Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 624
Section 624.714
Topics
Recent History
624.714 CARRYING OF WEAPONS WITHOUT PERMIT; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 2003 c 28 art 2 s 35; 2005 c 83 s 1]
* * *
(2) nature and amount of expenditures; and
(3) nature and amount of balances.
    Subd. 22. Short title; construction; severability. This section may be cited as the Minnesota
Citizens' Personal Protection Act of 2003. The legislature of the state of Minnesota recognizes
and declares that the second amendment of the United States Constitution guarantees the
fundamental, individual right to keep and bear arms. The provisions of this section are declared to
be necessary to accomplish compelling state interests in regulation of those rights. The terms of
this section must be construed according to the compelling state interest test. The invalidation of
any provision of this section shall not invalidate any other provision.
    Subd. 23. Exclusivity. This section sets forth the complete and exclusive criteria and
procedures for the issuance of permits to carry and establishes their nature and scope. No sheriff,
police chief, governmental unit, government official, government employee, or other person or
body acting under color of law or governmental authority may change, modify, or supplement
these criteria or procedures, or limit the exercise of a permit to carry.
    Subd. 24. Predatory offenders. Except when acting under the authority of other law, it is a
misdemeanor for a person required to register by section 243.166 to carry a pistol whether or not
the carrier possesses a permit to carry issued under this section. If an action prohibited by this
subdivision is also a violation of another law, the violation may be prosecuted under either law.
History: 1975 c 378 s 4; 1976 c 269 s 1; 1977 c 349 s 3; 1983 c 264 s 10; 1986 c 444; 1992
c 571 art 15 s 8,9; 1993 c 326 art 1 s 32; 1994 c 618 art 1 s 45,46; 1994 c 636 art 3 s 38-40; 1998
c 254 art 2 s 69; 2003 c 28 art 2 s 4-28,34; 2005 c 83 s 1,3-10