their guests.
(f) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions in section 609.605, this subdivision sets
forth the exclusive criteria to notify a permit holder when otherwise lawful firearm possession is
not allowed in a private establishment and sets forth the exclusive penalty for such activity.
(g) This subdivision does not apply to:
(1) an active licensed peace officer; or
(2) a security guard acting in the course and scope of employment.
    Subd. 18. Employers; public colleges and universities. (a) An employer, whether public or
private, may establish policies that restrict the carry or possession of firearms by its employees
while acting in the course and scope of employment. Employment related civil sanctions may
be invoked for a violation.
(b) A public postsecondary institution regulated under chapter 136F or 137 may establish
policies that restrict the carry or possession of firearms by its students while on the institution's
property. Academic sanctions may be invoked for a violation.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b), an employer or a postsecondary institution may
not prohibit the lawful carry or possession of firearms in a parking facility or parking area.
    Subd. 19. Immunity. Neither a sheriff, police chief, any employee of a sheriff or police chief
involved in the permit issuing process, nor any certified instructor is liable for damages resulting
* * *