Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
572.09 PROCEDURE TO COMPEL OR STAY ARBITRATION.
(a) On application of a party showing an agreement described in section 572.08, and the
opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration,
but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed
summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the
moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied.
(b) On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on
a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. Such an issue, when in substantial and bona fide
dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the moving party.
If found for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration.
(c) If an issue referable to arbitration under the alleged agreement is in an action or
proceeding pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear applications under clause (a), the
application shall be made therein. Otherwise and subject to section 572.25, the application may be
made in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(d) Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an
order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under this section or, if the issue is
severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only. When the application is made in such action
or proceeding, the order for arbitration shall include such stay.
(e) An order for arbitration shall not be refused on the ground that the claim in issue lacks
merit or bona fides or because any fault or grounds for the claim sought to be arbitrated have
not been shown.
History: 1957 c 633 s 2