Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 624
Section 624.714
Topics
Recent History
624.714 CARRYING OF WEAPONS WITHOUT PERMIT; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 2003 c 28 art 2 s 35; 2005 c 83 s 1]
* * *
revocation of a permit to carry may appeal by petition to the district court having jurisdiction
over the county or municipality where the application was submitted. The petition must list the
sheriff as the respondent. The district court must hold a hearing at the earliest practicable date and
in any event no later than 60 days following the filing of the petition for review. The court may
not grant or deny any relief before the completion of the hearing. The record of the hearing must
be sealed. The matter must be heard de novo without a jury.
(b) The court must issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the issues
submitted by the parties. The court must issue its writ of mandamus directing that the permit be
issued and order other appropriate relief unless the sheriff establishes by clear and convincing
evidence:
(1) that the applicant is disqualified under the criteria described in subdivision 2, paragraph
(b); or
(2) that there exists a substantial likelihood that the applicant is a danger to self or the public
if authorized to carry a pistol under a permit. Incidents of alleged criminal misconduct that are not
investigated and documented may not be considered.
(c) If an applicant is denied a permit on the grounds that the applicant is listed in the criminal
gang investigative data system under section 299C.091, the person may challenge the denial, after
disclosure under court supervision of the reason for that listing, based on grounds that the person:
(1) was erroneously identified as a person in the data system;
(2) was improperly included in the data system according to the criteria outlined in section
299C.091, subdivision 2, paragraph (b); or
(3) has demonstrably withdrawn from the activities and associations that led to inclusion in
the data system.
(d) If the court grants a petition brought under paragraph (a), the court must award the
applicant or permit holder reasonable costs and expenses including attorney fees.
    Subd. 12a. Suspension as condition of release. The district court may order suspension of
the application process for a permit or suspend the permit of a permit holder as a condition of
release pursuant to the same criteria as the surrender of firearms under section 629.715. A permit
suspension must be promptly reported to the issuing sheriff. If the permit holder has an out-of-state
permit recognized under subdivision 16, the court must promptly report the suspension to the
commissioner for inclusion solely in the database under subdivision 15, paragraph (a).
    Subd. 13. Exemptions; adult correctional facility officers. A permit to carry a pistol is
not required of any officer of a state adult correctional facility when on guard duty or otherwise
engaged in an assigned duty.
    Subd. 14. Records. (a) A sheriff must not maintain records or data collected, made, or
* * *
Fee money may also be used to pay the reasonable costs of the county attorney to represent the
sheriff in proceedings under this section. The revenues must be maintained in a segregated fund.
Fund balances must be carried over from year to year and do not revert to any other fund. As
part of the information supplied under subdivision 20, paragraph (b), by January 31 of each year,
a sheriff must report to the commissioner on the sheriff's segregated fund for the preceding
calendar year, including information regarding:
(1) nature and amount of revenues;
(2) nature and amount of expenditures; and
(3) nature and amount of balances.
    Subd. 22. Short title; construction; severability. This section may be cited as the Minnesota
Citizens' Personal Protection Act of 2003. The legislature of the state of Minnesota recognizes
and declares that the second amendment of the United States Constitution guarantees the
fundamental, individual right to keep and bear arms. The provisions of this section are declared to
be necessary to accomplish compelling state interests in regulation of those rights. The terms of
this section must be construed according to the compelling state interest test. The invalidation of
any provision of this section shall not invalidate any other provision.
    Subd. 23. Exclusivity. This section sets forth the complete and exclusive criteria and
procedures for the issuance of permits to carry and establishes their nature and scope. No sheriff,
police chief, governmental unit, government official, government employee, or other person or
body acting under color of law or governmental authority may change, modify, or supplement
these criteria or procedures, or limit the exercise of a permit to carry.
    Subd. 24. Predatory offenders. Except when acting under the authority of other law, it is a
misdemeanor for a person required to register by section 243.166 to carry a pistol whether or not
the carrier possesses a permit to carry issued under this section. If an action prohibited by this
subdivision is also a violation of another law, the violation may be prosecuted under either law.
History: 1975 c 378 s 4; 1976 c 269 s 1; 1977 c 349 s 3; 1983 c 264 s 10; 1986 c 444; 1992
c 571 art 15 s 8,9; 1993 c 326 art 1 s 32; 1994 c 618 art 1 s 45,46; 1994 c 636 art 3 s 38-40; 1998
c 254 art 2 s 69; 2003 c 28 art 2 s 4-28,34; 2005 c 83 s 1,3-10