Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 624
Section 624.714
Topics
Recent History
624.714 CARRYING OF WEAPONS WITHOUT PERMIT; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 2003 c 28 art 2 s 35; 2005 c 83 s 1]
* * *
permit card and identification document upon lawful demand by a peace officer, as defined in
section 626.84, subdivision 1. A violation of this paragraph is a petty misdemeanor. The fine for a
first offense must not exceed $25. Notwithstanding section 609.531, a firearm carried in violation
of this paragraph is not subject to forfeiture.
(b) A citation issued for violating paragraph (a) must be dismissed if the person demonstrates,
in court or in the office of the arresting officer, that the person was authorized to carry the pistol
at the time of the alleged violation.
(c) Upon the request of a peace officer, a permit holder must write a sample signature in
the officer's presence to aid in verifying the person's identity.
(d) Upon the request of a peace officer, a permit holder shall disclose to the officer whether
or not the permit holder is currently carrying a firearm.
    Subd. 2. Where application made; authority to issue permit; criteria; scope. (a)
Applications by Minnesota residents for permits to carry shall be made to the county sheriff
where the applicant resides. Nonresidents, as defined in section 171.01, subdivision 42, may
apply to any sheriff.
(b) Unless a sheriff denies a permit under the exception set forth in subdivision 6, paragraph
(a), clause (3), a sheriff must issue a permit to an applicant if the person:
(1) has training in the safe use of a pistol;
(2) is at least 21 years old and a citizen or a permanent resident of the United States;
(3) completes an application for a permit;
(4) is not prohibited from possessing a firearm under the following sections:
(i) 518B.01, subdivision 14;
(ii) 609.224, subdivision 3;
(iii) 609.2242, subdivision 3;
(iv) 609.749, subdivision 8;
(v) 624.713;
(vi) 624.719;
(vii) 629.715, subdivision 2;
(viii) 629.72, subdivision 2; or
(ix) any federal law; and
(5) is not listed in the criminal gang investigative data system under section 299C.091.
(c) A permit to carry a pistol issued or recognized under this section is a state permit and is
effective throughout the state.
(d) A sheriff may contract with a police chief to process permit applications under this
section. If a sheriff contracts with a police chief, the sheriff remains the issuing authority and
the police chief acts as the sheriff's agent. If a sheriff contracts with a police chief, all of the
provisions of this section will apply.
    Subd. 2a. Training in the safe use of a pistol. (a) An applicant must present evidence that
the applicant received training in the safe use of a pistol within one year of the date of an original
or renewal application. Training may be demonstrated by:
(1) employment as a peace officer in the state of Minnesota within the past year; or
(2) completion of a firearms safety or training course providing basic training in the safe use
of a pistol and conducted by a certified instructor.
(b) Basic training must include:
* * *
(c) The owner or operator of a private establishment may not prohibit the lawful carry or
possession of firearms in a parking facility or parking area.
(d) This subdivision does not apply to private residences. The lawful possessor of a private
residence may prohibit firearms, and provide notice thereof, in any lawful manner.
(e) A landlord may not restrict the lawful carry or possession of firearms by tenants or
their guests.
(f) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions in section 609.605, this subdivision sets
forth the exclusive criteria to notify a permit holder when otherwise lawful firearm possession is
not allowed in a private establishment and sets forth the exclusive penalty for such activity.
(g) This subdivision does not apply to:
(1) an active licensed peace officer; or
(2) a security guard acting in the course and scope of employment.
    Subd. 18. Employers; public colleges and universities. (a) An employer, whether public or
private, may establish policies that restrict the carry or possession of firearms by its employees
while acting in the course and scope of employment. Employment related civil sanctions may
be invoked for a violation.
(b) A public postsecondary institution regulated under chapter 136F or 137 may establish
policies that restrict the carry or possession of firearms by its students while on the institution's
property. Academic sanctions may be invoked for a violation.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b), an employer or a postsecondary institution may
not prohibit the lawful carry or possession of firearms in a parking facility or parking area.
    Subd. 19. Immunity. Neither a sheriff, police chief, any employee of a sheriff or police chief
involved in the permit issuing process, nor any certified instructor is liable for damages resulting
or arising from acts with a firearm committed by a permit holder, unless the person had actual
knowledge at the time the permit was issued or the instruction was given that the applicant was
prohibited by law from possessing a firearm.
    Subd. 20. Monitoring. (a) By March 1, 2004, and each year thereafter, the commissioner
must report to the legislature on:
(1) the number of permits applied for, issued, suspended, revoked, and denied, further
categorized by the age, sex, and zip code of the applicant or permit holder, since the previous
submission, and in total;
(2) the number of permits currently valid;
(3) the specific reasons for each suspension, revocation, and denial and the number of
reversed, canceled, or corrected actions;
(4) without expressly identifying an applicant, the number of denials or revocations based on
the grounds under subdivision 6, paragraph (a), clause (3), the factual basis for each denial or
revocation, and the result of an appeal, if any, including the court's findings of fact, conclusions of
law, and order;
(5) the number of convictions and types of crimes committed since the previous submission,
* * *