Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
61B.19 PURPOSE; SCOPE; LIMITATION OF COVERAGE; LIMITATION OF
BENEFITS; CONSTRUCTION.
    Subdivision 1. Purpose. (a) The purpose of sections 61B.18 to 61B.32 is to protect, subject
* * *
contract owner's rights are subject to forfeiture, as of the date the member insurer becomes an
impaired or insolvent insurer under sections 61B.18 to 61B.32, whichever is earlier. If a policy's
or contract's interest or changes in value are credited less frequently than annually, then for
purposes of determining the values that have been credited and not subject to forfeiture under this
clause, the interest or changes in value determined by using the procedures defined in the policy or
contract will be credited as if the contractual date of crediting interest or changing values was the
date of impairment or insolvency, whichever is earlier, and will not be subject to forfeiture; and
(14) a portion of a policy or contract to the extent that the assessments required by section
61B.24 with respect to the policy or contract are preempted by federal or state law.
    Subd. 4. Limitation of benefits. The benefits for which the association may become liable
shall in no event exceed the lesser of:
(1) the contractual obligations for which the insurer is liable or would have been liable if it
were not an impaired or insolvent insurer; or
(2) subject to the limitation in clause (5), with respect to any one life, regardless of the
number of policies or contracts:
(i) $300,000 in life insurance death benefits, but not more than $100,000 in net cash
surrender and net cash withdrawal values for life insurance;
(ii) $300,000 in health insurance benefits, including any net cash surrender and net cash
withdrawal values;
(iii) $100,000 in annuity net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values;
(iv) $300,000 in present value of annuity benefits for structured settlement annuities or for
annuities in regard to which periodic annuity benefits, for a period of not less than the annuitant's
lifetime or for a period certain of not less than ten years, have begun to be paid, on or before the
date of impairment or insolvency; or
(3) subject to the limitations in clauses (5) and (6), with respect to each individual resident
participating in a retirement plan, except a defined benefit plan, established under section 401,
403(b), or 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 1992,
covered by an unallocated annuity contract, or the beneficiaries of each such individual if
deceased, in the aggregate, $100,000 in net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values;
(4) where no coverage limit has been specified for a covered policy or benefit, the coverage
limit shall be $300,000 in present value;
(5) in no event shall the association be liable to expend more than $300,000 in the aggregate
with respect to any one life under clause (2), items (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), and clause (4), and any one
individual under clause (3);
(6) in no event shall the association be liable to expend more than $7,500,000 with respect to
* * *