Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
571.75 GARNISHEE DISCLOSURE.
    Subdivision 1. Garnishee to disclose. The garnishee shall serve on both the creditor and
the debtor, within 20 days after service of the garnishment summons, a written disclosure of
the garnishee's indebtedness, money, or other property owing to the debtor. However, if the
garnishment is on earnings and the debtor has garnishable earnings, the garnishee shall serve the
disclosure and earnings disclosure worksheet within ten days after the last payday to occur within
the 70 days after the date of the service of this garnishment summons. "Payday" means the day
upon which the garnishee pays earnings to the debtor in the ordinary course of business. If the
debtor has no regular paydays, "payday" means the 15th day and the last day of each month.
The amount of the garnishee's disclosure need not exceed 110 percent of the amount of the
creditor's claim that remains unpaid, after subtracting the total of setoffs, defenses, exemptions,
ownership claims, or other interests. The answers to the garnishment disclosure form may be
served personally or by first class mail. If the disclosure is by a corporation, it shall be made by an
officer, managing agent, or other authorized person having knowledge of the facts.
    Subd. 2. Contents of disclosure. The disclosure must state:
(a) If an earnings garnishment disclosure, the amount of disposable earnings earned by the
debtor within the debtor's pay periods as specified in section 571.921.
(b) If a nonearnings garnishment disclosure, a description of any personal property or any
instrument or papers relating to this property belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the
debtor is interested or other indebtedness of the garnishee to the debtor.
(c) If the garnishee asserts any setoff, defense, claim, or lien on disposable earnings, other
indebtedness, money, or property, the garnishee shall disclose the amount and the facts concerning
the same.
(d) Whether the debtor asserts any exemption, or any other objection, known to the garnishee
against the right of the creditor to garnish the disposable earnings, other indebtedness, money,
or property disclosed.
(e) If other persons assert claims to any disposable earnings, other indebtedness, money, or
property disclosed, the garnishee shall disclose the names and addresses of these claimants and,
so far as known by the garnishee, the nature of their claims.
(f) The garnishment disclosure forms and earnings disclosure worksheet must be the same or
substantially similar to the following forms. If the garnishment affects earnings of the debtor,
the creditor shall use the earnings garnishment disclosure form. If the garnishment affects any
indebtedness, money, or property of the debtor, other than earnings, the creditor shall use
the nonearnings garnishment disclosure form. Nothing contained in this paragraph limits the
simultaneous use of the earnings and nonearnings garnishment disclosure forms.
EARNINGS DISCLOSURE FORM AND WORKSHEET
STATE OF MINNESOTA
DISTRICT COURT
COUNTY OF
JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(Creditor)
(Debtor)
GARNISHMENT
(Garnishee)
EARNINGS DISCLOSURE
DEFINITIONS
"EARNINGS": For the purpose of garnishment, "earnings" means compensation paid or
payable to an employee for personal services or compensation paid or payable to the producer for
the sale of agricultural products; milk or milk products; or fruit or other horticultural products
produced when the producer is operating a family farm, a family farm corporation, or an
authorized farm corporation, as defined in section 500.24, subdivision 2, whether denominated
as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant
to a pension or retirement.
"DISPOSABLE EARNINGS": Means that part of the earnings of an individual remaining
after the deduction from those earnings of amounts required by law to be withheld. (Amounts
required by law to be withheld do not include items such as health insurance, charitable
contributions, or other voluntary wage deductions.)
"PAYDAY": For the purpose of garnishment, "payday(s)" means the date(s) upon which
the employer pays earnings to the debtor in the ordinary course of business. If the debtor has no
regular payday, payday(s) means the fifteenth and the last day of each month.
THE GARNISHEE MUST ANSWER THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS:
1. Do you now owe, or within 70 days from the date the garnishment summons was served
on you, will you or do you expect to owe money to the debtor for earnings?
Yes
No
    2. Does the debtor earn more than $........ per week? (This amount is the federal minimum
wage per week.)
Yes
No
INSTRUCTIONS FOR COMPLETING THE
EARNINGS DISCLOSURE
A. If your answer to either question 1 or 2 is "No," then you must sign the affirmation on
Page 2 and return this disclosure to the creditor's attorney (or the creditor if not represented
by an attorney) within 20 days after it was served on you, and you do not need to answer the
remaining questions.
B. If your answers to both questions 1 and 2 are "Yes," you must complete this form and the
Earnings Disclosure Worksheet as follows:
For each payday that falls within 70 days from the date the garnishment summons was
served on you, YOU MUST calculate the amount of earnings to be retained by completing
Steps 3 through 11, and enter the amounts on the Earnings Disclosure Worksheet. UPON
REQUEST, THE EMPLOYER MUST PROVIDE THE DEBTOR WITH INFORMATION
AS TO HOW THE CALCULATIONS REQUIRED BY THIS DISCLOSURE WERE
MADE.
Each payday, you must retain the amount of earnings listed in Column I on the Earnings
Disclosure Worksheet.
You must return this Earnings Disclosure Form and the Earnings Disclosure Worksheet to
the creditor's attorney (or the creditor if not represented by an attorney) and deliver a copy
to the debtor within ten days after the last payday that falls within the 70-day period.
* * *