Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 624
Section 624.714
Topics
Recent History
624.714 CARRYING OF WEAPONS WITHOUT PERMIT; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 2003 c 28 art 2 s 35; 2005 c 83 s 1]
    Subd. 1a. Permit required; penalty. A person, other than a peace officer, as defined in
section 626.84, subdivision 1, who carries, holds, or possesses a pistol in a motor vehicle,
snowmobile, or boat, or on or about the person's clothes or the person, or otherwise in possession
or control in a public place, as defined in section 624.7181, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), without
first having obtained a permit to carry the pistol is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. A person who
is convicted a second or subsequent time is guilty of a felony.
    Subd. 1b. Display of permit; penalty. (a) The holder of a permit to carry must have the
permit card and a driver's license, state identification card, or other government-issued photo
identification in immediate possession at all times when carrying a pistol and must display the
permit card and identification document upon lawful demand by a peace officer, as defined in
section 626.84, subdivision 1. A violation of this paragraph is a petty misdemeanor. The fine for a
first offense must not exceed $25. Notwithstanding section 609.531, a firearm carried in violation
of this paragraph is not subject to forfeiture.
(b) A citation issued for violating paragraph (a) must be dismissed if the person demonstrates,
in court or in the office of the arresting officer, that the person was authorized to carry the pistol
at the time of the alleged violation.
(c) Upon the request of a peace officer, a permit holder must write a sample signature in
the officer's presence to aid in verifying the person's identity.
(d) Upon the request of a peace officer, a permit holder shall disclose to the officer whether
or not the permit holder is currently carrying a firearm.
    Subd. 2. Where application made; authority to issue permit; criteria; scope. (a)
Applications by Minnesota residents for permits to carry shall be made to the county sheriff
where the applicant resides. Nonresidents, as defined in section 171.01, subdivision 42, may
apply to any sheriff.
(b) Unless a sheriff denies a permit under the exception set forth in subdivision 6, paragraph
(a), clause (3), a sheriff must issue a permit to an applicant if the person:
(1) has training in the safe use of a pistol;
(2) is at least 21 years old and a citizen or a permanent resident of the United States;
(3) completes an application for a permit;
(4) is not prohibited from possessing a firearm under the following sections:
(i) 518B.01, subdivision 14;
(ii) 609.224, subdivision 3;
(iii) 609.2242, subdivision 3;
(iv) 609.749, subdivision 8;
(v) 624.713;
(vi) 624.719;
(vii) 629.715, subdivision 2;
(viii) 629.72, subdivision 2; or
(ix) any federal law; and
(5) is not listed in the criminal gang investigative data system under section 299C.091.
(c) A permit to carry a pistol issued or recognized under this section is a state permit and is
* * *
Fee money may also be used to pay the reasonable costs of the county attorney to represent the
sheriff in proceedings under this section. The revenues must be maintained in a segregated fund.
Fund balances must be carried over from year to year and do not revert to any other fund. As
part of the information supplied under subdivision 20, paragraph (b), by January 31 of each year,
a sheriff must report to the commissioner on the sheriff's segregated fund for the preceding
calendar year, including information regarding:
(1) nature and amount of revenues;
(2) nature and amount of expenditures; and
(3) nature and amount of balances.
    Subd. 22. Short title; construction; severability. This section may be cited as the Minnesota
Citizens' Personal Protection Act of 2003. The legislature of the state of Minnesota recognizes
and declares that the second amendment of the United States Constitution guarantees the
fundamental, individual right to keep and bear arms. The provisions of this section are declared to
be necessary to accomplish compelling state interests in regulation of those rights. The terms of
this section must be construed according to the compelling state interest test. The invalidation of
any provision of this section shall not invalidate any other provision.
    Subd. 23. Exclusivity. This section sets forth the complete and exclusive criteria and
procedures for the issuance of permits to carry and establishes their nature and scope. No sheriff,
police chief, governmental unit, government official, government employee, or other person or
body acting under color of law or governmental authority may change, modify, or supplement
these criteria or procedures, or limit the exercise of a permit to carry.
    Subd. 24. Predatory offenders. Except when acting under the authority of other law, it is a
misdemeanor for a person required to register by section 243.166 to carry a pistol whether or not
the carrier possesses a permit to carry issued under this section. If an action prohibited by this
subdivision is also a violation of another law, the violation may be prosecuted under either law.
History: 1975 c 378 s 4; 1976 c 269 s 1; 1977 c 349 s 3; 1983 c 264 s 10; 1986 c 444; 1992
c 571 art 15 s 8,9; 1993 c 326 art 1 s 32; 1994 c 618 art 1 s 45,46; 1994 c 636 art 3 s 38-40; 1998
c 254 art 2 s 69; 2003 c 28 art 2 s 4-28,34; 2005 c 83 s 1,3-10