Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 624
Section 624.714
Topics
Recent History
624.714 CARRYING OF WEAPONS WITHOUT PERMIT; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 2003 c 28 art 2 s 35; 2005 c 83 s 1]
    Subd. 1a. Permit required; penalty. A person, other than a peace officer, as defined in
section 626.84, subdivision 1, who carries, holds, or possesses a pistol in a motor vehicle,
snowmobile, or boat, or on or about the person's clothes or the person, or otherwise in possession
or control in a public place, as defined in section 624.7181, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), without
first having obtained a permit to carry the pistol is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. A person who
is convicted a second or subsequent time is guilty of a felony.
    Subd. 1b. Display of permit; penalty. (a) The holder of a permit to carry must have the
permit card and a driver's license, state identification card, or other government-issued photo
identification in immediate possession at all times when carrying a pistol and must display the
permit card and identification document upon lawful demand by a peace officer, as defined in
section 626.84, subdivision 1. A violation of this paragraph is a petty misdemeanor. The fine for a
first offense must not exceed $25. Notwithstanding section 609.531, a firearm carried in violation
of this paragraph is not subject to forfeiture.
(b) A citation issued for violating paragraph (a) must be dismissed if the person demonstrates,
in court or in the office of the arresting officer, that the person was authorized to carry the pistol
at the time of the alleged violation.
(c) Upon the request of a peace officer, a permit holder must write a sample signature in
the officer's presence to aid in verifying the person's identity.
(d) Upon the request of a peace officer, a permit holder shall disclose to the officer whether
or not the permit holder is currently carrying a firearm.
    Subd. 2. Where application made; authority to issue permit; criteria; scope. (a)
Applications by Minnesota residents for permits to carry shall be made to the county sheriff
where the applicant resides. Nonresidents, as defined in section 171.01, subdivision 42, may
apply to any sheriff.
(b) Unless a sheriff denies a permit under the exception set forth in subdivision 6, paragraph
(a), clause (3), a sheriff must issue a permit to an applicant if the person:
(1) has training in the safe use of a pistol;
(2) is at least 21 years old and a citizen or a permanent resident of the United States;
(3) completes an application for a permit;
(4) is not prohibited from possessing a firearm under the following sections:
(i) 518B.01, subdivision 14;
(ii) 609.224, subdivision 3;
(iii) 609.2242, subdivision 3;
(iv) 609.749, subdivision 8;
(v) 624.713;
(vi) 624.719;
(vii) 629.715, subdivision 2;
(viii) 629.72, subdivision 2; or
(ix) any federal law; and
(5) is not listed in the criminal gang investigative data system under section 299C.091.
(c) A permit to carry a pistol issued or recognized under this section is a state permit and is
* * *
renewed, and may be revoked without a hearing. No fee may be charged for an emergency permit.
An emergency permit holder may seek a regular permit under subdivision 3 and is subject to
the other applicable provisions of this section.
    Subd. 12. Hearing upon denial or revocation. (a) Any person aggrieved by denial or
revocation of a permit to carry may appeal by petition to the district court having jurisdiction
over the county or municipality where the application was submitted. The petition must list the
sheriff as the respondent. The district court must hold a hearing at the earliest practicable date and
in any event no later than 60 days following the filing of the petition for review. The court may
not grant or deny any relief before the completion of the hearing. The record of the hearing must
be sealed. The matter must be heard de novo without a jury.
(b) The court must issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the issues
submitted by the parties. The court must issue its writ of mandamus directing that the permit be
issued and order other appropriate relief unless the sheriff establishes by clear and convincing
evidence:
(1) that the applicant is disqualified under the criteria described in subdivision 2, paragraph
(b); or
(2) that there exists a substantial likelihood that the applicant is a danger to self or the public
if authorized to carry a pistol under a permit. Incidents of alleged criminal misconduct that are not
investigated and documented may not be considered.
(c) If an applicant is denied a permit on the grounds that the applicant is listed in the criminal
gang investigative data system under section 299C.091, the person may challenge the denial, after
disclosure under court supervision of the reason for that listing, based on grounds that the person:
(1) was erroneously identified as a person in the data system;
(2) was improperly included in the data system according to the criteria outlined in section
299C.091, subdivision 2, paragraph (b); or
(3) has demonstrably withdrawn from the activities and associations that led to inclusion in
the data system.
(d) If the court grants a petition brought under paragraph (a), the court must award the
applicant or permit holder reasonable costs and expenses including attorney fees.
    Subd. 12a. Suspension as condition of release. The district court may order suspension of
the application process for a permit or suspend the permit of a permit holder as a condition of
release pursuant to the same criteria as the surrender of firearms under section 629.715. A permit
suspension must be promptly reported to the issuing sheriff. If the permit holder has an out-of-state
permit recognized under subdivision 16, the court must promptly report the suspension to the
commissioner for inclusion solely in the database under subdivision 15, paragraph (a).
* * *